David Goricki’s prep football rankings: Week 4

David Goricki
The Detroit News
Lemuel Watley and East English Village are No. 5 in the Detroit rankings.

Here are new prep football rankings for Week 4 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 3. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Detroit Cass Tech (3-0) – defeated Detroit Pershing, 57-0

2. Walled Lake Western (3-0) – defeated Northville, 48-34

3. Detroit Catholic Central (3-0) – defeated Toronto St. Michaels, 49-7

4. Detroit King (3-0) – defeated Detroit Southeastern, 60-0

5. Utica Eisenhower (3-0) – defeated Roseville, 49-0

6. Dearborn Fordson (3-0) – defeated Belleville, 34-25

7. Saline (3-0) – defeated Ann Arbor Skyline, 24-21

8. Muskegon (2-1) – defeated Fruitport, 63-7

9. River Rouge (3-0) – defeated Ecorse, 42-0

10. Allen Park (3-0) – defeated Woodhaven, 24-0

11. West Bloomfield (2-1) – defeated Lake Orion, 37-7

12. Lowell (3-0) – defeated East Grand Rapids, 34-7

13. Hudsonville (3-0) – defeated East Kentwood, 25-18

14. Birmingham Groves (3-0) – defeated Southfield A&T, 13-7

15. East Kentwood (2-1) – lost to Hudsonville, 25-18

16. Farmington Hills Harrison (2-1) – defeated Birmingham Seaholm, 45-7

17. Macomb Dakota (2-1) – defeated L’Anse Creuse, 49-0

18. Birmingham Brother Rice (2-1) – defeated Elkhart (Ind.) Central, 41-17

19. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (1-2) – lost to Mishawaka (Ind.) Penn, 10-7

T20. Zeeland West (3-0) – defeated Grand Rapids West Catholic, 38-22

T20. Benton Harbor (3-0) – defeated Muskegon Heights, 47-6

DETROIT

1. Cass Tech (3-0) – defeated Pershing, 57-0

2. King (3-0) – defeated Southeastern, 60-0

3. Jesuit (3-0) – defeated Simcoe (Canada) Holy Trinity, 56-8

4. Loyola (2-1) – defeated Marine City, 38-22

5. East English (2-1) – defeated Central, 42-6

6. Denby (3-0) – defeated Henry Ford, 40-14

7. Mumford (2-1) – defeated Northwestern Collegiate Prep, 26-14

8. Cody (2-1) – defeated Douglass, 56-0

9. Western (3-0), defeated CMA, 42-0

10. Central (1-2) – lost to East English, 42-6

NORTH

1. Walled Lake Western (3-0) – defeated Northville, 48-34

2. Detroit Catholic Central (3-0) – defeated Toronto St. Michaels, 49-7

3. West Bloomfield (2-1) – defeated Lake Orion, 37-7

4. Birmingham Groves (3-0) – defeated Southfield A&T, 13-7

5. Farmington Hills Harrison (2-1) – defeated Birmingham Seaholm, 45-7

6. Birmingham Brother Rice (2-1) – defeated Elkhart (Ind.) Central, 41-17

7. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (1-2) – lost to Mishawaka (Ind.) Penn, 10-7

8. Walled Lake Northern (3-0) – defeated Livonia Stevenson, 49-20

9. Detroit Country Day (3-0) – defeated Detroit Leadership, 56-7

T10. Rochester Adams (3-0) – defeated North Farmington, 50-3

T10. Clarkston (2-1) – defeated Oxford, 38-7

WEST

1. Dearborn Fordson (3-0) – defeated Belleville, 34-25

2. Saline (3-0) – defeated Ann Arbor Skyline, 24-21

3. River Rouge (3-0) – defeated Ecorse, 42-0

4. Allen Park (3-0) – defeated Woodhaven, 24-0

5. Canton (1-2) – defeated Hartland, 35-21

6. Trenton (3-0) – defeated Lincoln Park, 33-0

7. Northville (2-1) – lost to Walled Lake Western, 48-34

8. Livonia Stevenson (2-1) – lost to Walled Lake Northern, 49-20

9. Dearborn (2-1) – defeated Edsel Ford, 40-18

10. Dearborn Divine Child (3-0) – defeated Windsor (Ont.) Kennedy, 41-0

EAST

1. Utica Eisenhower (3-0) – defeated Roseville, 49-0

2. Macomb Dakota (2-1) – defeated L'Anse Creuse, 49-0

3. Warren Mott (3-0) – defeated Port Huron, 33-7

4. Warren DeLaSalle (2-1) – defeated Windsor Holy Names, 35-6

5. Romeo (2-1) – defeated Grosse Pointe North, 44-7

6. Grosse Pointe South (3-0) – defeated Fraser, 29-7

7. L’Anse Creuse North (3-0) – defeated New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 20-19

8. Chippewa Valley (2-1) – defeated Warren Cousino, 26-18

9. Grosse Pointe North (2-1) – lost to Romeo, 44-7

10. St. Clair Shores South Lake (3-0) – defeated Lakeview, 48-14