Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Troy — Southfield overcame the absence of its star player for the first half and a fast start by Troy Athens, riding a wave of momentum with a big second quarter to a 73-60 victory in an Oakland Activities Association Red Division opener Friday.

Michael Flowers, a junior guard who scored 50 in a game this season, missed the entire first half with a stomach virus. He came into the game midway through the third quarter and scored 13 to help hold off a pesky Athens team.

With Flowers on the bench, Reme Torbert and Jeremy Cooper picked up the slack for Southfield. Torbert scored 10 first-quarter points to help the team erase a 9-2 start by Athens. He finished with 19 points. Cooper came off the bench and contributed 16 points.

Southfield (5-3, 1-0) essentially won the game in the second quarter, holding Athens to six points on 3-for-16 shooting to take a 33-20 halftime lead. Southfield had a 19-6 advantage during that eight-minute span.

“We just kind of let it get away from us,” Athens coach David Scott said. “We just had some mental lapses, stopped playing as hard as we needed to, and maybe our youth showed just a touch.”

Athens (0-6, 0-1) started four sophomores, including guard Taylor McCaskill, who scored a game-high 22 and got his team within nine on a few occasions in the second half.

The last time Athens was in single digits, a three-point play from Flowers with just over 21/2 minutes remaining stretched the lead to 12 and ended any hope of a comeback.

“We needed a game like this,” Southfield coach Michael Avery said. “We’ve been off for a while and that helped us a lot.”

Branden Rucker added 10 points and seven rebounds for Southfield.

Brendt Stephens scored 12, all on 3-pointers, for Athens.

More boys

Armada 50, Algonac 45: Adam Job and Fred Lawson both had 12 and Mitch Ruczynski had 10 for Armada (4-2). Mark Ruhlman had 11 for Algonac (1-6).

Belleville 61, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 48: Daveon Williams had 22 points, Kelvin Blades had 12 points and eight rebounds for Belleville (4-2). Charles Demmings had 12 for Crestwood (2-3).

Birmingham Seaholm 45, Birmingham Groves 42: Max Clark and Joe Wujciak each had 11 points for Seaholm (2-4). Johnnie Reece had 12 points for Groves (4-2).

Bloomfield Hills 50, Troy 48: Josh Jones had 15 points and Justin Henry had 10 for Bloomfield Hills (5-3, 1-0 OAA White). Jason Dietz and Danny Sully each scored 17 for Troy (3-3, 0-1).

Canton 57, Livonia Franklin 32: Logan Ryan and Obi Okoli each had 15 points for Canton (7-0). Jax Gasaway had 11 for Franklin (1-6).

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 60, Dearborn 58: Jashawn Westley had 18 points and 10 rebounds, Jairus Grissom had 15 points and 11 rebounds and Jaylen Favor had 10 points and seven boards for Robichaud (4-2, 2-0). Shane Moran scored 15 points for Dearborn (1-6, 0-1).

Detroit Allen Academy 73, Taylor Trillium 31: Drequan Bell had 20 points and five steals and Mark Watts added 12 points for Allen (4-2, 1-0). Taylor Trillium is 0-4, 0-2.

Detroit Cass Tech 53, Detroit Western International 48: Michael Farmer had 15 points and Leonard Silas had 14 points and eight assists for Cass Tech (2-5). Brailen Neeley scored 14 for Western (6-2).

Detroit CMA 62, Detroit Southeastern 47: John Phillips had 15 points and 10 rebounds, DaMonte Jones had 15 points and Dayshawn Brown had 10 points and 10 rebounds for CMA (4-1). Alante Coward had 16 points for Southeastern (2-5).

Detroit Denby 67, Detroit Davis Aerospace 30: William Goodwin scored 15 points and Dakota Lewis had 13 for Denby (4-2, 2-0).

Detroit Douglass 68, Detroit Central 54: James Smith III and Carlos Byars-Walker each had 15 points and Kelly Broadus scored 14 for Douglass (3-5). Darius Linum had 15 points for Central (4-2).

Detroit East English Village 77, Detroit Henry Ford 71: Karmari Newman had 19 points and Tedrick Lattimore had 16 points and 14 rebounds for East English (5-2). James Towns scored 21 for Henry Ford (4-3).

Detroit King 69, Detroit Cody 9: Jesse Scarber had 13 points and Maseceo McCadney had 11 for King (5-2). Cody is 2-4.

Detroit Osborn 49, Detroit Mumford 40: Rashard Zimmermon had 17 points and eight rebounds and Kenneth Holloway had 10 points and 10 rebounds for Osborn (3-2, 1-1 PSL). Mumford is 4-2 (1-1).

Detroit Renaissance 68, Detroit Pershing 53: Justin Turner led Renaissance (5-0, 2-0 PSL) with 22 points and seven rebounds, while Richard Talley added 13 points and 10 rebounds. David Syfax scored 30 for Pershing (3-3, 0-2).

Detroit University Prep 73, Southfield Bradford Academy 60: Colyn Waldron scored 22 points and Terrence Bowens and Shawn Pittman scored 12 each for University Prep (7-0, 1-0). Bradford is 3-2, 0-1.

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 48, Novi Franklin Road Christian 44: Spencer Ewing had 17 points and Anthony George had 11 for Liggett (3-4). Gavin Harris scored 15 and Austin Hearns 11 for Franklin Road.

Harper Woods Chandler Park 70, Detroit Old Redford 61: Matthew Richmond had 25 points and Marlin Crowford had 14 for Chandler Park (4-1).

Livonia Churchill 68, Westland John Glenn 49: Joan Andoni had 24 points and John Hovermale had 16 for Churchill (5-1). Joe Moon IV had 11 points for John Glenn (2-4).

Macomb Dakota 92, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 75: Jermaine Jackson scored 28 points, Tavin Allison had 19 points, five rebounds and five steals, and Thomas Kithier had 14 points and 10 rebounds for Dakota (4-0). Daniel Longo had 28 points for L’Anse Creuse (3-4).

Macomb Lutheran North 55, Waterford Lakes 52: Drew Arft had 22 points for Macomb Lutheran (7-0). Andrew Kline had 31 points for Lakes (5-2).

Melvindale 55, Taylor Truman 42: Montrez Fuster scored 22 points and Koby Boynton had 11 for Melvindale (3-2). Tobi DaSilva scored 10 points for Truman (3-1).

Melvindale ABT 63, Detroit University Prep Science & Math 54: Deontez Ritchie scored 27 points and had 12 rebounds and Elijah Smith scored 20 points and grabbed 20 rebounds for Melvindale ABT (2-4). University Prep Science & Math is 0-5.

Northville 55, South Lyon 45: Justin Gibbons scored 21 points and Nick Wilds had 12 points and 12 rebounds for Northville (7-0, 1-0). Josh Remstad scored 18 points for South Lyon (1-6, 0-1).

Plymouth 58, Wayne Memorial 38: Brent Davis had 26 points and Tariq Woody had 18 for Plymouth (3-4, 1-0 KLAA South). Wayne Memorial is 1-4, 0-1.

Pontiac 76, Hazel Park 52: Jalen Kelso had 21 points and 10 assists and Israel Williams had 16 points for Pontiac (8-0). Carl Bowe had 18 for Hazel Park (3-4).

River Rouge 60, Ecorse 29: Darian Owens-White had 20 points, Daylan Parker had 11 and Dalantae Peterson had 10 for River Rouge (6-0). Demetrus Samuels had 12 for Ecorse.

Riverview Gabriel Richard 67, Detroit Cristo Rey 60: Tim Augustyniak had 15 points, and Josh Blasczak, Jake Lipetsky, and Anthony Brown each scored 14 for Gabriel Richard (4-3). Zion Stone scored 20 and Travis Watson 16 for Cristo Rey (3-4).

Rochester Adams 66, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 63: Spencer Littleton had 30 points and Joey Ziniti had 17 points for Adams (6-0). Ben Writer had 17 for Stoney Creek (6-1).

Romulus 83, Dearborn Edsel Ford 38: Deangelo Hansboro had 17 points, Rahsaan Pope had 15 points and Trey Carter had 14 points for Romulus (2-3). Chad Gailliard had 16 for Edsel Ford (2-4).

Salem 55, Novi 52: Camren Barden had 15 points and Kenny Topolovec had 13 for Salem (5-2). Kam Hankerson scored 13 for Novi (3-4).

Taylor Kennedy 76, Trenton 58: Maceo Anderson had 26 points and Renaudd Broaden had 20 for Kennedy (4-2, 2-0 Downriver). Ryan Barker scored 26 for Trenton (4-1, 1-1).

Utica 54, Port Huron 48: Caden Ebeling had 31 points and 13 rebounds and Joe Brown scored 11 points for Utica (2-3, 1-0). Jermaine Drake had 22 points for Port Huron.

Walled Lake Central 74, Waterford Kettering 33: Walter Kelser had 25 points and 10 rebounds and Anton Lucaj scored 13 and had seven rebounds for Central (5-1, 1-0). Noah Holly scored eight points for Kettering (2-3, 0-1).

Warren Michigan Collegiate 69, Romulus Summit 41: Javon Henthilll and Jaylen Branch each had 12 for Michigan Collegiate (3-3). Kylan Wright had 10 for Summit (2-3).

Wyandotte Roosevelt 59, Southgate Anderson 55: JaQuan Parrish and Brendan McPhall each had 19 points and Tyler Thorington had 14 for Wyandotte (3-2, 1-1 Downriver). James Bowman scored 15 for Southgate (0-5, 0-2).

Girls

Clinton Township Clintondale 55, Warren Lincoln 20: Mia Wilson had 22 points and Arhyanna Tyus had 13 for Clintondale (3-4).

DCP Northwestern 40, Detroit Westside Academy 37: Unique Edwards scored 12 points, Nikia Cordell had 11 points and Erika Smith also scored 11 for Northwestern (5-2, 2-0). Ashlee Diamond had 13 points, Ashiya Amos scored 11 and Tanesha McClure had 16 points and 10 blocks for Westside (2-4, 1-3).

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 42, Dearborn 31: Kayla Brown scored 22 for Robichaud (3-3, 2-0). Isabelle Clark and Linda Kabeissi had eight points each for Dearborn (5-5, 1-1).

Detroit Consortium 53, Detroit Henry Ford Academy 23: Angel Dainey had 14 points and 11 rebounds and Micha Pratt had 11 points for Consortium (6-1).

Detroit Edison 53, Hamtramck 8: Rickea Jackson had 29 points and 14 rebounds and Oretha Humphries had 15 points and 10 assists for Edison (3-3).

Detroit Henry Ford 57, Detroit East English Village 32: Tiera Thomas had 17 points and 10 rebounds and Jada Griffin had 12 points and 12 rebounds for Henry Ford (10-1).

Detroit King 71, Detroit Cody 2: Del-Janae Williams had 16 points for King (7-1).

Detroit Mumford 57, Detroit Osborn 7: Shardaye Yharbougs had 13 points and five rebounds and Shaniya Dinwiddie had 10 points and 12 rebounds for Mumford (6-3).

Detroit Renaissance 87, Detroit Pershing 10: Nnenna Naji, Siyeh Frazier and Nina Reynolds all scored 14 points for Renaissance (8-1, 5-0). Pershing is 0-6.

Detroit Southeastern 37, Detroit CMA 34: Erica Pruitt had 12 points and Destiny Hall had 10 for Southeastern (6-2). Vantane Garrett had 22 for CMA.

Farmington Hills Mercy 30, Warren Regina 27: Jackie Bauer had 14 points for Mercy (4-3). Teresa Diehl led Regina (4-3) with 12.

Garden City 30, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 23: Cassie Leleniewski had eight points and nine rebounds for Garden City (3-5, 1-2). Demi Rodriquez scored 17 points for Crestwood (5-3, 0-2).

Gibraltar Carlson 33, Lincoln Park 20: Sam Clark, Hannah Nagy and Bailey Mrzuik all scored seven points for Carlson (2-4). Justyce Patterson scored six points for Lincoln Park (0-6).

Grosse Ile 43, Riverview 10: Kate Tobin had 12 points, seven rebounds and four assists and Madison Swick scored eight for Grosse Ile (6-0, 2-0 Huron League). Riverview is 0-6, 0-2.

Grosse Pointe North 69, Sterling Heights 47: Katie Snow led all scorers with 26 points, Erin Armbruster had 13 and Julia Ayrault added 12 for North (6-0). Tatyana Hardwick scored nine points and had 13 rebounds, and Danielle Kluz also had nine points for Sterling Heights (4-3).

Grosse Pointe South 71, Port Huron Northern 51: Sayanna Roy scored 29, Anna Carmody 13 and Olivia Wouters had 11 for South (3-4). Bre Bauer scored 16 for Northern (6-2).

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 49, Novi Franklin Road Christian 38: Nia Ahart had 34 points, 10 rebounds and five assists for Liggett (7-3, 3-0 MIAC Blue). Hannah Rayburn scored 14 for Franklin Road (2-6, 1-4).

Hartland 47, Pinckney 28: Graysen Cockerham had 12 points and Lexey Tobel had 10 for Hartland (6-1, 1-0 KLAA West). Pinckney is 6-1, 0-1.

Macomb Lutheran North 41, Allen Park Cabrini 38: Ashleigh Thomas had 18 points for North (3-4). Abigail Burke had 11 for Cabrini (3-4).

Madison Heights Lamphere 40, Madison Heights Madison 34: Daija Ray had 15 points, Allison Berger scored 11 and Morgane Holdreith added 10 points for Lamphere (2-4, 1-0). Alyssa Philips scored 11 for Madison (3-3, 0-1).

Michigan Collegiate 49, Romulus Summit Academy 18: Lanae Foster scored 13 points, Kyra Wells had 10 points, Johnae Ballard scored eight and Betticia Childs added seven for Michigan Collegiate (2-4, 1-0). Summit is 0-6, 0-1.

Romulus 43, Dearborn Edsel Ford 31: Gabrielle Futch had 12 points for Romulus (2-3). Jaida Futch scored 10 for Edsel Ford (5-3).

Roseville 57, St. Clair 41: Nija Collier had 23 points, 18 rebounds and six steals, and Maddy Lagassa had 12 points for Roseville (5-1, 1-0 MAC Gold). Brooke Mahn scored 17 for St. Clair (4-3, 0-1).

Taylor Kennedy 31, Trenton 27: Beija Anderson scored 13 points for Kennedy (3-2). Kaylie Crowell had eight points for Trenton (4-2).

Warren Mott 66, Mount Clemens 26: Sarah Buchman had 14 points and Taylor Russell had 10 points for Mott (4-2). Mount Clemens is 2-4.

Waterford Mott 46, Walled Lake Western 35: Myra Williams scored a game-high 16 points and Emily Huff added 10 points for Mott (4-3, 1-0). Jordan Walczyk had eight points for Western (3-4, 0-1).

Westland Lutheran Northwest 28, Birmingham Roeper 19: Abbey Meissner had 10 points for Lutheran Northwest.

Geoff Robinson is a freelance writer; News staff contributed

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE