Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here's a look at The Detroit News' All-State Dream Team for girls basketball.

Cassidy Boensch, 6-3, Sr., C, Bay City John Glenn

Boensch used her size and strength to average 17.5 points, 12 rebounds and 5.7 blocks while shooting 68 percent to lead John Glenn to a 26-2 record and the Class B state semifinals.

“What made her so special was her ability to impact the game at both ends of the floor,” coach Cory Snider said. “She was a tireless worker. When she saw a small weakness in her game she worked on it until it became a strength. She is a unique talent and a great student of the game.”

Boensch will play at Grand Valley State.

Mardrekia Cook, 6-1, Sr., G-F, Muskegon

Cook was a double-double machine for Muskegon, averaging 23 points, 15 rebounds and six assists. She shot 42 percent and had eight triple-doubles and four quadruple-doubles.

“She has learned how to play all five positions and that has helped her understand the game,” coach Rodney Walker said. “She has owned the responsibility of running our team as the primary point guard. She has great ball-handling skills, she has the ability to get to the basket, the ability to see the floor and get her teammates involved. Her ability to rebound at both ends of the floor has been extremely impressive.”

Cook will play at Michigan State.

Kierra Fletcher, 5-10, Jr., G, Warren Cousino

Fletcher had an outstanding season and should be among the front-runners for Miss Basketball next year. She averaged 23 points, 9.1 rebounds, 5.3 assists and four steals to lead Cousino to its first Class A state title, scoring 37 in the semifinals and 27 in the championship.

“Kierra is an amazing young lady who has a knack for splitting a double or triple team and still getting to the hoop,” coach Mike Lee said. “If she didn’t make the layup she was going to get fouled.

She’s a great leader who plays with a lot of heart.”

Kysre Gondrezick, 5-10, Sr., G, Benton Harbor

Gondrezick was named Miss Basketball, setting multiple state records (including scoring 72 in one game) and becoming the first girl to average 40 points (40.5).

“What made Kysre special was the maturing of her growth in the area of true leadership off the court which led to her profound leadership on the court where she carried the spirit of her teammates in her character and that allowed them to embrace her fully,” said coach Lisa Harvey-Gondrezick. “Kysre is a relentless and convicted vessel of passion for excellence inside basketball. She sacrifices infinite time to maximize her game at optimal levels of performance; the culture of her mindset is purely driven.”

Gondrezick will play at Michigan.

Micaela Kelly, 5-8, Sr., G, Detroit King

Kelly averaged 18 points, eight rebounds and four assists to lead King to its fifth straight PSL title and first Class A state title game appearance in 10 years.

“She has a lot of speed and can handle the ball,” coach William Winfield said. “Her biggest improvement was shooting the ball from the perimeter. I’m proud of her because she took charge and became a leader.”

Kelly will play at DePaul.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Mike Lee, Warren 

Cousino

Lee, who completed his seventh season at Cousino, guided his team to the Class A state title without a 6-foot starter. Led by 5-10 junior guard Kierra Fletcher, Cousino won with great ball movement, aggressiveness and hustle in a season it won its first regional title, dethroned two-time state champion Birmingham Marian, and ended it with a state championship.

“This was an amazing ride with 13 young ladies,” Lee said. “We lost the size battle most nights, but not the heart battle. They played with faith, great passion, but most importantly they found that there was a difference between winning and succeeding.”

CLASS A ALL-STATE

First-Team: Deja Church, 5-9, Jr., G, Southfield Lathrup; Siyeh Frazier, 5-10, Sr., G, Detroit Renaissance; Taryn McCutcheon, 5-6, Sr., G, East Lansing; Ellie Taylor, 5-9, Jr., G, 
Midland Dow; Jordan Walker, 5-7, Jr., G, Muskegon Mona Shores 

Second-Team: Megan Belke, 5-10, Sr., F, East Grand Rapids; Clare Glowniak, 6-2, Sr., C, Flushing; Laya Hartman, 5-11, Fr., G, Okemos; Autumn Kissman, 6-2, Jr., C, Mason; Moira Joiner, 5-10, Fr., G, Saginaw Heritage;

Third-Team: Erin Honkala, 6-2, Sr., C, Howell; Hailey Leidel, 5-11, Sr., G, Woodhaven; Antoinette Miller, 5-7, Sr., G, Southfield Lathrup; Kristen Nelson, 5-9, Sr., G, Farmington Hills Harrison; Kaitlyn Smith, 5-9, Sr., G, Holly.

Fourth-Team: Camree Clegg, 5-6, So., G, Wayne Memorial; Kasey DeSmit, 5-7, So., G, Hudsonville; Maddie Maloney, 5-7, So., G, St. Johns; Cheah Rael-Whitsitt, 6-0, Sr., C, Ann Arbor Huron; Kamrin Reed, 5-7, Sr., G, Holt.

