Friday’s roundup: Belleville boys edge rival Romulus

Marissa McNees
Special to The Detroit News

Sophomore Davion Williams sparked the Belleville offense, scoring 11 of his 27 in the third quarter as it came back to defeat Romulus, 67-64, in a Western Wayne Athletic Conference Blue Division boys basketball game Friday night.

“Davion has really grown up,” Belleville coach Adam Trumpour said. “He battles every day in practice to work on his weaknesses, and he was big for us tonight.”

Late in the second quarter, Romulus went on an 8-0 run, and after missing several shots, Belleville was trailing 27-15.

“I told the guys we had a lot of game left,” Trumpour said. “We fight. ... We put them in tough situations because we want them to respond to adversity in the game.”

Belleville responded with an 11-0 drive and headed to the locker room tied 31-31.

Both teams were sluggish to start the second half before Williams heated up.

Calvin Blaydes added 13 points for Belleville (6-2).

D’Angelo Hansbro led Romulus (3-5) with 23 points.

More boys basketball

Bloomfield Hills Roeper 35, Taylor Baptist Park Academy 26: David Gardner had 14 points for Roeper (2-5). Tevin Mojume scored 11 for Baptist Park.

Canton 53, Wayne Memorial 43: Obi Okoli scored 15 and Logan Ryan 12 for Canton (9-0, 3-0 KLAA South). Terrance Williams scored 15 and Tray Woods 14 for Wayne (3-6, 0-3).

Dearborn Fordson 75, Dearborn Edsel Ford 70 (2OT): Hamze Elzayat had 28 points and Yousuf Farhat added 20 for Fordson (3-5, 1-2 WWAC Blue). Jalal Baydoun scored 19 for Edsel Ford (3-5, 1-2).

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 64, Dearborn 58: Alex Ismail had 18 points and 19 rebounds, and Cam’Ron Johnson added 15 points and 10 rebounds for Annapolis (3-4, 2-2 WWAC Red). Shane Moran scored 19 for Dearborn (4-4, 2-2).

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 63, Redford Thurston 60: Malik Rogers had 22 points and Mo Choucair finished with 13 for Crestwood (3-4). Dematae Jackson scored 13 for Thurston.

Detroit Allen Academy 58, River Rouge 47: Drequan Bell had 21 points and Jason Williams added 13 for Allen Academy (6-2). Delante Petterson scored 18 and Darian Owens-White 12 for River Rouge (6-1).

Detroit Cass Tech 54, Detroit Osborn 41: Michael Farmer had 14 points and Leonard Silas had 13 for Cass Tech (4-4). Kenneth Holloway scored 15 for Osborn.

Detroit Catholic Central 67, Detroit Country Day 60: Gio Genrich had 26 points and Tom Smulsky added 10 for C.C. (5-1). Milan Williams scored 19 for Country Day (3-6).

Detroit CMA 67, Detroit Westside 39: Jorden Peterson had 11 points and seven assists, Damonte Jones also had 11 points and Clifford Barrow scored 10 for CMA (5-2). Scott Nelson had 15 points for Westside (1-5).

Detroit Cornerstone Prep 90, Oak Park Crescent Academy 27: Jamal Cain had 24 points and 12 rebounds, and James Burton III added 14 points for Cornerstone (4-4). Brandon McCray scored 10 for Crescent (2-2).

Detroit Douglass 69, Detroit Denby 65: James Smith III had 24 points, 11 rebounds and 10 assists, Kelly Broadus had 20 points and Kamar Graves had 10 points and 10 rebounds for Douglass (5-5). Jakhal Thompson scored 19 for Denby (5-1).

Detroit East English 72, Detroit King 57: Karmari Newman had 20 points and Cedrick Lattimore added 16 for East English (7-2, 4-0 PSL). Trevon Orr scored 15 for King (5-3, 2-2).

Detroit Loyola 62, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 40: DeQuan Powell scored 24 and P.J. Mitchell and Romari Ennis each added 10 for Loyola (6-3, 2-0 Catholic League AA). Josh Johnson scored 10 for Notre Dame (2-7, 1-2).

Detroit Pershing 65, Detroit Mumford 60: Patrick Hatcher scored 20 and Dave Syfax had 14 points and 11 rebounds for Pershing (4-5, 2-2 PSL). Brandon Green scored 13 for Mumford.

Detroit Renaissance 58, Detroit Cody 36: Kylin Grant, Stacy Davis and Michael Jacobs each had 10 points for Renaissance (8-0, 3-0 PSL). Cody is 3-4, 0-3.

Detroit Southeastern 37, Detroit Central 36: Alante Coward had 11 points for Southeastern (3-5). Trevion Hill had 14 for Central (5-3).

Detroit University Prep 51, Old Redford Academy 49: Colyn Waldron scored 16, including the winning free throw with 6 seconds left, and Shawn Pittman Jr. had 12 points and 20 rebounds for University Prep (9-0, 3-0 Charter League). Jalen Gaiter scored 17 for Old Redford (3-7, 0-3).

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 75, Plymouth Christian 53: Spencer Ewing had 25 points and Jackson Walkowiak and Anthony George added 14 each for Liggett (5-4, 3-2 MIAC Blue). Matt Malcolm scored 15 for Plymouth Christian (3-4, 1-4).

Hamtramck 62, Warren Lincoln 45: Jermaine Byas had 12 points and eight assists and Deilen Strong scored 16 for Hamtramck (3-2) . Deangelo White had 10 points for Lincoln (3-4).

Livonia Churchill 48, Plymouth 40: Joan Andoni had 23 points for Churchill (7-1, 3-0 KLAA South). Brent Davis scored 11 and Pete Carravallah 10 for Plymouth (4-5, 2-1).

Macomb Dakota 82, Utica Eisenhower 40: Jacob Patton had 18 points, Steven Marshall had 16 and Jermaine Jackson Jr. 14 for Dakota (6-0, 3-0 MAC Red). Matt Donahue scored 12 for Eisenhower (3-4, 2-1).

Melvindale 72, Wyandotte Roosevelt 54: Koby Boynton had 23 points, Montrez Fuster 22 and Daraun McKinney 20 for Melvindale (5-2, 4-0 Downriver). Tyler Thornton scored 18 for Wyandotte (5-3, 2-2).

Melvindale ABT 53, Taylor Prepratory 51 (OT): Elijah Smith had 25 points and 20 rebounds for ABT (4-4). Greg Jordan added nine points and 10 rebounds. Taylor Prep is 1-6.

New Haven 82, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 56: Freshman Romeo Weems had 19 points, 12 rebounds, seven steals and six assists to lead New Haven (8-1, 3-0 MAC Gold). Innocent Nwoko had 13 points and 10 rebounds and Eric Williams Jr. had 15 points. James Kirkland scored 10 for Lakeview (2-5, 0-1).

Northville 59, Livonia Stevenson 49: Justin Zimbo had 17 points and Kevin Morrissey had 16 for Northville (9-0, 3-0 KLAA Central). Stevenson is 5-3, 2-1.

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 43, Warren De La Salle 40 (OT): C.J. Wilson had 25 points for St. Mary’s (3-4).

Rochester Adams 59, Rochester 43: Spencer Littleson had 25 points and Joey Ziniti had 15 for Adams (8-0). Hunter Schattler scored 16 for Rochester (4-2).

Roseville 66, Utica Ford 62 (OT): Johnnie Jones hit a 3-pointer as time expired to force the extra session, then T.J. Anderson scored six of his 25 points in the overtime for Roseville (6-1, 2-0 MAC White). Abdano Berry added 12 points and 14 rebounds for Roseville. Donnie Shuster scored 19 for Ford (4-4, 1-2).

Salem 55, South Lyon East 44: Freddie Mcgee, Camren Barden and Jeremy Armstead each had 10 points for Salem (6-3, 2-1 KLAA Central). Austin Holland scored 11 for East (0-9, 0-3).

Southfield Bradford Academy 70, Warren Michigan Collegiate 53: Aaron Cunnells scored 24 and Tamarion Johnson added 10 points, 11 blocks and 14 rebounds for Bradford (4-2, 2-1 Charter School Conference). Michigan Collegiate is 4-4, 2-1.

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 62, Madison Heights Lamphere 20: Ricky Dickson had 18 points and Jovon Horton 16 for Lake Shore (7-2, 4-0 MAC Silver). Brett Berger scored six for Lamphere (2-6, 0-3).

Utica 65, Mount Clemens 46: Caden Ebeling had 19 points and Joe Brown had 18 for Utica (3-4, 2-1 MAC Blue). Delano Williams had 21 for Mount Clemens (1-6, 0-3).

Walled Lake Northern 43, Waterford Kettering 35: Troy Lattimore had 13 points and Andy Milliken had 12 for Northern (4-5, 2-1 KLAA North). Noah Holly scored 15 for Kettering (3-6, 0-3).

Warren Mott 54, Warren Cousino 42: Julian Dickson had 16 points and Tyler Gillery had 12 for Mott (3-4, 1-1 MAC Red). Jared Jones scored 14 for Cousino (3-4, 1-2).

West Bloomfield 73, Auburn Hills Avondale 70: Christian Jackson had 25 points, Kevin McAdoo had 23 and Daveon Johnson had 10 for West Bloomfield (5-3). Jalon Latham scored 26 for Avondale.

Girls basketball

Allen Park 47, Lincoln Park 17: Erin Fish had 12 points for Allen Park (7-1, 4-0 Downriver). Lincoln Park is 0-6, 0-3.

Birmingham Groves 72, Ferndale 23: Emily Felix had 18 points for Groves (6-4, 3-0 OAA Gold). Sha Carter added 14 and Nennaya Lewis 12. Kayla Boyd and Samia Patman each scored six for Ferndale (1-8, 0-3).

Dearborn Fordson 61, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 41: Sarah Abdullah had 13 points for Fordson (10-4, 5-2 WWAC Red).

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 47, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 30: Taylor Brown had 21 points, Monae Palmer scored 18, and Nicole Buffington had 12 rebounds for Robichaud (5-3, 4-0 WWAC Blue). Demi Rodriguez scored 16 for Crestwood.

Detroit Central 49, Detroit Southeastern 44: Chiniya Sullivan had 19 points and nine rebounds, and Alexus Perkins scored 11 for Central (6-2, 3-1 PSL Div. 2).

Detroit CMA 31, Detroit West Side Academy 26: V. Garrett had 19 points for CMA (3-4, 3-4 PSL). Tanesha Mcclure finished with 14 points and 14 rebounds for West Side (4-7, 2-5).

Detroit Collegiate Prep 64, Detroit Davis Aerospace Academy 7: Nikiya Cordell had 14 points and 10 steals, Unique Edwards added 10 points and 10 rebounds and Ericka Smith scored 15 for Northwestern (7-3). Davis Aerospace is 0-5.

Detroit Consortium 45, Harper Woods 24: Micah Cratt had 10 points and eight steals and Brishanna Wicks scored 13 for Consortium (8-1).

Detroit Denby 39, Detroit International Academy 19: Caprice Brown had 12 points for Denby (6-2, 6-1). DIA is 1-6, 1-5

Detroit Mumford 70, Detroit Pershing 10: Shardaye Yharborugh had 15 points, Tiaira Earnest 11 and Deanna Fletcher 10 for Mumford (8-3).

Detroit King 62, Detroit East English 20: Micaela Kelly had 17 points and 10 rebounds, Deljanae Williams scored 14 and Alicia Norman had 11 for King (9-1). Cierra Maholmes scored eight for East English (6-4).

Detroit Renaissance 65, Detroit Cody 23: Nina Reynolds had 14 points and Jeorgia Jones had 13 for Renaissance (10-1). DaShawna Fowler scored 11 for Cody (4-7).

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 49, Plymouth Christian 30: Niah Ahart and Kendall McConico had 24 points for Liggett (8-3, 5-0 MIAC Blue).

Hartland 42, Brighton 35: Graysen Cockerham scored 12 and Lexey Tobel 11 for Hartland (8-1, 3-0 KLAA West). Beth Dziekan had 14 for Brighton (5-4, 2-1).

Livonia Churchill 34, Plymouth 31: Alivia Condrath had eight points for Churchill (3-6). Bailey Brown had 10 for Plymouth (2-7).

Macomb Dakota 41, Port Huron Northern 40: Bre Konowalski had 18 points and 12 rebounds for Dakota (7-2, 2-1 MAC Red). Bree Bauer and Kiana Votava each scored 14 for Northern (6-4, 0-3).

North Farmington 42, Royal Oak 17: Kierra Crockett scored 13 and Sam Cherney 12 for North Farmington (8-3, 3-0 OAA White). Royal Oak is 4-6, 0-3.

Northville 52, Livonia Stevenson 35: Jessica Moorman had 22 points for Northville (8-1, 3-0 KLAA Central). Sarah Tanderys scored 10 for Stevenson (5-4, 1-2).

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 55, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 48 (OT): Celia Gaynor had 19 points for Notre Dame (7-1, 3-0 Catholic AA). Mary Jenkins had 11 for Gabriel Richard (8-1, 3-1).

Redford Thurston 41, Redford Union 33: Bryanna Burton scored 19 and Megan Abela 13 for Thurston (2-6, 1-3 WWAC Red). Kiyanna Jordan had 10 for Union.

Southgate Anderson 49, Gibraltar Carlson 19: Asia Turner had 15 points and Johnaya Davis had seven for Southgate (3-5, 2-2 Downriver). Haylee Nagy scored five for Carlson (2-7, 1-3).

Warren Michigan Collegiate 42, Southfield Bradford Academy 41: Lanae Foster had 14 points, including the game-tying basket for Michigan Collegiate (4-5, 2-1 Charter School Conference). Foster was injured when she was fouled as she made the basket. Johnae Ballard (12 points) completed the winning free throw. Christina Epps scored 24 for Bradford Academy (3-1, 2-1).

Waterford Kettering 65, Walled Lake Northern 31: Lillia Schoof had 15 points for Kettering (6-2, 3-0 KLAA North). Elena Bolthuis scored eight for Northern (2-6, 1-2).

Westland John Glenn 56, Livonia Franklin 19: Sharon Woodard scored 11 and Nadia Reed, Carley Loving and Taylor Robinson had 10 each for John Glenn (5-4, 1-2 KLAA South). Franklin is 0-9, 0-3.

Boys scores

Clawson 55, Clinton Township Clintondale 52

Gibraltar Carlson 54, Southgate Anderson 49

Grosse Ile 47, Riverview 42

Royal Oak Shrine 52, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 44

Girls scores

Ann Arbor Greenhills 49, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 41

Birmingham Marian 50, Farmington Hills Mercy 38

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 43, Clarkston Everest 31

Northville 52, Livonia Stevenson 35

Southfield 48, Birmingham Seaholm 35

Southfield-Lathrup 56, Oxford 17

Marissa McNees is a freelance writer;

News staff contributed