Wednesday’s roundup: Southfield-Lathrup girls roll

Blake Meakin
Special to The Detroit News

Southfield — Led by the three-headed monster of Deja Church, Antoinette Miller and Taiye Bello, Southfield-Lathrup easily handled Detroit Renaissance, 60-40, in a Class A girls basketball district semifinal Wednesday night.

Lathrup (19-3) advances to face Southfield on Friday for the district championship.

Church, Miller and Bello combined for 50 points for Lathrup, which ran the offense through them all night.

Renaissance (16-5) took the first lead of the game with a 3-pointer from Siyeh Frazier, but struggled to get any kind of rhythm going after that.

Led on defense by senior sisters Kehinde and Taiye Bello, Lathrup stopped Renaissance from driving to the basket and limited it to shots from deep that wouldn’t fall.

On the offensive side, Lathrup got into a comfortable flow, going on a 12-0 run midway through the second quarter to gain a 14-point lead.

“Once we settled in, and stayed the course of what we wanted to do, they were very effective,” Lathrup coach Michele Marshall said.

Church scored 13 in the first half and Miller and Taiye Bello combined for 16 as Lathrup took a 34-20 halftime lead.

“We got killed on the boards,” Renaissance coach Kiwan Ward said. “We didn’t execute our game plan at all.”

Renaissance defended more aggressively in the third quarter, which kept Lathrup from hitting field goals but put it on the free throw line, and it took advantage there.

Church, who led all scorers with 23 points, scored on a nice layup early in the fourth quarter to give Lathrup a 20-point lead and it coasted to the finish.

Miller finished with 15 points and Taiye Bello had 12.

Frazier, the girl’s Public School League player of the year, scored 18 for Renaissance.

More girls

Class A

Allen Park 63, Dearborn Fordson 44: Izzy Slate had 17 points and Audrey Newstead and Erin Fish 14 each for Allen Park (18-3). Rana Elhusseini scored 17 and Rana Elsamadoury and Sarah Abdulluh had 10 each for Fordson (13-9).

Brighton 44, South Lyon 23: Beth Dziekan scored 13 and Julianna Pietila 11 for Brighton (14-7). South Lyon finishes 2-19.

Dearborn 54, Dearborn Edsel Ford 28: Isabelle Clark scored 15 and Linda Aobeissi 11 for Dearborn.

Detroit King 79, Detroit East English 32: Alicia Norman had 16 points, Micaela Kelly and Deljanae Williams 13 each and Tia Tedford 12 for King (18-1). Diamond Massey scored 11 for East English.

Farmington Hills Mercy 58, West Bloomfield 47: Jackie Bauer had 14 points for Mercy (15-6). Jamia Elam scored 13 for West Bloomfield (10-11).

Grosse Pointe South 73, Detroit Cass Tech 42: Anna Carmody scored 18, Sayanna Roy 12 and Benna Ames 10 for South (9-13). Zoey Otis had 14 points for Cass Tech.

Howell 52, South Lyon East 39: Leah Weslock scored 15, Erin Honkala 13, and Paige Johnson 12 for Howell (19-2). East finishes 7-13.

Utica 60, Rochester Adams 49: Cierra Von Zittwitz and Natalie Suchoski 18 points each for Utica (16-5). Maggie Rogers scored 28 for Adams (9-12).

Warren Mott 39, Royal Oak 30: Courtney Russell had 16 points for Mott (12-10). Gianna Balente scored 12 for Royal Oak (8-13).

Class B

Detroit Consortium 42, Detroit Cesar Chavez 8: Amber Rainey had 11 points and Maya Grey 10 for Consortium (14-4).

Detroit Country Day 67, Warren Michigan Collegiate 13: Destiny Pitts scored 12, Tylar Bennett and Kaela Webb 11 each, and Sheldon Bochenek 10 for Country Day (20-1).

Detroit Denby 44, Harper Woods 25: Jamilia Gortman had 12 points for Denby.

Detroit Henry Ford 69, Detroit CMA 8: Tierra Thomas had 20 points and 10 rebounds, and Charlyn Giles had 15 points and 15 rebounds for Henry Ford (17-4).

Detroit Mumford 67, Hazel Park 22: Tiaira Earnest had 16 points and Shardaye Yharbrough 11 for Mumford (14-5).

Ferndale 51, Detroit Central 21: Kayla Boyd had 15 points and Sierra Pickett 10 for Ferndale (4-18). Central is 8-6.

Madison Heights Lamphere 49, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 48: Morgan Holdreith (13 points) hit the winning jumper with 2.1 seconds to play, Daija Ray scored 14 and Destiny Carr had 12 for Lamphere (12-9). Alex Junior scored 20 and Lexi Dietz 10 for Cranbrook.

Class C

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 48, Detroit Edison 42 (OT): Kendall McConico had 22 points and 11 rebounds, and Nia Ahart had 20 points and 10 rebounds for Liggett (21-4). Richea Jackson scored 19 for Edison.

Madison Heights 50, Detroit Cornerstone Prep 29: Alexis Pack had 15 points, Kelsey Williams 12 and Michelle Vaughn nine for Madison Heights (17-5). Claudia Ware scored 15 for Cornerstone.

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 65, Wixom St. Catherine 8: Nastassja Chambers had 14 points and Rozhane Wells 10 for Arbor Prep (19-2).

Boys (regular season)

Armada 60, Croswell-Lexington 39: Fred Lawson had 18 points and Mitch Ruczynski 16 for Armada (12-7, 7-6 BWAC). Matthew Kerrinian scored 12 for Cross-Lex (7-12, 5-8).

Detroit Cass Tech 63, Detroit Consortium 53: Randy Gilbert had 15 points and 10 rebounds, Michael Green had 12 points and 15 rebounds, and Rodman Allen scored 14 for Cass Tech (12-8). Luster Johnson scored 23 for Consortium.

Detroit Cody 67, Detroit Henry Ford Academy 61: Jaleenb Brown had 23 points for Cody (4-16).

Detroit Denby 50, Birmingham Brother Rice 39: William Goodwin scored 23 and Calvin Sibert 11 for Denby (11-7).

Detroit University Prep 65, Detroit Jalen Rose Academy 48: Colyn Waldron had 15 points, Tavis Smith has 11 and Shawn Pittman Jr. had 10 and 10 rebounds for University Prep (17-2). Scott Newsome scored 11 for Jalen Rose (7-12).

Warren Michigan Collegiate 85, Detroit Cristo Rey 60: Jamell Green had 16 points, Jamar Green had 12 and Lucas Craft 11 for Michigan Collegiate (10-9). Richard Catchert scored 16 for Cristo Rey (10-7).

Blake Meakin is a freelance writer; News staff contributed