Honorable Mention: Mackenzie Anderson, Warren Cousino; Julia Ayrault, Grosse Pointe North; Erika Ballinger, St. Johns; Bree Bauer, Port Huron Northern; Taiye Bello, Southfield-Lathrup; Shaina DenBesten, Hudsonville; Lilly George, DeWitt; Elizabeth Grobbel, Birmingham Marian; Mackenzie Harbort, Birmingham Seaholm; Chloe Idoni, Fenton; Lexie Khon, Jackson Northwest; Anna LoMonaco, Caledonia; Mia Long, Ann Arbor Huron; Megan Lowell, Grand Rapids Northview; Kayla Luchenbach, Clarkston; Brooke Mazzolini, St. Johns; Mariah McCully, Grand Rapids Christian; Olivia Moore, Birmingham Marian; Jessica Moorman, Northville; Megan Mowid, Haslett; Nicolette Nelson, Sturgis; Alicia Norman, Detroit King; Maddie Novak, Lake Orion; Shelby Nyboer, Jenison; Zoey Oatis, Detroit Cass Tech; Taylor Olson, Dexter; Jaela Richardson, Saginaw Heritage; Randi Richardson, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Amber Stephens, Farmington Hills Harrison; Destiny Strother, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Tia Tedford, Detroit King; Haley Tewes, Waterford Kettering; Samantha Thick, Lapeer; Jacara Thompson, Swartz Creek; Lexey Tobel, Hartland; Addyson Tomczak, Bay City Central; Karson Tripp, Haslett; Kiana Votava, Port Huron Northern; Emma VanZanten, Grand Rapids Northview; Kaylee Wasco of Midland Dow; Maddy Watters, Rockford; Alyza Winston, Muskegon Mona Shores.

CLASS B ALL-STATE

First-Team: Jennifer DeBoer, 5-8, Sr., G, Grand Rapids South Christian; Destiny Pitts, 5-10, Jr., G, Detroit Country Day; Renee Sturm, 5-8, Sr., G, Williamston; Alexis Sevillian, 5-6, Sr., G, Goodrich; Nicole Tucker, 5-10, Jr., F, Marshall.

Second-Team: Kayla Brown, 5-8, Jr., G, Dearborn Heights Robichaud; Ashton Combs, 5-10, Sr., F, Imlay City; Payton Husson, 6-4, Sr., C, Marysville; Jenai LaPorte, 5-8, Sr., G, Bay City John Glenn; Maddie Watters, 5-8, So., G, Williamston.

Third-Team: Brayenne Benner, 6-2, Sr., C, Frankenmuth; Kalle Martinez, 5-8, Jr., G, Bay City John Glenn; Tiera Thomas, 5-10, Sr., G, Detroit Henry Ford; Markayla Vander, 6-0, Sr., F, Grand Rapids South Christian; Morgan Villemure, 6-1, Sr., G-F, Flat Rock.

Fourth-Team: Kyra Bussell, 6-1, Jr., C, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Kelley Hinton, 5-6, Sr., G, Parchment; Jade Mosier, 5-11, Sr., F, Buchanan; Kaela Webb, 5-6, So., G, Detroit Country Day; Makenzie Wilkinson, 5-8, So., G, Kalkaska.

Honorable Mention: Lauren Addy, Saginaw Swan Valley; Karyssa Austin, Marine City; Tylar Bennett, Detroit Country Day; Jayla Bibbs, Buchanan; Tyeshia Bowers, Flint Southwestern; Ashley Bowen, Howard City Tri-County; Iyana Brown, Fruitport; Mariel Bruxvoort, Grand Rapids South Christian; Maddie Dailey, Hastings; Kelsey Finch, Perry; De’Anna Fletcher, Detroit Mumford; Keri Frahm, Frankenmuth; Savanah Gibson, Birch Run; Jenna Gregory, Freeland; Brooklyn Howard, Flint Southwestern; Reiko Johnson, Spring Lake; Sophia Karasinski, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Jill Konkle, Marshall; Emily Kott, Manistee; Sammie McCarthy, Coopersville; Kamaria McDaniel, Dearborn Heights Robichaud; Maxine Moore, Detroit Country Day; Chelsea Palmer, Brooklyn Columbia Central; Natalie Ryckman, Kalkaska; Hannah Reinhold, Muskegon Oakridge; Olivia Roe, Portland; Kenzie Seeley Alma; Ericka Smith, Detroit Northwestern; Devan Valko, Marysville; Brooke Wesner, Buchanan; Jaylynn Williams, Ionia; Katie Wood, Belding.

CLASS C ALL-STATE

First-Team: Nia Ahart, 5-6, Jr., G, Grosse Pointe Liggett; Kayla Belles, 6-3, So., C, Ithaca; Nastassja Chambers, 5-9, Sr., G, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Abbey Ostman, 5-9, Sr., G-F,
St. Ignace; Jalisha Terry, 5-5, Sr., G, Flint Hamady.

Second-Team: Makenna Hartline, 5-11, Sr., F, Niles Brandywine; Laurel Jacqmain, 5-8, Sr., G, Saginaw Nouvel; Lindsey Lehman, 5-6, Sr., G, Concord; Clara Loukus, 5-1, Sr., G, Calumet; Madison Showerman, 5-11, Sr., F, Johannesburg-Lewiston.

Third-Team: Ellen Doyle, 5-10, Sr., G, Gobles; Emily Fleishchmann, 6-3, Sr., C, Reese; Annie Lyman, 5-10, Sr., F, Traverse City St. Francis; Abbey Meissner, 5-7, Sr., G, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest; Ro’zhane Wells, 5-5, Jr., G, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep.

Fourth-team: Bridget Hintz, 6-3, Sr., C, Elk Rapids; Yana Hudson, 5-8, Jr., G, Flint Beecher; Rickea Jackson, 6-1, Fr., F-C, Detroit Edison; Juliana Phillips, 6-3, Jr., C, Traverse City St. Francis; Krystal Rice, 5-8, Jr., G, Flint Hamady.

Honorable Mention: Adrienne Anderson, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Maddie Brock, Ithaca; Sarah Chouinard, Traverse City St. Francis; Brooklyn Dolloff, Ithaca; Lindsey Ferrington, Burton Bendle; Kaitlyn Geers, Kent City; Morgan Kaniszewski, Tawas; Jordan Kraemer, Norway; Sam Krauss, Hemlock; Bailee May, Centreville; Kendall McConico, Grosse Pointe, Liggett; Savannah Peplinski, Maple City Glen Lake; Robyn Pruitt, Saginaw Arts & Science; Riley Phelps, White Pigeon; Victoria Robinson, Flint Beecher; Cheryl Setlock, Wixom St. Catherine; Anna Stubbs, Holland Black River; Ashley Swarts, Blanchard Montabella; Hannah Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia; Kiri Tiemeyer, Saugatuck; Cydney Williams, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Rosalyn Williams, Mt. Clemens.

CLASS D ALL-STATE

First-Team: Jaycie Burger, 5-9, Jr., G, Pittsford; Maddie Clark, 5-10, Jr., F, Pittsford; Averi Gamble, 6-3, Sr., C, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart; Jenna Hincka, Sr., G, Posen; Mackenna Kelly, 5-10, Sr., G, Frankfort.

Second-Team: Taylor Bryant, 5-7, Jr., G, Newberry; Jazmin Hildebrand, 5-10, Jr., F, Martin; Kiara Nieto, 5-10, Jr., F, Adrian Lenawee Christian; Allyson Richards, 6-1, Jr., C, Fruitport Calvary Christian; Tori Wangerin, 5-10, Sr., C, Stephenson.

Third-Team: Libby Munoz, 5-7, Sr., G, Leland; Bekah Myler, 5-9, Sr., C, Gaylord St. Mary's; Cecelia Schmitt, 5-10, Jr., G-F, Frankfort; Tiffany Senerius, 5-8, So., F, Waterford Lakes; Alex Troy, 5-5, Sr., G, Waterford Lakes.

Fourth-Team: Miranda Carlson, 5-9, Sr., G, Big Rapids Crossroads; Chelsey Closs, 5-11, Sr., G-F, Mackinaw City; Jade Galer, 5-9, Sr., G, Onaway; Bailey Whitcomb, 5-8, So., G, Bellevue; Emily Witkowski, 5-11, Jr., F, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran.

Honorable Mention: Leslie Asman, Mio; Shannon Bates, Bay City All Saints; Grace Haley, Lansing Christian; Alex Hunter, Gaylord St. Mary’s Karley Johnson, Stephenson; Kelsey Johnson, Stephenson; Taylor Macomber, Climax-Scotts; Averi Munro, Morrice; Bekah Myler, Gaylord St. Mary’s; Brandy O’Neal, Bellaire; Scout Nelson, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart; Connor Proctor, Fulton-Middleton; Autumn Rasner, Stephenson; Sophie Ruggles, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart; Sarah Savage, Kingston; Vanessa Schook, Hillman; Laura Smith, Pittsford; Maria Stankewicz, Crystal Falls Forest Park; Bridget Stoetzer, Newberry; Akwia Tilton, Birmingham Roeper; Allissa Willa, Bark River-Harris; Megan Zinsmaster, Mendon.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE