SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.

David Goricki's prep football rankings: Week 9

David Goricki
The Detroit News

Here are new prep football rankings for Week 9 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 8. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

Quarterback Brett Droski (5) and Macomb Dakota are ranked No. 14 in David Goricki’s Super 20 in Michigan.

1. Detroit King 8-0, defeated Detroit Cody, 20-2

2. Saline 8-0, defeated Ypsilanti, 48-18

3. West Bloomfield 8-0, defeated Stoney Creek, 35-0

4. Detroit Cass Tech 7-1, defeated Detroit Mumford, 47-12

5. Walled Lake Western 8-0, defeated Hartland, 28-3

6. Muskegon Mona Shores 8-0, defeated Muskegon, 21-18

7. Romeo 8-0, defeated New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 54-0

8. Orchard Lake St. Mary's 6-1

9. Zeeland West 8-0, defeated Holland Christian, 42-7

10. Lapeer 8-0, defeated Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 21-14

11. Lowell 7-1, defeated East Grand Rapids, 35-13

12. Northville 8-0, defeated Plymouth, 23-20

13. Detroit Catholic Central 6-2, defeated Warren DeLaSalle, 21-14 (OT)

14. Macomb Dakota 6-2, defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 35-28 (OT)

15. Warren De La Salle 6-2, lost to Detroit Catholic Central, 21-14 (OT)

16. Muskegon 6-2, lost to Muskegon Mona Shores, 21-18

17. Plymouth 6-2, lost to Northville, 23-20

18. Sterling Heights Stevenson 6-2, lost to Macomb Dakota, 35-28 (OT)

19. Detroit East English 6-2, defeated CMA, 40-0

20. Farmington Hills Harrison 7-1, defeated North Farmington, 35-0

DETROIT

1. King 8-0, defeated Cody, 20-2

2. Cass Tech 7-1,defeated Mumford, 47-12

3. East English 6-2 defeated CMA, 40-0

4. Loyola 5-2, defeated Ecorse, 53-0

5. Northwestern 8-0, defeated Pershing, 27-8

6. Jesuit 5-3, defeated Birmingham Brother Rice, 34-0

7. Central 6-2, defeated Henry Ford, 24-20

8. Henry Ford 5-3, lost to Detroit Central Collegiate Academy, 24-20

9. Renaissance 4-4, defeated Southeastern, 48-0

10. Mumford 3-5, lost to Cass Tech, 47-12

(tie) Cesar Chavez 6-2, defeated Mayville, 32-26

NORTH

1. West Bloomfield 8-0, defeated Stoney Creek, 35-0

2. Walled Lake Western 8-0, defeated Hartland, 28-3

3. Orchard Lake St. Mary's 6-1

4. Detroit Catholic Central 6-2, defeated Warren DeLaSalle, 21-14

5. Farmington Hills Harrison 7-1, defeated North Farmington, 35-0

6. Brighton 7-1, defeated Walled Lake Northern, 43-26

7. Clarkston 6-2, defeated Lake Orion, 35-14

8. Detroit Country Day 71, defeated Muskegon Catholic Central, 35-6

9. Birmingham Groves 8-0, defeated Royal Oak, 42-0

10. Oak Park 5-3, defeated Southfield, 50-14

WEST

1. Saline 8-0, defeated Ypsilanti, 48-18

2. Northville 8-0, defeated Plymouth, 23-20

3. Plymouth 6-2, lost to Northville, 23-20

4. Canton 6-2, defeated Livonia Stevenson, 49-7

5. Allen Park 7-1, defeated Lincoln Park, 35-7

6. Belleville 7-1, defeated Dearborn Edsel Ford, 27-7

7. Trenton 7-1, defeated Gibraltar Carlson, 35-14

8. Livonia Stevenson 6-2, lost to Canton, 49-7

9. Wyandotte, 6-2, defeated Taylor Kennedy, 28-14

10. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 8-0, defeated Monroe Jefferson, 49-7

(tie) Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-2, lost to Chelsea, 9-7

EAST

1. Romeo 8-0, defeated New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 54-0

2. Macomb Dakota 6-2, defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 35-28 OT

3. Warren De La Salle 6-2, lost to Detroit Catholic Central, 21-14

4. Sterling Heights Stevenson 6-2, lost to Macomb Dakota, 35-28 OT

5. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 6-2, defeated L'Anse Creuse North, 29-14

6. Utica Eisenhower 5-3, defeated Warren Mott, 30-9

7. Grosse Pointe South 6-2, defeated Utica Ford 28-7

8. Warren Mott 5-3, lost to Utica Eisenhower, 30-9

9. Sterling Heights 6-2, defeated Port Huron Northern, 47-12

10. Utica Ford 5-3 lost to Grosse Pointe South, 28-7

david.goricki@detroitnews.com

twitter.com/DavidGoricki