Whelan family 'astonished' after Biden calls Griner's wife: 'What are we to think?'

Thursday's roundup: PK sends Anchor Bay to girls soccer district final

Al Willman
Special to The Detroit News

Casey Couturier’s goal on a penalty kick in the 55th minute was the difference Thursday in New Baltimore Anchor Bay’s 1-0 win over Clinton Township Chippewa Valley in a Division 1 district semifinal at Port Huron High School.

Anchor Bay will play Port Huron Northern on Saturday in the district finals. The two teams played to a 2-2 tie on April 18 at Anchor Bay.

“When we can not play our best game this time of year and still come out with a victory means a lot,” Anchor Bay coach Kevin Grammens said.

Amanda Emke made eight saves in the shutout for Anchor Bay (12-5-5).

“She played outstanding and stood on her head tonight,” Grammens said.

He said Chippewa Valley had the upper hand in the first half, despite playing to a scoreless draw after 40 minutes.

“I give Chippewa Valley credit,” Grammens said. “They beat us to a lot of balls in the first half.”

At the half, Grammens said his team needed to limit unforced errors, play with more patience in the attacking zone and do one more thing.

“We had to play with a lot more pride, more heart,” he said.

As for the rematch against Northern, Grammens was direct about the expectations he had for his team.

“Play 80 full minutes and we can’t have any mental breakdowns,” Grammens said. “And finish our opportunities.”

Softball

White Lake Lakeland 3, Canton 1: Rianan Koteles had a double and two RBIs and Lauren Castellon had an RBI for Lakeland (27-10). Elizabeth Yeager had a single, stolen base and an RBI for Canton.

Girls soccer district semifinal scores

Allen Park 8, Detroit Cesar Chavez 0

Auburn Hills Avondale 2, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 1

Berkley 2, Troy 1

Bloomfield Hills Marian 9, Hamtramck 0

Clinton 4, Riverview Gabriel Richard 0

Dearborn 7, Dearborn Edsel Ford 0

Detroit Country Day 6, Hazel Park 0

Dexter 4, Chelsea 0

Fraser 8, Warren Cousino 0

Gibraltar Carlson 1, Riverview 0

Grand Blanc 4, Lapeer 0

Grosse Pointe North 3, Grosse Pointe South 1

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 4, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 1

Livonia Clarenceville 9, Dearborn Advanced Tech 1

Livonia Stevenson 4, Farmington Hills Mercy 1

Marine City 2, Richmond 0

North Branch 5, Marysville 0

Novi 3, Walled Lake Western 0

Plymouth Christian 3, Ann Arbor Greenhills 1

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 5, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 0

Taylor Baptist Park Academy 10, Taylor Prepartory Academy 0

Temperance Bedford 2, Monroe 1 (2OT)

Trenton 2, New Boston Huron 0 (2OT)

Troy Athens 2, Royal Oak 0

Wixom St. Catherines 8, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 0

Woodhaven 9, Belleville 1

Al Willman is a freelance writer

Twitter: @AlWillmanSports