LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Every starter collected a hit for Grosse Pointe South in its 12-2, six-inning win over Detroit King in a Division 1 district baseball final.

South (19-21) will play U-D Jesuit next Saturday at 10 a.m. in a regional semifinal.

“It was a pretty good team effort overall,”South coach Dan Griesbaum said. “It was nice to see it spread out like that.”

Jack Maher was 4-for-4 with four RBIs and Rob Martinez was 3-for-3 with an RBI. Brad Thompson and Alex Parthum each had a pair of hits. As a team, South had 18 hits.

“They made very good, solid contact,” Griesbaum said. “We hit for a little bit more power today than we have all year.”

South scored twice in the first, three times in the second, twice each in the third, fourth and fifth innings, and one time in the sixth.

That offense was more than enough for South starter Douglas Graham. He went four innings, allowing a run on four hits while striking out seven and walking three.

“His stuff is pretty consistent,” Griesbaum said. “In fact, the three walks is pretty unusual for him. He made up for it with the strikeouts.”

More baseball

Division 1

Birmingham Groves 8, Birmingham Brother Rice 6: Max Novick went 2-for-3 with four RBIs and was the winning pitcher in the district final victory. John Kowalchuck and Andrew Martin each had two hits, including a double, for Groves (31-9).

Birmingham Groves 2, Birmingham Seaholm 0: Andrew Martin pitched a seven-inning shutout, scattering three hits while striking out two while walking one in the district semifinal victory. Chaise Ford scored the winning run on Zavier Warren’s sacrifice fly in the third.

Division 2

Detroit Country Day 14, Macomb Lutheran North 5: Steve Mann, John Malcom and Mike MacLean each two RBIs while Jeremiah Tyler allowed two earned runs while scattering three hits to pick up the win for Country Day (22-8) in the district final.

Detroit Country Day 13, Clawson 2: Will Krushena went 4-for-4, including a two-run home run, and Aaron Benson crushed a grand slam in the district semifinal. Andrew Toma allowed no earned run while striking out three in six innings for Country Day.

Division 4

Lutheran Westland 8, Melvindale ABT 0: Jordan Williams tossed a complete game two-hit shutout with eight strikeouts and one walk to win the district for Lutheran Westland. Rene Juarez was 1-for-2 for ABT (23-6).

Melvindale ABT 18, Taylor Baptist Park 5: Cliff Pope was 4-for-5 with a grand slam and six RBIs for ABT. Thomas Chandler was 4-for-5 with four RBIs. Cameron Pope pitched five innings in relief, giving up one run on two hits, while striking out eight and walking one. Baptist Park is 3-12.

Detroit Central 17, Detroit Community 2: Devin Brown went five innings, allowing 2 unearned runs on two hits, while striking out seven and walking four for Central (11-4). Timothy Spears was 2-for-2 with four RBIs and three runs scored.

Saturday’s baseball district final scores

Division 1

Detroit Western 6, Dearborn Edsel Ford 1

Grosse Pointe South 12, Detroit King 2 (6 innings)

Division 3

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 16, Clinton Township Clintondale 0

Division 4

Gaylord St. Mary 13, Central Lake 2

Muskegon Catholic Central 12, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 2 (5 innings)

Saturday’s baseball district semifinal scores

Division 1

Allen Park 6, Lincoln Park 2

Ann Arbor Huron 15, Ypsilanti Community 4 (6 innings)

Bay City Western 7, Midland Dow 1

Birmingham Brother Rice 7, Bloomfield Hills 5 (9 innings)

Birmingham Groves 2, Birmingham Seaholm 0

Caledonia 5, Byron Center 4

Clarkston 1, Lake Orion 0

Dearborn Edsel Ford 17, Dearborn Fordson 0 (3 innings)

Detroit Catholic Central 6, Livonia Churchill 4

Detroit King 6, Detroit Cass Tech 0

Detroit Renaissance 7, Oak Park 0

Detroit U-D Jesuit 11, Southfield 0 (5 innings)

Detroit Western 7, Detroit Cody 0

East Lansing 16, Lansing Everett 4

Garden City 9, Dearborn 4

Grosse Pointe South 7, Detroit East English 0

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 1, Mattawan 0

Midland 6, Bay City Central 3

Milford 5, Holly 3

Northville 7, Novi 0

Portage Northern 4, Kalamazoo Central 2

Saginaw Heritage 10, Flushing 0 (5 innings)

Saline 12, Ann Arbor Pioneer 9

Utica Eisenhower 2, Romeo 1

Walled Lake Northern 8, Walled Lake Central 5

Wyandotte Roosevelt 4, Taylor Kennedy 0

Division 2

Allegan 3, Hastings 2

Bay City John Glenn 16, Saginaw Arthur Hill 0

Carleton Airport 3, Monroe Jefferson 2 (10 innings)

Coldwater 7, Olivet 0

Comstock Park 4, Spring Lake 1

Dearborn Divine Child 19, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 0

Detroit Country Day 13, Clawson 2 (6 innings)

Eaton Rapids 5, Charlotte 4

Edwardsburg 8, Dowagiac 2

Essexville Garber 7, Caro 1

Fowlerville 3, Corunna 2

Frankenmuth 15, Bridgeport 0

Gaylord 2, Cadillac 0

Howard City Tri-County 10, Cedar Springs 4

Ida 1, New Boston Huron 0

Lake Odessa Lakewood 1, Middleville Thornapple 0

Lansing Catholic 4, Haslett 3

Marshall 5, Battle Creek Harper Creek 4

Melvindale 6, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 0

Niles 7, Paw Paw 0

Ogemaw Heights 2, Gladwin 1 (8 innings)

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 3, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 2

Owosso 8, Perry 4

Parma Western 9, Jackson Northwest 6

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 14, Auburn Hills Avondale 9

Sparta 5, Grant 2

Vicksburg 12, Three Rivers 2

South Haven 9, Benton Harbor 0

South Lyon East 5, Redford Union 1

Stevensville Lakeshore 8, St. Joseph 1

Division 3

Adrian Madison 3, Sand Creek 2

Ann Arbor Greenhills 6, Canton Prep 3

Beaverton 12, Houghton Lake 5

Bronson 3, Jonesville 0

Burton Bendle 13, Burton Atherton 3 (3 innings)

Byron 11, Durand 10

Carson City-Crystal 5, Morley Stanwood 1

Clare 2, Sanford Meridian Early College 1

Clinton Township Clintondale 7, Harper Woods 0

Fennville 3, Holland Black River 2

Gladstone 15, Eben Junction Superior Central 0

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 2, Grandville Calvin Christian 0

Grand Rapids West Catholic 6, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 5

Homer 11, Quincy 0 (5 innings)

Lake City 3, Traverse City St. Francis 2

Lakeview 10, Blanchard Montabella 0 (6 innings)

Manchester 7, Clinton 5

Manton 4, Benzie Central 0

Michigan Center 3, Grass Lake 0

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 7, Detroit Pershing 0

Napoleon 16, East Jackson 0

Negaunee 4, Calumet 3

Pinconning 6, Oscoda 1

Saginaw Nouvel 7, Vassar 1

Standish-Sterling Central 2, Tawas 1

Whitmore Lake 7, Stockbridge 2

Division 4

Bay City All Saints 7, Merrill 6 (9 innings)

Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 15, Walkerville 0 (3 innings)

Frankfort 3, Suttons Bay 2

Hillman 8, Rogers City 6

Holland Calvary 10, Byron Center Zion Christian 2

Lansing Christian 9, Bellevue 0

Muskegon Catholic Central 6, Holton 3

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 3, Britton Deerfield 2

Petersburg-Summerfield 12, Taylor Trillium 0

Posen 5, Onaway 2

Potterville 10, Webberville 2

Saugatuck 8, Lawrence 0

Southfield Christian 6, Royal Oak Shrine 4

Saturday’s softball district final scores

Division 1

Birmingham Groves 8, Birmingham Seaholm 6

Farmington Hills Mercy 7, North Farmington 0

Howell 11, Dexter 1

Mattawan 7, Portage Northern 4

Monroe 3, Woodhaven 2

Divsion 2

Ada Forest Hills Eastern 10, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 0

Coldwater 9, Battle Creek Harper Creek 0

Eaton Rapids 2, Charlotte 0

Edwardsburg 4, Niles 3

Escanaba 3, Petoskey 1

Essexville Garber 8, Frankenmuth 3

Fowlerville 3, Perry 2

Lake Fenton 6, Goodrich 0

Livonia Ladywood 20, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 3 (3 innings)

Muskegon Oakridge 10, Sparta 0

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 12, Bloomfield Hills Marian 5

Spring Lake 5, Allendale 3

St. Clair Shores South Lake 18, Detroit Denby 0

Wayland Union 9, Lake Odessa Lakewood 2

Division 3

Bronson 5, Quincy 4 (9 innings)

Byron 5, Burton Bendle 0

Charlevoix 11, Boyne City 1 (5 innings)

Clinton 8, Brooklyn Columbia Central 0

Coloma 10, Fennville 0 (6 innings)

Farwell 3, Sanford Meridian Early College 2

Gladstone 10, Ishpeming Westwood 0

Grandville Calvin Christian 11, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 1

Grass Lake 11, Napoleon 8

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 10, Detroit Edison Public School Academy 0

Lakeview 15, Morley Stanwood 1 (5 innings)

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 12, Clinton Township Clintondale 1 (5 innings)

Manistee 6, Reed City 3

Millington 16, New Lothrop 0

Niles Brandywine 8, Bridgman 7

Parchment 15, Comstock 4

Riverview Gabriel Richard 6, Allen Park Cabrini 5

Traverse City St. Francis 3, Kingsley 0

Webberville 2, Hanover-Horton 1

Wixom St. Catherine’s 14, Stockbridge 7

Division 4

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 16, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 1 (3 innings)

Brown City 7, Mayville 0

Climax-Scotts 13, Athens 4

Colon 11, Burr Oak 1

Concord 5, North Adams-Jerome 4

Decatur 12, Marcellus 5

Frankfort 19, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 3

Indian River Inland Lakes 12, Pellston 0

Kalamazoo Christian 10, Kalamazoo Hackett 0

Morenci 12, Pittsford 0

Norway 18, Hancock 1

Novi Franklin Road Christian 15, Plymouth Christian 0

Rogers City 9, Onaway 1

Rudyard 17, Brimley 7 (6 innings)

Southfield Christian 12, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 0

Three Oaks River Valley 15, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 0 (3 innings)

Ubly 12, Harbor Beach 2

Unionville-Sebewaing 20, Caseville 0 (3 innings)

Waterford Lakes 6, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 0

Watervliet 7, Martin 0

Saturday’s softball district semifinal scores

Divison 1

Allen Park 14, Lincoln Park 1

Bay City Western 10, Midland Dow 2

Belleville 7, Ypsilanti Community 0

Birmingham Groves 7, Southfield-Lathrup 0

Birmingham Seaholm

Byron Center 2, Caledonia 0

Dearborn Edsel Ford 16, Dearborn Fordson 1

Detroit Cass Tech 18, Detroit King 3 (3 innings)

Detroit Western 7, Detroit Cody 0

Dexter 8, Brighton 2

Farmington Hills Mercy 19, Farmington Hills Harrison 0 (5 innings)

Flint Kearsley 3, Swartz Creek 0

Garden City 17, Dearborn 0 (5 innings)

Grosse Pointe South 21, Detroit East English 0 (4 innings)

Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 3, Port Huron Northern 0

Holt 3, Grand Ledge 1

Howell 10, Ann Arbor Skyline 0

Lake Orion 5, Clarkston 4

Mattawan 15, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 0

Midland 7, Bay City Central 0

Milford 11, Holly 0 (5 innings)

Monroe 7, Temperance Bedford 0

New Baltimore Anchor Bay 10, Macomb Township L’Anse Creuse North 0 (5 innings)

North Farmington 6, Livonia Stevenson 3

Novi 11, Livonia Churchill 2

Okemos 6, Lansing Waverly 1

Portage Northern 10, Kalamazoo Central 0

Rochester Adams 11, Oxford 3

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 5, Rochester 4 (11 innings)

Rockford 14, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 2

Romeo 6, Utica Eisenhower 2

Saginaw Heritage 6, Flushing 0

Southfield 7, Oak Park 0

South Lyon 4, Northville 3

St. John’s 20, Lansing Everett 0 (3 innings)

Troy 15, Royal Oak 4

Troy Athens 9, Warren Mott 4

Walled Lake Northern 6, Walled Lake Central 5

Waterford Kettering 6, Walled Lake Western 2

White Lake Lakeland 2, Hartland 1 (8 innings)

Woodhaven 2, Gibraltar Carlson 0

Wyandotte Roosevelt 9, Taylor Kennedy 5

Ypsilanti Lincoln 14, Saline 7

Divsion 2

Allendale 9, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 2

Ada Forest Hills Eastern 7, Grand Rapids Christian 0

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 18, Livonia Clarenceville 0 (5 innings)

Battle Creek Harper Creek 12, Marshall 2 (5 innings)

Bloomfield Hills Marian 9, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 2

Cadillac 3, Gaylord 0

Carleton Airport 10, Monroe Jefferson 1

Center Line 16, Warren Lincoln 1 (3 innings)

Coldwater 6, Olivet 0

Detroit Denby 20, Hamtramck 19

DeWitt 14, Lansing Eastern 2 (5 innings)

Eaton Rapids 2, Charlotte 0

Edwardsburg 8, Dowagiac 1

Escanaba 9, Cheboygan 1

Essexville Garber 4, Caro 0

Fowlerville 10, Corunna 0

Frankenmuth 15, Saginaw 0 (3 innings)

Goodrich 1, Linden 0

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 5, East Grand Rapids 0

Ida 8, Flat Rock 1

Lake Fenton 10, Flint Powers Catholic 0

Lake Odessa Lakewood 4, Middleville Thornapple 0

Livonia Ladywood 15, Redford Union 0 (3 innings)

Muskegon Oakridge 10, Cedar Springs 0

Niles 2, Paw Paw 1

Ogemaw Heights 6, Gladwin 5

Parma Western 1, Jackson Northwest 0

Perry 1, Owosso 0

Petoskey 2, Sault Ste. Marie 1

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 5, Auburn Hills Avondale 2

Saginaw Swan Valley 11, Freeland 5

South Haven 18, Benton Harbor 0

Sparta 7, Muskegon Orchard View 6

Spring Lake 11, Fruitport 3

St. Clair Shores South Lake 13, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 3 (5 innings)

St. Joseph 4, Stevensville Lakeshore 1

Sturgis 10, Plainwell 6

Vicksburg 6, Three Rivers 1

Warren Fitzgerald 22, Hazel Park 11

Wayland Union 15, Allegan 1 (4 innings)

Whitehall 14, Big Rapids 2

Division 3

Blissfield 4, Dundee 3

Boyne City 10, East Jordan 0 (5 innings)

Bridgman 9, Constantine 1

Bronson 6, Jonesville 0

Brooklyn Columbia Central 7, Adrian Madison 2

Burton Bendle 14, Burton Atherton 1 (5 innings)

Byron 5, Durand 1

Charlevoix 6, Harbor Springs 5

Clinton 12, Manchester 2

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 16, Madison Heights Madison 1 (3 innings)

Coloma 6, Watervliet 5 (10 innings)

Comstock 17, Vermontville Maple Valley 2

Farwell 17, Houghton Lake 2 (5 innings)

Fennville 14, Hartford 6

Gladstone 14, Iron Mountain 1

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 15, Wyoming Lee 0

Grandville Calvin Christian 2, Grand Rapids West Catholic 1

Grass Lake 16, Michigan Center 0

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 15, Detroit University Prep 0

Hanover-Horton 14, Springport 0 (5 innings)

Ishpeming Westwood 9, Houghton 3

Kingsley 7, Benzie Central 0

Laingsburg 3, Pewamo-Westphalia 2

Lakeview 10, Blanchard Montabella 0

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 7, Detroit Pershing 0

Manistee 16, McBain 1

Millington 19, Otisville LakeVille Memorial 0

Montague 12, Hart 2

Morley Stanwood 9, Carson City-Crystal 7

Napoleon 15, East Jackson 0 (3 innings)

New Lothrop 20, Flint Beecher 0

Niles Brandywine 13, Buchanan 7

Parchment 25, Delton Kellogg 0

Quincy 8, Homer 4

Ravenna 13, North Muskegon 0

Reed City 13, Leroy Pine River 2

Reese 15, Carrollton 0

Riverview Gabriel Richard 15, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 0 (4 innings)

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 19, Saginaw Nouvel 0

Sanford Meridian Early College 3, Clare 0

Schoolcraft 2, Hopkins 1

Standish-Sterling Central 13, Tawas 11

Stockbridge 10, Ann Arbor Greenhills 0

Traverse City St. Francis 10, Lake City 0

Webberville 9, Leslie 0

Wixom St. Catherine’s 16, Whitmore Lake 6

Division 4

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 13, Lutheran Westland 1 (5 innings)

Athens 10, Tekonsha 0 (5 innings)

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 15, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 0 (4 innings)

Brimley 16, St. Ignace 9

Brown City 15, Kingston 0

Burr Oak 10, Reading 8

Caseville 15, Owendale-Gagetown 0 (3 innings)

Colon 23, Camden-Frontier 9

Concord 9, Addison 6

Decatur 8, Cassopolis 3

Frankfort 24, Suttons Bay 1 (3 innings)

Hancock 4, Ironwood 3

Harbor Beach 11, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 0 (5 innings)

Indian River Inland Lakes 15, Harbor Springs Harbor Light 0 (3 innings)

Kalamazoo Christian 8, Centreville 2

Kalamazoo Hackett 6, Mendon 0

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 7, Maple City Glen Lake 6

Marcellus 4, White Pigeon 3

Martin 5, Lawrence 4

Mayville 10, Peck 6

Morenci 15, Waldron 0

North Adams-Jerome 22, Litchfield 3 (3 innings)

Norway 15, Painesdale-Jeffers 0

Onaway 3, Posen 1

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 5, Britton Deerfield 1

Pellston 10, Wolverine 0

Petersburg-Summerfield 16, Taylor Trillium 0

Pittsford 6, Hudson 0

Rogers City 12, Hillman 2

Rudyard 11, Pickford 1 (6 innings)

Southfield Christian 11, Royal Oak Shrine 0 (5 innings)

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 15, Eau Claire 12

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 23, Macomb Christian 8 (3 innings)

Three Oaks River Valley 15, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 5 (5 innings)

Ubly 17, Deckerville 0

Unionville-Sebewaing 1, Akron-Fairgrove 0

Waterford Lakes 6, Dryden 0

Watervliet Grace Christian 2, Saugatuck 1 (9 innings)

Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 7, Melvindale ABT 0

Al Willman is a freelance writer; News staff contributed

Twitter: @AlWillmanSports

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE