SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.

Week 8 high school football schedule

The Detroit News
Alex Bock and Detroit Catholic Central play Warren De La Salle on Friday at 7 p.m. at Wayne State.

THURSDAY

DETROIT PSL

CMA at East English Village, 4 p.m.

Douglass at Denby, 4 p.m.

Osborn vs Western at DCP-Northwestern, 4 p.m.

Southeastern at Renaissance, 4 p.m.

OTHER

Mayville at Cesar Chavez, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY

(All games at 7 p.m. unless noted)

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Detroit CC vs De La Salle at Wayne State

Everest Collegiate at Bishop Foley

RO Shrine at Riverview Gabriel Richard

CHARTER

Michigan Collegiate at Chandler Park Academy

Southfield Bradford at Old Redford, 4:30 p.m.

DETROIT PSL PLAYOFFS

Cass Tech vs Mumford at DCP-Northwestern, 5 p.m.

Cody vs King at DCP-Northwestern

DOWNRIVER

Allen Park at Lincoln Park

Gibraltar Carlson at Trenton

Melvindale at Woodhaven

Taylor Truman at Southgate Anderson

Wyandotte Roosevelt at Taylor Kennedy

HURON

Grosse Ile at Riverview

Milan at Carleton Airport

Monroe SMCC at Monroe Jefferson

New Boston Huron at Flat Rock

KLAA

Brighton at WL Northern

Grand Blanc at Lakeland

Hartland at WL Western

Howell at Waterford Mott

Livonia Stevenson at Canton

Milford at WL Central

Northville at Plymouth

Novi at Livonia Churchill

Pinckney at Waterford Kettering

Salem at Livonia Franklin

South Lyon at John Glenn

South Lyon East at Wayne Memorial

MAC

Anchor Bay at Romeo

Center Line at Mount Clemens

Fitzgerald at Clintondale

GP North at Cousino

GP South at Utica Ford

L'Anse Creuse at Roseville

L'Anse Creuse North at Chippewa Valley

New Haven at Clawson

PH Northern at Sterling Heights

SCS Lakeview at Fraser

SCS South Lake at Madison

SH Stevenson at Dakota

St. Clair at Marysville

Utica at Port Huron

Warren Lincoln at Lamphere

Warren Mott at Eisenhower

Woods-Tower at Marine City

MICHIGAN METRO

Allen Academy at Detroit Community, 5 p.m.

OAA

Bloomfield Hills at Oxford

Farmington at Seaholm

Groves at Royal Oak

Hazel Park at Ferndale

Lake Orion at Clarkston

North Farmington at FH Harrison

Pontiac at Avondale

Rochester at Rochester Adams

Southfield at Oak Park, 6 p.m.

Southfield-Lathrup at Berkley

Stoney Creek at West Bloomfield

Troy at Troy Athens

WESTERN WAYNE

Belleville at Edsel Ford

Crestwood at Garden City

Fordson at Dearborn

Livonia Clarenceville at Robichaud

Redford Thurston at Romulus

Redford Union at Annapolis

OTHERS

AA Gabriel Richard at Lansing Catholic

AA Huron at Ypsilanti Lincoln

AA Pioneer at Chelsea

Algonac at Richmond

Almont at Cros-Lex

Armada at Capac, 6 p.m.

Consortium at Mason

DEPSA at River Rouge

Dexter at AA Skyline

Ecorse at Saginaw Nouvel

Flint Kearsley at Ortonville Brandon

Harper Woods at Hamtramck

Holly at Swartz Creek

Melvindale ABT at Detroit Westside Christian

Monroe at Adrian

Notre Dame Prep at Owosso

Tecumseh at Temperance Bedford

University Prep Science & Math at Romulus Summit

Ypsilanti at Saline

SATURDAY

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Macomb Lutheran North at Cabrini, 1 p.m.

U-D Jesuit at Brother Rice, 1 p.m.

Waterford Lakes at Cranbrook-Kingswood, 1 p.m.

DETROIT PSL PLAYOFFS

Central vs Henry Ford at DCP-Northwestern, 12 noon

Pershing at DCP-Northwestern, 2 p.m.

MAC

SCS Lake Shore at East Detroit, 1 p.m.

MIAC BOWL

AH Oakland Christian vs Lutheran Westland at University Liggett, 9 a.m.

Southfield Christian vs RH Lutheran Northwest at University Liggett, 11:30 a.m.

SH Parkway Christian at University Liggett, 2 p.m.

OTHERS

Detroit Delta Prep at Detroit University Prep, 1 p.m.

Muskegon Catholic Central at Country Day, 1 p.m.

SUNDAY

Divine Child vs Loyola at U-D Jesuit, 2 p.m.