Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Brownstown Township — Woodhaven came into Tuesday night’s game against Trenton looking to clinch at least a share of the Downriver League regular season championship and celebrate a massive turnaround over a three-year span.

Trenton had other things on its mind, like revenge.

Junior forward Trevor Towe came off the bench to score all 15 of his points in the second half as Trenton pulled off a 57-49 upset.

Woodhaven (12-5, 11-2) handed Trenton a 16-point beatdown earlier in the season.

“I had a couple quick layups coming out in the second half and that sparked me,” Towe said. “It’s huge. This is the game we’ve been talking about all season after we lost to them early on.”

After finding itself down 28-23 at halftime, Trenton (9-6, 6-6) went on a 12-1 run in the third quarter to take a 35-32 lead.

“That’s the best we’ve played,” coach James Babyak said of the second half. “We didn’t turn the ball over ... that’s what killed us in the first half.”

The better ball movement led to more open looks for Towe and his teammates. Towe cashed in with two 3-pointers and a layup to score Trenton’s first eight of the fourth quarter.

Senior guard Jaylin Jordan (13 points) hit a 3-pointer to put Trenton up nine with just over four minutes to play. Woodhaven hit a couple baskets to pull within six with just over a minute remaining, but senior guard Ryan Barker hit four late free throws to ice the game. Barker finished with 14 points.

Freshman guard Josh Warren was the only real playmaker for Woodhaven on offense. Coming off the bench, Warren scored a game-high 16 points to keep his team close.

More boys

Birmingham Groves 52, Royal Oak 44: Drew Sheckell scored 16, and Marcus Pittman and Grant Gilbert had 10 apiece for Groves (10-5, 5-2 OAA Gold). Ryan Randolph scored 12 for Royal Oak (10-6, 4-3).

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 63, Dearborn Edsel Ford 46: Shannon Woods had 14 points and eight assists and Kendin Simpson 12 points and 15 rebounds for Robichaud (12-4). Chad Gallard scored 17 for Edsel Ford (6-11).

Detroit Allen Academy 70, Detroit Consortium 49: Jason Williams, Jr. and Mark Watts, Jr. each scored 24 and Drequan Bell 12 for Allen Academy (15-2). Travez Nyx had 19 points and 15 rebounds and Luster Johnson scored 13 for Consortium.

Detroit Delta Prep 59, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 57: Dwight Burton had 33 and Damon Bentley 13 for Delta Prep (14-2, ). C.J. Wilson scored 16 and Josh Ross added 13 for St. Mary’s (7-9).

Detroit Loyola 56, Detroit Cornerstone 44: DeQuan Powell scored 18 and PJ Mitchell had 15 points and six assists for Loyola (13-3). Jamal Cain scored 13 for Cornerstone.

Detroit Osborn 77, Detroit Community 60: Armonee Felder had 18 points and 10 assists, Devin Dubois had 13 points and 10 rebounds, and Rashard Zimmerman scored 14 for Osborn (8-7). Demario Turner scored 24 for Community (10-5).

Gibraltar Carlson 45, Southgate 29: Michael Poole had 12 for Carlson (6-10, 6-6 Downriver). Devin Fields scored 10 for Southgate (5-10, 5-7).

Hazel Park 66, Ferndale 39: James Jenkins had 15 points and 15 rebounds, and Carl Bow Jr. and David Hearns scored 12 apiece for Hazel Park (10-6, 6-1 OAA Gold). Jalen Lee scored 14 for Ferndale (2-13, 0-7).

Macomb Dakota 78, Warren Cousino 41: Steven Marshall had 26, Jermaine Jackson, Jr. 15 and Thomas Kithier 11 and 14 rebounds for Dakota (17-0, 10-0 MAC Red). A.J. Crawford scored nine for Cousino (6-9, 4-7).

New Haven 66, Sterling Heights 47: Innocent Nwoko had 21 points and 11 rebounds, Romeo Weems 18 points and 11 rebounds and Eric Williams 15 points, 10 assists and six steals for New Haven (17-1, 11-0 MAC Gold). Jordan Peoples scored 11 for Sterling Heights (4-14, 2-8).

North Farmington 98, Southfield-Lathrup 69: Jacob Joubert had 25, Josh Hogans 15, Billy Thomas and Amauri Hardy 13 and Alex Darden 10 for North Farmington (14-2, 6-1 OAA Red). Jeff Stoval scored 32 and Corey Whitted 11 for Southfield-Lathrup (2-13, 1-6).

Oak Park Crescent Academy 58, Inkster Peterson Warren Academy 38: Brandon McCrary had 22 points and 13 rebounds, while Jordan Jones scored 19 for Crescent Academy (10-3). Charles Thomas scored 12 for Peterson Warren.

Oxford 58, Birmingham Seaholm 43: Jordan Jaden had 26 for Oxford (5-10, 4-3 OAA Blue). Graham Girdler scored 16 for Seaholm (3-12, 0-7).

Redford Thurston 63, Redford Union 36: Deauntae Jackson had 25 and Brandon Marshall 23 for Thurston (9-8). Eric McCarter finished with 15 points for Union (3-12).

Romulus 64, Detroit Country Day 45: D’Angelo Hansbro had 32, including a school record 10 3-pointers, for Romulus (12-5). Kolin Demens scored 19 and Ashton Franklin 10 for Country Day (4-13).

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 57, Marysville 40: Ricky Dixon scored 12 for Lake Shore (14-3, 11-1 MAC Silver). Austin Patterson scored nine for Marysville (10-6, 7-5).

Troy 48, Bloomfield Hills 44: Leon Ayers had 21 and Jason Dietz 11 for Troy (9-7, 2-5 OAA White). Jake Hecker scored 12 and Kiewuan Graham 11 for Bloomfield Hills (9-6, 5-2).

Utica Ford 55, Grosse Pointe North 46: Alex Iafrate had 14 for Ford (8-8, 5-6 MAC White). Steven Levick scored 21 and Dillon Webb 15 for North (10-7, 6-4).

Girls

Allen Park 50, Lincoln Park 11: Erin Fish finished with 11 points and Arielle Gamble 10 for Allen Park (15-2, 12-1 Downriver). Lincoln Park is 0-16, 0-13.

Bloomfield Hills Roeper 43, Southfield Franklin Road Christian 35: Hawia Tilton scored 14 and Alexis Johnson 10 for Roeper (11-6, 4-4 MIAC Blue). Hannah Rayburn scored 25 for Franklin Road.

Detroit Country Day 63, Romulus 24: Destiny Pitts scored 16 and Kaela Webb 10 for Country Day (17-1). Romulus is 7-8.

Grosse Pointe North 61, Utica Ford 43: Erin Armbruster scored 18, Katie Snow 16 and Julia Ayrault 10 for North (12-5, 5-5 MAC Red). Julia Cianferra scored 17 for Ford (6-12, 1-9).

Grosse Pointe South 49, Romeo 41: Sayanna Roy finished with 15 points and Anna Carmody 13 for Grosse Pointe South (7-11, 5-5 MAC Red). Rachel Mueller scored 14 and Amber Flinn 13 for Romeo (10-8, 5-5).

Hartland 43, Walled Lake Western 16: Lexey Tobel scored 15 and Graysen Cockerham 12 for Hartland (14-3) Western is 10-7.

Madison Heights Lamphere 52, New Haven 21: Morganne Holdreith scored 21 and Daija Ray 10 for Lamphere (9-8, 8-4 MAC Silver). Alicia Papuga scored eight for New Haven (2-13, 2-10).

Plymouth 45, Novi 39: Cassidy Lewis scored 16, Hannah Badger 12 for Plymouth (7-10). Ellie Mackay scored 17 and Allie Lipson 14 for Novi (14-3).

Sterling Heights 64, L’Anse Creuse North 31: Mariah Nelson finished with 15 points and Kendal Ring 11, seven rebounds and five blocks for Sterling Heights (11-7, 6-4 MAC White). Shelby Stanton scored 13 for L’Anse Creuse North (3-13, 1-9).

Waterford Lakes 46, Wixom St. Catherine 44: Alex Troy scored 13 for Lakes (13-4). Kelly Liszewski finished with 11 points for St. Catherine.

Westland John Glenn 52, Milford 24: Kimah Stribling scored 14, Carley Loving 12 and Nadia Reed 11 for John Glenn (8-9). Brynne Gustasson scored 12 for Milford (6-11).

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 61, Flint Powers Catholic 42: Natassja Chambers scored 21, Rozhane Wells 15 and Adrienne Anderson 10 for Arbor Prep (16-2). Francesca Coury scored 15 for Powers (11-3).

Geoff Robinson is a freelance writer; News staff contributed

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE