Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Sophomore Randy Gilbert hit the winning basket at the buzzer to lift Detroit Cass Tech over Detroit Mumford, 71-70, in a Public School League crossover boys basketball game Friday night.

After giving up a late seven-point lead, Cass Tech found itself down by one with less than a minute to play before Gilbert took the ball the length of the floor to sink a layup.

“I wasn’t happy with how we played when we got a lead,” Cass Tech coach Steve Hall said. “I give credit to Mumford for playing hard and battling back. We were never able to get comfortable. They continued to make runs up until the very end.”

Gilbert finished with 16 points, 12 rebounds and five blocks.

“(Gilbert) was a presence inside for us tonight,” Hall said. “He’s a sophomore who keeps getting better every day. He was intense throughout the game and we needed him to be.”

Free throws proved to be the difference, as Cass Tech was 20-for-20 from the line.

Leonard Silas had 22 points and seven assists, and Michael Farmer added 13 points for Cass Tech (7-7, 4-4).

Anthony Taylor scored 11 for Mumford (4-8, 2-6).

Cass Tech will face Pershing Tuesday in a PSL East Division matchup.

“It’s going to be another intense game, just like all PSL games,” Hall said. “Everyone wants to go into the playoffs with momentum.

“I expect a battle.”

More boys

Armada 48, Almont 43: Mitch Ruczynski scored 10 for Armada (6-5, 2-4 BWAC). Dante Dudek had 13 for Almont (3-8, 1-6).

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 60, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 46: Eric Unger scored 36 for Oakland Christian (4-7). Joshua Lyons scored 15 for Pontiac AE.

Belleville 65, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 53: Davion Williams scored 22 points, Calvin Blaydes had 14 and Devin Alverson had 10 points and 10 rebounds for Belleville (9-2, 7-0 WWAC). Malik Rogers scored 14 and Charles Demings 10 for Crestwood (3-7, 1-6).

Canton 74, Livonia Franklin 38: Chris English scored 20 for Canton (12-0, 6-0 KLAA South). Joe Chinavare had 13 points and Ryan Hoyer had 11 for Franklin (2-10, 1-5).

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 68, Livonia Clarenceville 50: Jon McMarth scored 20 and Alex Ismail 18 for Annapolis (5-5, 4-3 WWAC Red). Quentin Banks had 16 for Clarenceville (1-10, 1-6).

Detroit Allen Academy 81, Hamtramck 47: Jayvuan Flake had 18 points and nine rebounds, Jawan Snobdy scored 16 and Danny Pippen had 14 points, 13 rebounds and six blocks for Allen Academy (10-2, 4-0). Hamtramck is 3-6, 1-3.

Detroit CMA 52, Detroit Davis Aerospace 43: DeQuan Bailey had 16 points and 12 rebounds and Marquise Hudson scored 10 for Aerospace (5-7).

Detroit Community 62, Ecorse 43: Daiquan Nelson and Mark Davis scored 20 each for Community (9-2, 3-1 MMAC).

Detroit East English Village 61, Detroit Renaissance 50: Gregory Elliott and Karmari Newman scored 16 apiece for East English (12-2, 8-0 PSL Div. 1). Justin Turner scored 17 for Renaissance (11-2, 7-1).

Detroit Edison 74, Detroit Cornerstone 67: David Dejulius scored 28, Drayon O’Neal 16 and Marcus Johnson 13 for Edison (10-3). Jamal Cain had 30 points for Cornerstone.

Detroit Henry Ford 86, Detroit Osborn 63: Jeremy Crawley scored 30 and James Towns had 18 points and 10 assists for Henry Ford (9-5, 6-2 PSL Div. 1). Armonee Fielder had 21 points for Osborn.

Detroit Pershing 67, Detroit Cody 16: David Syfax had 15 points and 10 rebounds, Patrick Hatcher scored 13 and Charles Brown 11 for Pershing (5-9, 3-5 PSL Div. 1).

Detroit Southeastern 78, Detroit West Side Academy 40: Alante Coward set a school record with 48 points and Kenneth Mays scored nine for Southeastern (4-10, 3-4 PSL Div. 2). Scott Nelson scored 17 and Kenneth Smalls 11 for West Side (0-7, 0-11).

Detroit University Prep 58, Romulus Summit 39: Terrance Bowens had 12 points and 12 rebounds, and Kevin Fletcher scored 12 for University Prep (12-1, 6-1 Charter). Kevin Wright scored 15 for Summit (4-9, 2-5).

Dryden 38, Peck 28: Justin Knox scored 14 for Dryden (9-2, 6-1 North Central Thumb). Peck is 5-6, 4-3.

Farmington 51, Birmingham Seaholm 39: Jordan Graham scored 20 for Farmington (2-8, 2-2 OAA Blue). Leigh Murray had 10 points for Seaholm (2-7, 1-3).

Harper Woods Chandler Park 63, Southfield Bradford 56: Jalen Martin had 26 points and 13 rebounds, and Matthew Richmond and Jordan Moore had 12 each for Chandler Park (11-3, 7-0 Charter). Tyrone Robinson scored 16 and Trevian Parifoy 15 for Bradford.

Macomb Dakota 90, Warren Mott 58: Jermaine Jackson had 19 points, eight rebounds and eight assists, Thomas Kithier had 17 points and 13 rebounds, Tavin Allison had 15 points and eight rebounds and Steven Marshall scored 14 for Dakota (11-0, 6-0 MAC Red). D’Laino Paige scored 27 for Mott (4-7, 2-4).

Madison Heights Madison 35, Sterling Heights 33: Jordan Wyckoff had 12 points and 10 rebounds, and Mike Floyd scored 10 for Madison. Shawn Kama scored 11 for Sterling Heights.

New Haven 83, Warren Lincoln 46: Romeo Weems had 21 points and 10 rebounds, Eric Williams scored 13 and Innocent Nwoko 12 for New Haven (11-1, 6-0 MAC Gold). Deangelo White, Jordan Singleton and Andrew Terry scored 11 each for Lincoln.

Novi 67, Salem 53: Kam Hankerson scored 26 for Novi (6-6, 3-3 KLAA Central). Cameron Grace scored 16 for Salem (8-4, 4-2).

Redford Thurston 54, Dearborn Fordson 44: D’eauntae Jackson scored 25 and Brandon Marshall 12 for Thurston (6-6, 3-4 WWAC Blue). Hamze Elzayat scored 13 for Fordson (4-7, 2-5).

Riverview Gabriel Richard 75, Detroit Cristo Rey 51: Josh Blasczak had 24 points and Eric Wiggington had 18 for Gabriel Richard (8-3, 5-0 Catholic). Amir Huston Jr. scored 12 for Cristo Rey (4-5, 2-3).

Rochester Adams 75, Troy Athens 35: Spencer Littleson scored 27, David Rinke 17 and Joey Ziniti and Vincent Gray both scored 13 for Adams (10-1, 2-1 OAA Red). Chris Mishzeky scored 11 for Athens (1-10, 0-4).

Romulus 63, Dearborn Edsel Ford 62: D’Angelo Hansbro scored 25, including seven 3-pointers, for Romulus (8-5, 6-1 WWAC). Jalal Baydoun had 25 points and Chad Gailliard had 17 for Edsel Ford (5-7, 2-5).

Roseville 62, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 45: T.J. Anderson scored 23 and Zavon Godwin had 11 points and 10 rebounds for Roseville (8-3, 4-2 MAC White). Lee Kennedy scored 12 for L’Anse Creuse (1-10, 0-6).

Southfield Christian 71, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 37: Brock Washington had 18 points, Bryce Washington had 16, Trent Temple had 13, and Marlo Brown 11 for Southfield Christian (10-1, 8-0 MIAC).

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 77, Clinton Township Clintondale 63: Ricky Dixon had 18 points, Jovon Horton had 12, and Jaylon Washington and Cortez Jackson each had 10 for Lake Shore (10-2, 7-0 MAC Silver).

St. Clair Shores South Lake 79, Clawson 45: Zivan Shackleford scored 20 and Nate Jordan 19 for South Lake (8-3, 5-2 MAC Silver). Quintin Johnson had 19 for Clawson.

Taylor Kennedy 64, Gibraltar Carlson 55: Renaudd Broaden scored 15 and Iland Amerson 14 for Kennedy (9-3, 7-1 Downriver). Patrick Hesson scored 12 for Carlson (3-9, 3-5).

U-D Jesuit 40, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 27: Cassius Winston scored 24 for U-D (13-0, 7-0 Catholic League Central). C.J. Wilson had 10 points for St. Mary’s (5-6, 2-3).

Walled Lake Central 71, Waterford Kettering 24: Walter Kelser scored 21 and Dylan Hudspeth 10 for Central (9-2). Kettering is 4-7.

Warren De La Salle 63, Detroit Catholic Central 49: Kevin McKay had 33 points and 11 rebounds and is within five points of the all-time scoring record for De La Salle ( 9-4, 2-3 Catholic). Gio Genrich scored 14 for Catholic Central (7-3, 4-2).

Warren Michigan Collegiate 79, Dearborn Henry Ford 35: Jamell Green acored 23 and Lucas Craft 11 for Michigan Collegiate (6-6, 4-3 Charter). Henry Ford is 2-11, 1-6.

Waterford Lakes 83, Macomb Lutheran North 68: Andrew Kline had 34 points, Devin Senerius had 21 and Noah Robak 19 for Lakes (8-2). Jack Hilt scored 18 for Lutheran North (6-4).

Wayne Memorial 60, Plymouth 42: Trevon Woods scored 20 for Wayne Memorial (2-8, 1-5 KLAA South). Brent Davis had 20 points for Plymouth (5-7, 3-3).

White Lake Lakeland 46, Walled Lake Northern 32: Cass Phillips scored 13 for Lakeland (9-3, 3-3 KLAA North). Spencer Brown had 12 points for Northern (4-8, 2-4).

Girls

Allen Park 70, Melvindale 37: Aly Kubik scored 10 for Allen Park (11-1, 8-0 Downriver). Courtney Waltonvough scored 14 for Melvindale (4-8, 2-4).

Birmingham Groves 60, Oak Park 24: Sha Carter scored 21 for Groves (9-4).

Clarkston 55, Royal Oak 26: Kayla Luchenbach scored 13 and Mattie Beck 11 for Clarkston (11-2). Royal Oak is 5-8.

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 38, Garden City 30: Demi Rodriguez had 14 points and Medina Elzayat had 10 for Crestwood (7-6, 2-5 WWAC). Kayley Hewer scored 11 for Garden City (4-10, 2-5).

Detroit Allen Academy 32, Hamtramck 27: Saniya Davis had 11 points and Kala Sanders had 10 for Allen Academy (4-5, 2-1 MMAC). Kiera Matt scored 12 for Hamtramck.

Detroit Community 49, Ecorse 17: Passion Hargrove scored 20 and Takia Moody 18 for Community (2-4, 1-1 MMAC).

Farmington Hills Mercy 44, Dearborn Divine Child 34: Katie Coe scored 12 for Mercy (8-4, 5-1 Catholic). Divine Child is 1-11, 0-6.

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 41, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 34: Nia Ahart had 25 points and Kendall McConico had 12 for Liggett (10-4). Naomi Savas scored 21 for Roeper (9-4).

Hartland 40, Pinckney 39: Lexey Tobel scored 13 points for Hartland (10-2, 5-1 KLAA West). Pinckney is 8-4, 2-4.

Macomb Lutheran North 51, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 49: Ashleigh Thomas scored 16 and Hannah Milligan 10 for Lutheran North (8-5, 5-2 Catholic AA). Jessica Ratliff scored 14 and Sarah Stuart 12 for Notre Dame (9-3, 5-1).

North Farmington 45, Oxford 41: Kierra Crockett scored 24 for North Farmington (10-4). Abby Butkiewicz scored 18 and Madelyme Morris 10 for Oxford (3-10).

Marissa McNees is a freelance writer; News staff contributed

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE