Friday’s roundup: U-D Jesuit slips past De La Salle

Connor Muldowney
Special to The Detroit News

Warren — U-D Jesuit was facing one of its toughest tests of the season, taking its unbeaten record on the road to Warren De La Salle in the final regular-season game of the year, and it responded with a 51-47 Catholic League Central win Friday night.

U-D coach Pat Donnelly knew what kind of pressure that put on his kids right before the Detroit Catholic League Tournament, but he delivered a calming message at halftime with his team down 24-21.

“We’ve only been down one other time at halftime,” Donnelly said. “I told them, especially at the end of the game, that we needed that. We needed to be challenged, especially going into the playoffs.”

Second-place De La Salle, hampered by injuries, had been playing its best basketball of the season, winning five of six games.

“We played great,” coach Greg Esler said. “We played without three starters. To be able to compete against the No. 1 team in the state is pretty good.”

The resilience showed as De La Salle kept it close before a late fourth-quarter surge put U-D up for good.

“I thought we did a pretty good job on (Cassius) Winston,” Esler said. “I couldn’t be happier for my guys. They played 32 minutes, they played their butt’s off. It just wasn’t good enough.”

Winston, a Michigan State commit, led U-D (16-0, 8-0) with 18 points. Gregory Eboigbodin added 12 points.

“Just win the game,” Winston said of his mentality late in the game. “We told everybody to calm down and we’d be all right.”

Kevin McKay and Ryan Anderson scored 17 apiece for De La Salle (11-5, 4-4).

“(We need to work on) better ball movement,” Donnelly said. “We’ll clean up some things defensively. I’m proud of these guys. They’ve done a great job all year.”

U-D will look to continue its unbeaten streak in the league tournament on Feb. 20, while De La Salle will be looking to exact revenge.

More boys

Armada 55, Algonac 30: Mitch Ruczynski scored 16 and Dylan Szafranski 10 for Armada (10-5, 5-4 BWAC). Algonac is 1-13, 1-8.

Belleville 72, Dearborn Edsel Ford 37: Davion Williams scored 17, Kmare Carey 14 and Cameron Smiley 10 for Belleville (12-4, 9-1 WWAC Blue). Chad Gailliard had 13 points for Edsel Ford (6-10, 3-7).

Birmingham Roeper 42, Taylor Baptist Park Academy 32: Nate Lee and David Gardner had 12 points each and Noah Gilman 11 for Roeper (8-8). Hunter Stevens scored 13 for Baptist Park (4-11).

Canton 51, Plymouth 40: Logan Ryan scored 19 and Obi Okoli 14 for Canton (16-0, 10-0 KLAA South). Brent Davis had 14 points and Frank Brown 13 for Plymouth (7-9, 5-5).

Clinton Township Clintondale 66, Marine City 58: Jordan Jackson scored 19 and Isaiah Hasan 17 for Clintondale (7-9, 4-7 MAC Silver). Ryan Sommers had 20 points for Marine City (3-13, 0-11).

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 57, Dearborn Fordson 44: Malik Rogers had 26 points and Moe Choucair had 14 for Crestwood (5-9, 2-8 WWAC Blue). Yousef Farhat and Hamzeh Elzayat scored 19 each for Fordson (5-10, 3-7).

Detroit Allen Academy 87, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 42: Mark Watts had 27 points, Jason Williams Jr. 22 and Drequan Bell 17 for Allen Academy (14-2). Jhelon Page scored 13 for Pontiac (1-6).

Detroit Catholic Central 63, Birmingham Brother Rice 45: David Weber and Tom Smulsky had 10 points apiece for Catholic Central (8-6, 4-4 Catholic League). Varcelus Seaton scored 15 for Brother Rice (3-13, 0-9).

Detroit Community 58, Detroit Henry Ford Academy 51: Jamerio Jackson had 24 points and Mark Davis 17 for Community (11-4). Tre’vion Williams scored 27 for Henry Ford (5-7).

Detroit Consortium 77, Detroit Delta Prep 68: Luster Johnson had 18 points, Travez Nyx 17 and Jalen Sykes 16 for Consortium (9-6). Dwight Burton scored 40 for Delta Prep (10-3).

Detroit Country Day 50, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 47: Kolin Demens and Paul Mocur had 13 points apiece and Milan Williams 10 for Country Day (4-10). C.J. Wilson scored 21 for St. Mary’s (7-8).

Hamtramck 57, Ecorse 53: Deilen Strong scored 21 and Dequan Kendle had 10 points and 11 rebounds for Hamtramck (6-7). Demetris Samuels had 24 points for Ecorse (5-9).

Livonia Churchill 75, Livonia Franklin 26: John Hovermale scored 18 and Trajan Stinson 11 for Churchill (10-6, 6-4 KLAA South). Franklin is 2-14, 1-9.

Macomb Dakota 73, Fraser 17: Jermaine Jackson Jr. had 17 points and 10 rebounds, Steven Marshall 11 points and Trevon Webster 10 for Dakota (16-0). Ken Pham scored five for Fraser (2-12).

New Haven 66, Warren Woods Tower 54: Eric Williams scored 19, Romeo Weems had 18 points and 13 rebounds, and Innocent Nwoko had 10 points and 10 rebounds for New Haven (16-1, 10-0 MAC Gold). Jauron Vicks scored 13 for Tower (12-4, 7-3).

North Farmington 58, Clarkston 53: Amauri Hardy scored 16, Billy Thomas 15 and Alex Darden had 12 points and 10 rebounds for North Farmington (13-2, 5-1 OAA Red). Foster Loyer scored 27 and Tabin Throgmorton 14 for Clarkston (13-2, 5-1).

Northville 61, Novi 44: Justin Gibbons had 21 points, Justin Zimbo 16 and Kevin Morrissey 11 for Northville (16-0, 10-0 KLAA Central). Travon Maddox scored 17 for Novi (7-9, 4-6).

Peck 50, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 31: Ian Sell had 18 points and Nick Grifka 17 for Peck (8-6, 7-3 North Central Thumb). Tony Nugent scored 13 for Carsonville (5-7, 4-6)

Redford Union 58, Dearborn 50: Eric McCarter, Kevin Hogains, and Caleb Moore had 13 ooints each for Redford Union (7-7, 4-6 WWAC Red). Steve Moran scored 22 for Dearborn (11-3).

River Rouge 68, Melvindale ABT 35: Javon Lawrence had 12 points and Darian Owens-White and Dorian Watson had 10 each for River Rouge (12-2). Jaundel Woods scored 11 for ABT (6-9).

Riverview Gabriel Richard 58, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 56: Tim Augustiniak had 13 points, while Anthony Brown and Eric Wiggington had 12 each for Gabriel Richard (11-3, 7-0 Catholic League). Luke Allen scored 17 and Tom Thibodeau 11 for Everest Collegiate (4-13, 3-5).

Romulus 76, Redford Thurston 56: D’Angelo Hansbro had 27 points, Ray Mungo Jr. 12 and Rahsaan Pope 11 for Romulus (11-5, 9-1 WWAC Red). Deaontae Jackson scored 32 for Thurston (8-7, 6-4).

Roseville 71, Grosse Pointe North 47: T.J. Anderson had 17 points, Abdono Berry had 15, and Zavon Godwin 12 for Roseville (12-3, 7-2 MAC White). Steven Levick scored 14 for North (10-6, 6-3).

Salem 84, Livonia Stevenson 81: Kenny Topolovec had 30 points and 15 rebounds, while Cameron Grace had 18 points for Salem (10-6, 6-4 KLAA North). Kyle Malkowski scored 25 for Stevenson (9-7, 5-5).

Southfield Christian 68, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 42: Richard Feagin had 22 points and Marlo Brown 17 for Southfield Christian (16-1, 11-0 MIAC Blue). Garrett Kraatz scored 15 for Inter-City (10-6, 5-5).

Sterling Heights 58, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 55: Shawn Kama had 35 points for Sterling Heights (4-12, 2-6 MAC Gold). Joe Charrette and Anthony Militello scored 15 apiece for Lakeview (5-12, 1-7).

Taylor Trillium 55, Romulus Summit 50: Ernest Zimmerman scored 21 and Ruke Orhonoro 17 for Trillium (6-7).

Utica Ford 77, Harrison Township L’anse Creuse 70: Sammy Rizzo had 15 points, Donnie Schuster 14, Alex Iafrate 13 and Alek Ivanovic 12 for Ford (7-8, 4-6 MAC White). Sydney Pearson scored 19, Dashawn Mills 14 and Lee Kennedy 11 for L’anse Creuse (2-13, 1-9).

Walled Lake Central 56, Walled Lake Northern 35: Runako Ziegler had 16 points and Anton Lucaj 15 for Central (13-2, 9-1 KLAA North). Ethan Ancick scored seven for Northern (6-10, 4-6).

Warren Cousino 49, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 48: A.J. Crawford had 22 points and Gavin Moore had 10 for Cousino (7-8, 4-6 MAC Red). Quincey Lunsford scored 16 for Chippewa Valley (11-5, 5-4).

Woodhaven 46, Wyandotte Roosevelt 34: Deandre Walker scored 10 for Woodhaven (12-4, 11-1 Downriver). Jaukwan Parrish scored 15 for Wyandotte (7-6, 5-5).

Girls

Allen Park 46, Trenton 33: Aly Kubik had 14 points and 14 rebounds and Izzy Slate had 11 points for Allen Park (14-2, 11-1 Downriver). Kaylie Crowell scored eight for Trenton (9-6, 6-5).

Austin Catholic Academy 24, New Haven Merritt Academy 19: Maria Schudt had 18 points and was 14-for-17 from the free-throw line for Austin Catholic (4-8). Megan Kemp scored seven for Merritt (3-11).

Canton 47, Plymouth 45: Madison Wolfbauer scored 16 and Erin Hult 15 for Canton (12-3, 9-1 KLAA South). Cassidy Lewis scored 15 and Hannah Badger 10 for Plymouth (6-10, 5-5).

Dearborn Edsel Ford 64, Garden City 39: Taylor Rankin had 19 points and Jaida Futch 17 for Edsel Ford (6-11, 1-9 WWAC Blue). Lindsey Michalak scored seven for Garden City (5-13, 2-8).

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 76, Romulus 40: Kayla Brown had 29 points and Kamaria McDaniel 27 for Robichaud (11-6, 9-1 WWAC). Kennedi Hall and Kennedi Fulwilie scored eight apiece for Romulus (7-7, 7-3).

Detroit Allen Academy 50, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 17: Kala Sanders had 19 points and 10 rebounds and Lataeya Curtaindoll had 12 points and 10 steals for Allen Academy (5-6). Ashili Lee scored 10 for Pontiac Academy (0-5).

Detroit Community 49, Detroit Henry Ford Academy 8: Passion Hargrove had 15 points, Saundra McGinnis 14 and Takeya Moody 13 for Community (3-7, 3-3 MMAC).

Detroit Consortium 51, Harper Woods 18: Daishanna Weeks had 15 points and Angel Gainey had 13 points, 14 rebounds and 10 assists for Consortium (9-3). Simone Robinson scored 16 for Harper Woods (2-7).

Detroit Country Day 37, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 33: Destiny Pitts had 13 points for Country Day (15-1). Roh’zane Wells scored 14 for Arbor Prep (15-2).

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 42, Plymouth Christian 20: Nia Ahart had 14 points, 15 rebounds and 10 assists, and Kendall McConico had 18 points and 12 rebounds for Liggett (13-4, 9-1 MIAC Blue). Robin Albert scored 10 for Plymouth Christian (4-10, 3-6).

Hartland 56, Grand Blanc 28: Graysen Cockerham had nine points and Michelle Moraitis had eight for Hartland (13-3, 8-2 KLAA West). Maija Gillum scored seven for Grand Blanc (2-13, 0-10).

Macomb Dakota 48, Fraser 14: Emily Langolf scored 10 for Dakota (12-5). Fraser is 3-13.

Madison Heights Lamphere 42, Clawson 37: Allison Berger scored 17 and Morganne Holdreith 11 for Lamphere (8-7, 6-4 MAC Silver). Raquel Lewis had 12 for Clawson (7-9, 6-4).

North Farmington 31, Royal Oak 28: Kierra Crockett scored 11 for North Farmington (12-5, 6-2 OAA White). Samantha Potter had 14 for Royal Oak (8-9, 3-5).

Walled Lake Northern 42, Walled Lake Central 30: Marly Ginord scored 11 for Northern (6-10, 4-6 KLAA North). Hannah Douglas had 10 points for Central (0-15, 0-10).

Waterford Mott 48, Waterford Kettering 45: Monica Reiche and Lian Hung scored 12 each for Mott (11-5, 8-2 KLAA North). Emily Bernes had 13 points for Kettering (12-4, 9-1).

Westland John Glenn 58, Wayne Memorial 56: Kimah Stribling had 17 points, Sierra Moseley 13 and Carley Loving 12 for John Glenn (7-9, 3-7 KLAA South). Amara Chikle scored 17, Camree Clegg 17 and Jeanae Kerry 11 for Wayne (12-4, 8-2).

Connor Muldowney is a freelance writer; News staff contributed