Tuesday’s roundup: Finn leads Canton to victory

Al Willman
The Detroit News
Plymouth Salem’s Freddie McGee III (11) steals the ball from Northville’s Jake Justice.

Canton — Canton forward Brianna Finn shifted into a gear even she didn’t think she had in Tuesday night’s 54-52 overtime win over Westland John Glenn.

“I got in there and we were just going to win,” she said. “It (losing) wasn’t even an option.”

Finn finished with 15 points for Canton (6-2, 4-2 Kensington Lakes Activities Association South). She tied the score in the fourth quarter and again in overtime, and scored the go-ahead baskets for Canton in both periods.

“She was in the zone,” Canton coach Rob Heitmeyer said.

Erin Hult added 14 points.

Kimah Stribling had 15 points to pace John Glenn (4-3, 1-2). Sharon Woodard added 11.

“For one, I give my team a lot of credit,” John Glenn coach Derrick Jordan said. “They have a lot of heart. Canton is a great team. They are notorious for playing great defense. They’re always in the conversation when you talk about some of the better teams. I think today, John Glenn grew up.”

Canton got off to a slow start, going 0-of-5 from the floor in the first 2:30. John Glenn led 6-0 with 4:26 to go in the opening quarter.

After Glenn led 8-0, Hult hit a long two-pointer with 3:05 left in the first to give Canton its first points.

John Glenn had a 12-4 lead after one quarter.

John Glenn led grew its lead to 16-4 early in the second quarter. The teams traded baskets for the next five minutes, before Canton made its move.

Canton clawed its way back, going on a 7-0 run in the last 2:55 of the half, to cut John Glenn’s lead to 20-17 at the break.

“We’re a team that has always prided ourselves historically on keeping the game around 30 points for the other team,” Heitmeyer said. “Tonight, we gave up 20 before we knew it. The adjustments we had to make were to simply play Chief defense.”

Canton stayed in for the third quarter, cutting John Glenn’s lead to two at three different points.

After three, John Glenn held a 33-31 lead.

In the fourth quarter, both teams did most of their damage at the free-throw line. Canton converted a pair of and-ones, including one from Finn to make it 46-46, and her go-ahead basket with 12 seconds left.

“Something came over me,” Finn said. “I’m a very competitive person and I needed to do whatever I could to get that team win. There’s 13 other girls counting on it and I just did my part.”

The teams were tied at 48 going into overtime.

“A couple of turnovers were the difference in the game,” Jordan said. “But I’m totally happy with how my team did.”

More girls basketball

Allen Park 49, Trenton 11: Abbie Slate had 13 points and Erin Fish added 10 points for Allen Park (6-1, 3-0 Downriver). Trenton is 3-3, 1-2.

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 37, Sterling Heights Stevenson 32: Victoria Dickow had 11 points for Chippewa Valley (3-5). Madeline Brender scored 17 for Stevenson (4-4).

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 48, Garden City 34: Kayla Brown had 24 points and Monrae Palmer 10 points for Robichaud (4-3, 3-0 WWAC Blue). Aleea Montgomery scored nine for Garden City (3-6, 1-2).

Detroit Cody 30, Detroit Western International 22: Da-Shawnna Fowler had 12 points and 15 rebounds, and Nala Barlow had 10 points and eight rebounds for Cody (4-5). Camrian Taylor scored 15 for Western (0-5).

Detroit Collegiate Prep 52, Detroit Central Collegiate 30: Ericka Smith had 19 points, 11 rebounds and 10 steals for Northwestern (6-3).

Detroit Consortium 32, Hamtramck 17: Micah Pratt had seven points for Consortium (7-1). Krystal Skiko had seven points for Hamtramck (0-7).

Detroit Country Day 56, Toledo (Ohio) Central Catholic 43: Maxine Moore had 18 points, Destiny Pitts had 16 and Arrika Tolbert 10 for Country Day (9-1). Byrdy Gallernik had 14 points for Central Catholic.

Detroit Denby 36, Detroit CMA 29: Jamilia Gortman had 15 points for Denby (5-2, 4-2 PSL East).

Detroit King 67, Detroit Henry Ford 27: Micaela Kelly had 19 points and 12 rebounds, Janae Williams had 17 points, Danielle Camp had 12 points and Jasmine Flowers had 10 for King (9-1). Henry Ford is 10-2.

Detroit Osborn 48, Detroit Pershing 24: Alexis Edwards had 17 points and Maria Martin had 12 points and 10 rebounds for Osborn (3-5, 2-4 PSL East). Pershing is 0-6, 0-6.

Detroit Renaissance 66, Detroit Cass Tech 51: Siyeh Frazier scored 21 points for Renaissance (9-1, 6-0 PSL West). Zoey Oatis had 21 points for Cass Tech (5-5, 3-3).

Detroit Southeastern 38, Detroit International Academy 17: Erica Pruitt had 14 points for Southeastern (7-2, 5-1 PSL East).

Detroit Westside Academy 28, Detroit Davis Aerospace 8: Tanesha McClure had nine points and 12 rebounds and Ashlee Diamond had eight points and six steals for Westside (3-5).

Farmington Hills Mercy 47, Dearborn Divine Child 24: Katie Coe scored 10 for Mercy (5-3, 2-0 Catholic League Central). Shannon Rice scored eight points for Divine Child (1-8, 0-3).

Grosse Pointe North 65, Port Huron Northern 59: Katie Snow scored 26 points and Katelyn Carney and Lauren Lesha both had 12 points for Grosse Pointe North (7-0, 1-0 MAC Red). Sami Klink scored 20 points, Bree Bauer had 16 points and Kiana Votava scored 14 for Northern (6-3, 0-2).

Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett 43, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 36 (OT): Nia Ahart had 20 points, 10 rebounds, and 10 steals and Madison Jerome had 15 points and five steals for Liggett (8-3).

Hartland 45, Milford 19: Lexey Tobel had 17 points for Hartland (7-1, 2-0 KLAA West). Milford is 4-4, 0-2.

Macomb Dakota 42, Grosse Pointe South 41: Emily Langolf had 11 points and J’may Simmons had 10 for Dakota (6-2, 1-1 MAC Red). Savanna Roy and Maragret Brennan each scored 11 for South (3-5, 1-1).

Northville 66, Salem 57: Kendall Dillon and Jasmine Prince each had 14 points for Northville (7-1). Lasha Petree scored 23 for Salem (5-3).

Plymouth 60, Livonia Franklin 24: Cassidy Lewis scored 14 points and Chantal LeDoux added nine for Plymouth (2-6, 1-1 KLAA South). Brooke Garbarino had six points for Franklin (0-8, 0-2).

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 37, Macomb Lutheran North 17: Liz Stuart had 12 points and Payton Williams scored eight for Notre Dame Prep (6-1, 2-0 Catholic League AA). Ashleigh Thomas scored six for Macomb Lutheran North (3-5, 1-2).

Troy 37, Royal Oak 29: Megan Lenihan had 16 points for Troy (3-6, 1-1 OAA White). Jessica Adams scored eight for Royal Oak (4-5, 0-2).

Utica 57, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 31: Jordan Bianchi and Natalie Suchowski each scored 12 for Utica (3-4, 2-0 Macomb Area Conference White Division). L’Anse Creuse North is 2-5, 0-2.

Walled Lake Western 39, Walled Lake Northern 37: Jordan Walczyk had 24 points for Western (4-4). Courtney Callahan scored 13 for Northern (2-5).

Warren Woods Tower 47, Mount Clemens 38: Ashley Harger had 16 points and 10 rebounds and LeAnn Wilson had 11 points and 10 rebounds for Tower (2-7). Rosalyn Williams had 25 points for Mount Clemens (2-4).

Waterford Mott 62, Walled Lake Central 22: Mikayla Gean had 14 points and Marissa Wilson 13 for Mott (5-3). Central is 1-6.

Boys basketball

Auburn Hills Avondale 57, Troy Athens 40: Ty Bland had 16 points and Dom Kejbou had 15 for Avondale (4-3). Troy Athens is 0-7.

