SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.

Week 9 high school football schedule

The Detroit News
Detroit King and Detroit Cass Tech meet for the PSL title.

Here is a schedule of games around Metro Detroit during Week 9 of the high school football season.

THURSDAY

DETROIT PSL

Denby at Henry Ford, 3:30 p.m.

Douglass at East English Village, 3:30 p.m.

Osborn at Mumford, 3:30 p.m.

Pershing at Renaissance, 3:30 p.m.

OTHERS

Detroit Southeastern at Brother Rice, 4:15 p.m.

Detroit Western at Detroit CC, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

(All games at 7 p.m. unless noted)

DETROIT PSL FINALS

Central vs DCP-Northwestern at Ford Field, 4 p.m.

Cass Tech vs. King at Ford Field, 7 p.m.

DOWNRIVER

Lincoln Park at Gibraltar Carlson

Southgate Anderson at Melvindale

Taylor Kennedy at Trenton

Taylor Truman at Allen Park

Woodhaven at Wyandotte Roosevelt

KLAA

Brighton at South Lyon

Grand Blanc at Northville

Lakeland at Milford

Livonia Churchill at Livonia Stevenson

Novi at Howell

Plymouth at Waterford Mott

Salem at Hartland

South Lyon East at Pinckney

MAC

Center Line at Madison

Chippewa Valley at Anchor Bay

Clintondale at Mount Clemens

Dakota at GP South

East Detroit at Clawson

GP North at St. Clair

L'Anse Creuse at L'Anse Creuse North

Marine City at Cousino

Marysville at SCS Lakeview

New Haven at SCS South Lake

PH Northern at Port Huron

Romeo at Eisenhower

SCS Lake Shore at Lamphere

Sterling Heights at Fraser

Utica at SH Stevenson

Utica Ford at Warren Mott

Warren Lincoln at Fitzgerald

OAA

FH Harrison at West Bloomfield

Farmington at Lake Orion

North Farmington at Oxford

Oak Park at Clarkston

Rochester at Stoney Creek

Rochester Adams at Bloomfield Hills

Seaholm at Troy

Southfield at Troy Athens

OTHERS

AA Gabriel Richard at Michigan Collegiate, 5 p.m.

AA Pioneer at Groves

AA Skyline at Dearborn

Algonac at Brown City

Belleville at Ypsilanti Lincoln

Berkley at Garden City

Cabrini at Annapolis

Cardinal Mooney at Bishop Foley, 7:30 p.m.

Carleton Airport at Tecumseh

Cesar Chavez at AH Oakland Christian

Chandler Park Academy at Flint Beecher

Chelsea at Divine Child

Coldwater at Adrian

Consortium at Ferndale

Country Day at Temperance Bedford

Crestwood at Almont

Detroit Community at Mason

Detroit Delta Prep at WL Western

Detroit University Prep at University Prep Science & Math

Dexter at Parma Western

Flat Rock at Hazel Park

Fordson at Monroe

Hamtramck at Romulus

Haslett at WL Central

Imlay City at Southfield Christian

Lansing Catholic at Monroe SMCC

Livonia Clarenceville at Cranbrook-Kingswood, 4 p.m.

Livonia Franklin at Royal Oak

Marlette at Armada

Milan at AA Huron

Old Redford at Harper Woods

Ortonville Brandon at Holly

Owosso at Monroe Jefferson

Pontiac at Redford Union

RH Lutheran Northwest at Star International, 6 p.m.

Royal Oak Shrine at DEPSA, 4 p.m.

Richmond at Macomb Lutheran North, 7:30 p.m.

Riverview at River Rouge

Robichaud at Ecorse, 4 p.m.

Rock Island (Ill.) at Ypsilanti

Romulus Summit at New Boston Huron

SH Parkway Christian at Everest Collegiate

Southfield Bradford at Grosse Ile

Southfield-Lathrup at John Glenn

U-D Jesuit at Redford Thurston

WL Northern at Traverse City West, 4 p.m.

Waterford Kettering at Avondale

Wayne Memorial at Edsel Ford

SATURDAY

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Notre Dame Prep vs Loyola at Ford Field, 1 p.m.

Riverview Gabriel Richard vs Waterford Lakes at Ford Field, 4 p.m.

Orchard Lake St. Mary's vs De La Salle at Ford Field, 7 p.m.

MAC

Woods-Tower at Roseville, 1 p.m.

OTHERS

Detriot Westside Christian at Lutheran Westland, 2 p.m.

Muskegon Heights Academy at Melvindale ABT, 1 p.m.

Saginaw Nouvel at University Liggett, 2 p.m.