Tuesday’s basketball: Marian battles back, Cousino cruises

David Goricki
The Detroit News

Roseville — Two-time defending Class A state champion Birmingham Marian pushed its postseason winning streak to 18 Tuesday night, battling back to defeat St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 47-36, in a regional semifinal.

Marian (16-7) will face MAC Red co-champion Warren Cousino (19-4) for the regional title Thursday at 6 p.m. Cousino won its first regional semifinal in school history, defeating Utica Ford, 53-24.

Cousino defeated Marian, 47-37, on Dec. 8.

Marian had a much bigger challenge than Cousino, battling back from a 21-15 deficit to pull even at halftime thanks to consecutive 3-pointers by junior guard Hannah Redoute during the final two minutes of the second quarter.

Redoute scored 12 of her team-high 16 points while her teammates were struggling in the first two quarters.

“I had a good shooting night last Friday (scoring 21 in 53-24 district title game win over Seaholm) so I just took the shots, feeling confident they were going in,” Redoute said.

Then, Marian got things done on the defensive end in the second half, limiting Lakeview (14-9) to 15 points while making five transition baskets.

“We started pressuring their guards more and created some turnovers and got a few easy buckets off of that,” Marian coach Mary Cicerone said.

Marian dominated the fourth quarter, outscoring Lakeview by a 14-6 margin.

Freshman Olivia Moore scored 11 for Marian and 6-foot-1 senior center Elizabeth Grobbel added 10.

Junior guard Maria Kaschalk also played well for Marian, making a 3-pointer for a 31-30 lead with 1:50 left in the third, then scoring in transition to open up a 43-34 cushion midway through the final quarter.

“I thought Maria played very well and it was a bonus she was even able to play since she was a little sick,” Cicerone said. “She gave us some good energy on the ball, she handles the ball well and shoots it well.”

Junior guard Nicole Austin scored 17 for Lakeview, which won its first district title since 1998 with a win over Grosse Pointe North on Friday.

Warren Cousino 53, Utica Ford 24: Kierra Fletcher scored 28 for Cousino, despite sitting out the final quarter.

Fletcher, a junior guard, scored 22 in the first half to help Cousino take a commanding 33-7 lead en route to beating MAC Red rival Utica Ford (10-12) for the third time this season.

“We mixed it up defensively, played some zone, put a lot of pressure on their guards, knowing we had more athleticism so we just wanted to go out and run the court,” said Fletcher, who averages 20.5 points.

Fletcher was at her best in the second quarter when she scored 14, scoring off a putback, then in transition, followed by a lay-up in the halfcourt set to start a 15-1 run to open up a 31-5 lead with 1:30 left in the half.

Then, Fletcher played the role of playmaker during the third quarter, using the dribble-drive to pass it out on the perimeter to give her teammates open looks for 3-pointers. Freshman Kate McArthur scored 11, making three 3-pointers.

“(Fletcher) is special,” Cousino coach Mike Lee said. “She’s what makes us go and what makes everybody better. She has such a high motor on defense, especially because she knows she’ll see double and triple-teams so if she gets a steal she’s one-on-one in transition, I like our odds.”

More Class A

Detroit King 73, Dearborn 26: Tia Tedford had 20 points and five steals, Jonae McClendon had 14 points and 10 rebounds, and Micaela Kelly had 12 points for King (20-1). Dearborn is 16-8.

Farmington Hills Mercy 37, Howell 35: Jackie Bauer scored 12 for Mercy (17-6). Erin Honkala scored 16 for Howell (20-3).

Southfield-Lathrup 70, Livonia Churchill 40: Antoinette Miller had 22 points, Deja Church had 20 and Taiye Bello 15 for Lathrup (20-3). Churchill is 10-13.

Class B

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 54, Ida 40: Kayla Brown scored 23 and Monae Palmer had 14 points and nine rebouds for Robichaud (17-6). Mallorie Duvall and Alex Elliott each scored 12 for Ida.

Detroit Country Day 62, Marysville 50: Destiny Pitts scored 21 for Country Day (22-1). Payton Husson scored 27 and Devan Valko 14 for Marysville.

Class C

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 45, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 36: Nia Ahart had 16 points, five assists, and five steals, and Kendall McConico had 21 points, four assists and three steals for Liggett (21-4). Juliana Paoletti scored 11 for SMCC (15-8).

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 57, Pewamo-Westphalia 40: Cynde Williams had 14 points and 10 rebounds, and Nastassja Chambers had 13 points for Arbor Prep (21-2). Pewamo-Westphalia is 17-7.

david.goricki@detroitnews.com

twitter.com/davidgoricki

News staff contributed

Regional semifinal results

Class A

Ann Arbor Huron 65, Brownstown Woodhaven 39

Bloomfield Hills Marian 47, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 36

Detroit Martin Luther King 73, Dearborn 26

East Lansing 56, Battle Creek Lakeview 32

Farmington Hills Mercy 37, Howell 35

Fenton 58, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 46

Hudsonville 46, Greenville 39

Jackson Northwest 59, Kalamazoo Central 57

Muskegon Mona Shores 61, Grand Rapids Christian 59 (OT)

Northville 35, Milford 28

Port Huron Northern 48, Waterford Kettering 45

Saginaw Heritage 25, Marquette 20

Southfield-Lathrup 70, Livonia Churchill 40

St. Johns 53, Lapeer 28

Temperance Bedford 47, Belleville 37

Warren Cousino 53, Utica Ford 24

Class B

Bay City John Glenn 49, Frankenmuth 46

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 54, Ida 40

Detroit Country Day 62, Marysville 50

Detroit Mumford 46, Livonia Ladywood 44

Flat Rock 49, Brooklyn Columbia Central 48

Flint Powers Catholic 58, Croswell-Lexington 47

Freeland 56, Alma 33

Grand Rapids Catholic 55, Sparta 23

Grand Rapids South Christian 59, Williamston 53

Harper Woods Chandler Park 63, Detroit University Prep 16

Houghton 61, Kalkaska 57

Manistee 53, Reed City 28

Marshall 62, Stevensville Lakeshore 44

Muskegon Oakridge 38, Hamilton 30

Ostego 52, Edwardsburg 30

Portland 47, Eaton Rapids 45

Class C

Adrian Madison 49, Riverview Gabriel Richard 23

Calumet 46, Negaunee 45

Flint Hamady 68, Madison Heights Madison 22

Gobles 37, Schoolcraft 34

Grand Rapids Covenant 38, Morley Stanwood 31

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 45, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 36

Ithaca 53, New Lothrop 41

Kent City 48, Shelby 46

McBain 58, Beaverton 52

Napoleon 48, Springport 32

Niles Brandywine 46, Homer 36

Reese 42, Unionville-Sebawaing 38

Sandusky 56, Rochester Hills Lutheran 35

St. Ignace 59, Iron Mountain 55

Traverse City St. Francis 65, Tawas 55

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 57, Pewamo-Westphalia 40

Class D

Bay City All Saints 57, Flint International Academy 42

Climax-Scotts 56, Lawrence 38

Crystal Falls Forest Park 49, Munising 42

Fairview 35, Onekama 34

Gaylord St. Mary 54, Frankfort 41

Hillsdale Academy 48, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 43

Kingston 35, Sterling Heights Parkway 29

Morrice 45, Novi Franklin Road Christian 24

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 44, Fruitport Calvary Christian 25

Newberry 58, Posen 54 (OT)

Pickford 67, Mackinaw City 22

Pittsford 63, Bellevue 15

Portland St. Patrick 46, Manistee Catholic Central 43

Stephenson 55, Chassell 40

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 51, Taylor Baptist Park 42

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 46, Athens 44