Belleville 53, Redford Thurston 33: Davion Williams had 26 points for Belleville. Brandon Marshall scored 14 for Thurston.

Canton 68, Westland John Glenn 54: Obi Okoli had 15 points and Logan Ryan had 11 points for Canton (8-0, 2-0 KLAA South). Terrence Mclemore scored 11 for John Glenn (2-5, 0-2).

Dearborn Edsel Ford 71, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 68: Melessio Kendrick had 23 points, Chad Gailliard 19, and Jalal Baydoun 13 for Edsel Ford (3-4). Jeffrey Saad scored 16 for Crestwood (3-3).

Detroit Country Day 54, Birmingham Groves 43: Paul Mocur had 17 points and Ashton Franklin 12 for Country Day (4-4). Ben Levin and Drew Sheckell each scored 12 for Groves (4-3).

Detroit Davis Aerospace 51, Detroit Westside Academy 27: Russell Wilson had 22 points and three steals and Marquis Hudson had 15 points and 12 rebounds for Davis Aerospace (4-3).

Detroit Denby 42, Detroit Communication and Media Arts 39: Dakota Lewis had 16 points and Calvin Siebert and William Goodwin each had 10 for Denby (5-2). CMA is 4-2.

Detroit Douglass 63, Detroit Southeastern 50: Kelly Broadus scored 22, James Smith III 15 and Kamar Graves had 10 points and 10 rebounds for Douglass (4-5, 3-0 PSL East). Davon Pippen scored 27 for Southeastern.

Detroit Edison Public School Academy 80, Hazel Park 61: Deante Johnson had 20 points and 10 rebounds and Edward Carter had 12 points and 11 assists for Edison (7-1). Carl Bowe scored 22 for Hazel Park.

Detroit Henry Ford 66, Detroit King 52: James Towns had 19 points and six rebounds, Austin Hunter had 14 points and five rebounds, and Kavon Bey had 13 points and seven rebounds for Henry Ford (4-4). Eathan Blackwell had 13 points and Keyon Brown had 12 for King (5-3, 2-1).

Detroit Pershing 82, Detroit Osborn 77 (OT): David Syfax had 31 points and 10 rebounds for Pershing (3-5). Rashad Zimmermon had 18 points for Osborn (4-3).

Detroit Renaissance 43, Detroit Cass Tech 37: Justin Turner had 23 points and eight rebounds for Renaissance (7-0, 3-0 PSL West). Darwin Hubbard scored 11 points for Cass Tech (3-4, 1-2).

Detroit University Prep 76, Dearborn Henry Ford 17: Derrick Bryany Jr. had 15 points, 10 steals and 10 assists, and Kenon Roberts and Tavis Smith each had 10 points for University Prep (8-0, 2-0 Charter). Henry Ford is 1-5, 0-2.

Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett 63, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 57: Spencer Ewing had 19 points, Anthony George had 14 and Jackson Walkowiak had 10 for Liggett (4-4, 2-2 MIAC Blue). Garrett Kraatz had 19 points and Nathaniel Pardo had 10 for Inner-City Baptist (4-2, 1-1).

Harper Woods 68, Novi Franklin Road Christian 65: Jaylen Brown had 31 points and five assists and AJ Wilson had 12 points for Harper Woods (5-2). Austin Hearns scored 21 points for Franklin Road (4-3).

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 71, Romulus Summit Academy 50: Jalen Martin had 26 points and 10 rebounds, Javon Duren had 14 points and Matthew Richmond had 12 assists for Chandler Park (5-1, 2-0 Charter). Summit is 2-3, 0-2.

Livonia Churchill 62, Wayne Memorial 53: Joan Andoni scored 18 points and Dayton Davis added 14 for Churchill (6-1, 2-0 KLAA South). Tray Woods had 16 points for Wayne (2-5, 0-2).

Melvindale 38, Southgate Anderson 31: Montrez Fuster scored 19 points and Koby Boynton added 11 points for Melvindale (4-2, 3-0 Downriver). Southgate Anderson is 0-6, 0-3.

Melvindale ABT 61, Hamtramck 45: Elijah Smith had 20 points and 20 rebounds and Greg Jordan had 17 points and nine rebounds for ABT (3-4). Hamtramck is 1-4.

New Haven 76, St. Clair 35: Romeo Weems had 24 points and 12 rebounds, Innocent Nwoko had 17 points and 11 rebounds, and Eric Williams had 15 points and 10 rebounds for New Haven (6-1, 2-0 MAC Gold). Ben Davidson scored 16 for St. Clair (3-4, 1-1).

Northville 53, Salem 52: Justin Zimbo had 20 points, Justin Gibbons 14 points, and Kevin Morrissey had 11 points and five steals for Northville (8-0, 2-0). Camren Barden scored 10 for Salem (5-3, 1-1).

Oak Park Crescent Academy 66, Universal Learning Academy 10: Brandon McCray had 25 points and 13 rebounds and Jordan Jones had 12 points and eight assists for Oak Park (3-1). Learning Academy is 1-4.

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 61, Oak Park 52: C.J. Wilson had 23 points and Nick Gischia had 17 for St. Mary’s (2-4). Rob Zanders scored 13 for Oak Park.

Plymouth 52, Livonia Franklin 43: Armani Tate scored 24 for Plymouth (4-4, 2-0 KLAA South). Mark Mettie had 14 points for Franklin (1-7, 0-2).

Redford Union 57, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 46: Jacob Gagnon and Caleb Moore both had 14 points for Redford Union (1-6, 1-2 WWAC Red). Alex Ismail had 14 points, 18 rebounds and five blocks for Annapolis (2-4, 1-2).

Rochester Adams 56, Lake Orion 35: Spencer Littleson scored 15, Joey Ziniti 15 and Michael Girdler added 13 for Adams (7-0). David Gomez had 22 points for Lake Orion (4-3).

Roseville 67, Romeo 48: Zavion Godwin and Abdono Barry each scored 16 for Roseville (5-1). Romeo is 2-4.

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 74, Center Line 51: Ricky Dixon had 15 points, Jobon Horton and Cortez Jackson had 12, Jaylin Washington had 11, and Mark Hill had 10 for Lake Shore (6-2).

Southfield Bradford Academy 74, Dearborn Heights Star International 34: Treavian Purifoy and Keyshaun Hayes each had 15 points for Bradford (3-2, 1-1 Charter). Mohamed Bazzi scored 12 for Star International (0-6, 0-2).

Southfield Christian 83, Plymouth Christian 35: Marlo Brown had 21 points and 10 rebounds, Brock Washington 15 points, Bryce Washington 13 points and Caleb Hunter 10 for Southfield Christian (6-1, 4-0 MIAC Blue). Plymouth Christian is 3-3, 1-2.

Taylor Kennedy 66, Lincoln Park 60: Iland Amerson had 16 points and Renaudd Broaden 13 for Kennedy (5-2, 3-0 Downriver). Chris Cornett had 18 points for Lincoln Park (1-4, 0-3).

Utica Ford 67, East Detroit 41: Donnie Schuster had 20 points, Alex Iafrate 18, and Justin Cheeks 13 for Ford (4-3). Aaron Springfield scored 21 for East Detroit (1-6).

Troy 63, Birmingham Seaholm 41: Isaiah Smith and Jason Dietz each scored 14 and Leon Ayers 10 for Troy (4-3). Seaholm is 2-5.

Walled Lake Central 75, Waterford Mott 45: Walter Kelser had 18 points and Anton Lucaj 14 for Central (6-1).

Walled Lake Western 51, Walled Lake Northern 33: Delano Smith had 25 points for Western (6-2). Spencer Brown had 12 points for Northern (3-5).

Warren De La Salle 59, West Bloomfield 40: Kevin McKay had 35 points for De La Salle (6-2).

Warren Michigan Collegiate 64, Detroit Old Redford 63: Justin Parker had 15 points and 11 rebounds, Jordan Davis had 12 points and 10 rebounds and Jamell Green had 12 points for Warren (4-3, 2-0 Charter). Ja’len Gaiter scored 18 points for Old Redford (2-7, 0-2).

Al Willman is a freelance writer. Detroit News staff contributed.