LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are new prep football rankings to end the regular season by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 9. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Detroit King 9-0, defeated Detroit Cass Tech, 27-25

2. Saline 8-0, bye week

3. West Bloomfield 9-0, defeated Farmington Hills Harrison, 20-14

4. Detroit Cass Tech 7-2, lost to Detroit King, 27-25

5. Walled Lake Western 9-0, defeated Detroit Delta Prep, 68-20

6. Muskegon Mona Shores 9-0, defeated Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 42-20

7. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 7-1, defeated Warren DeLaSalle, 38-0

8. Zeeland West 9-0, defeated Hudsonville Unity Christian, 52-6

9. Romeo 8-1, lost to Utica Eisenhower, 17-14

10. Lapeer 9-0, defeated Davison, 42-7

11. Lowell 8-1, defeated Grand Rapids Christian, 28-14

12. Northville 9-0, defeated Grand Blanc, 37-20

13. Detroit Catholic Central 7-2, defeated Detroit Western, 47-12

14. Macomb Dakota 7-2, defeated Grosse Pointe South, 38-7

15. Clarkston 7-2, defeated Oak Park, 36-8

16. Muskegon 7-2, defeated Grand Rapids Union, 56-6

17. Sterling Heights Stevenson 7-2, defeated Utica, 31-7

18. Warren DeLaSalle 6-3, lost to Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 38-0

19. Detroit East English 7-2, defeated Detroit Douglass, 33-0

20. Farmington Hills Harrison 7-2, lost to West Bloomfield, 20-14

(tie) Detroit Loyola 7-2, defeated Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 40-10

DETROIT

1. King 9-0, defeated Cass Tech, 27-25

2. Cass Tech 7-2, lost to King, 27-25

3. East English 7-2 defeated Douglass, 33-0

4. Loyola 7-2, defeated Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 40-10

5. Northwestern 9-0, defeated Central, 26-12

6. Jesuit 6-3, defeated Redford Thurston, 38-0

7. Central 6-3, lost to Northwestern, 26-12

8. Renaissance 5-4, defeated Pershing, 38-8

9. Denby 5-4, defeated Henry Ford, 22-14

10. Cesar Chavez 7-2, defeated Oakland Christian, 46-0

(tie) Henry Ford 5-4, lost to Denby, 22-14

NORTH

1. West Bloomfield 9-0, defeated Farmington Hills Harrison, 20-14

2. Walled Lake Western 9-0, defeated Detroit Delta Prep, 68-20

3. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 7-1, defeated Warren De La Salle, 38-0

4. Detroit (Novi) Catholic Central 7-2, defeated Detroit Western, 47-12

5. Clarkston 7-2, defeated Oak Park, 36-8

6. Farmington Hills Harrison 7-2, lost to West Bloomfield, 20-14

7. Brighton 8-1, defeated South Lyon, 43-21

8. Detroit Country Day 8-1, defeated Temperance Bedford, 28-7

9. Birmingham Groves 9-0, defeated Ann Arbor Pioneer, 18-14

10. Southfield 6-3, defeated Troy Athens, 14-0

WEST

1. Saline 8-0, bye week

2. Northville 9-0, defeated Grand Blanc, 37-20

3. Canton 7-2, defeated Galesburg (Ill.), 35-14

4. Allen Park 8-1, defeated Taylor Truman, 66-6

5. Belleville 8-1, defeated Ypsilanti Lincoln, 34-0

6. Trenton 8-1, Taylor Kennedy, 49-0

7. Plymouth 6-3, lost to Waterford Mott, 61-14

8. Wyandotte 7-2, defeated Woodhaven, 50-21

9. River Rouge 8-1, defeated Riverview, 40-34 (OT)

10. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 8-1, lost to Lansing Catholic, 35-10

EAST

1. Romeo 8-1, lost to Utica Eisenhower, 17-14

2. Macomb Dakota 7-2, defeated Grosse Pointe South, 38-7

3. Sterling Heights Stevenson 7-2, defeated Utica, 31-7

4. Warren DeLaSalle 6-3, lost to Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 38-0

5. Utica Eisenhower 6-3, defeated Romeo, 17-14

6. Chippewa Valley 7-2, defeated Anchor Bay, 30-16

7. Warren Mott 6-3, defeated Utica Ford, 49-3

8. Sterling Heights 7-2, defeated Fraser, 35-7

9. Grosse Pointe South 6-3, lost to Macomb Dakota, 38-7

10. Marine City 6-3, defeated Warren Cousino, 42-27

david.goricki@detroitnews.com

twitter.com/DavidGoricki

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE