LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are new prep football rankings for Week 5 by David Goricki of The Detroit News with how each team fared in Week 4. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Detroit Cass Tech (4-0) – defeated Detroit Southeastern, 48-0

2. Walled Lake Western (4-0) – defeated Walled Lake Central, 43-8

3. Detroit Catholic Central (4-0) – defeated Cleveland St. Ignatius, 28-21 (OT)

4. Detroit King (4-0) – defeated Detroit Western, 59-0

5. Utica Eisenhower (4-0) – defeated Chippewa Valley, 42-0

6. Dearborn Fordson (4-0) – defeated Garden City, 49-6

7. Saline (4-0) – defeated Temperance Bedford, 26-24

8. Muskegon (3-1) – defeated Byron Center, 49-14

9. River Rouge (3-1) – defeated Hamtramck, 42-0

10. Allen Park (4-0) – defeated Southgate Anderson, 29-7

11. Lowell (4-0), defeated Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, 41-6

12. Birmingham Groves (4-0) – defeated North Farmington, 45-0

13. Farmington Hills Harrison (3-1) – defeated West Bloomfield, 28-0

14. Birmingham Brother Rice (3-1) – defeated Warren DeLaSalle, 13-3

15. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (2-2) – defeated U-D Jesuit, 33-10

16. Grandville (4-0) – defeated Hudsonville, 36-6

17. Warren Mott (4-0) – defeated Macomb Dakota, 27-20

18. West Bloomfield (2-2) – lost to Farmington Hills Harrison, 28-0

19. Grand Blanc (4-0) – defeated Milford, 41-14

20. Walled Lake Northern (4-0) – defeated Waterford Kettering, 48-6

(tie) Benton Harbor (4-0) – defeated Muskegon Orchard View, 64-0

DETROIT

1. Cass Tech (4-0) – defeated Southeastern, 48-0

2. King (4-0) – defeated Western, 59-0

3. Loyola (3-1) – defeated Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 30-7

4. East English (3-1) – defeated Denby, 48-18

5. Jesuit (3-1) – lost to Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 33-10

6. Mumford (3-1) – defeated CMA, 61-0

7. Cody (3-1) – defeated Northwestern, 54-6

8. Denby (3-1) – lost to East English, 48-18

9. Western (3-1), lost to King, 59-0

10. Osborn (3-1) – defeated Central, 16-12

NORTH

1. Walled Lake Western (4-0) – defeated Walled Lake Central, 43-8

2. Detroit Catholic Central (4-0) – defeated Cleveland St. Ignatius, 28-21 (OT)

3. Birmingham Groves (4-0) – defeated North Farmington, 45-0

4. Farmington Hills Harrison (3-1) – defeated West Bloomfield, 28-0

5. Birmingham Brother Rice (3-1) – defeated Warren DeLaSalle, 13-3

6. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (2-2) – defeated U-D Jesuit, 33-10

7. West Bloomfield (2-2) – lost to Farmington Hills Harrison, 28-0

8. Walled Lake Northern (4-0) – defeated Waterford Kettering, 48-6

9. Detroit Country Day (4-0) – defeated Detroit Consortium, 47-0

10. Clarkston (3-1) – defeated Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 30-0

WEST

1. Dearborn Fordson (4-0) – defeated Garden City, 49-6

2. Saline (4-0) – defeated Temperance Bedford, 26-24

3. River Rouge (3-1) – defeated Hamtramck, 42-0

4. Allen Park (4-0) – defeated Southgate Anderson, 29-7

5. Canton (2-2) – defeated Livonia Franklin, 34-21

6. Trenton (4-0) – defeated Taylor Truman, 40-21

7. Northville (3-1) – defeated Salem, 31-21

8. Dearborn (3-1) – defeated Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 42-6

9. Dearborn Divine Child (4-0) – defeated Center Line, 44-0

10. Belleville (2-2) – defeated Redford Union, 38-0

EAST

1. Utica Eisenhower (4-0) - defeated Chippewa Valley, 42-0

2. Warren Mott (4-0) – defeated Macomb Dakota, 27-20

3. Romeo (3-1) – defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 28-7

4. Macomb Dakota (2-2) – lost to Warren Mott, 27-20

5. Grosse Pointe South (4-0) – defeated Utica Ford, 48-14

6. Warren DeLaSalle (2-2) – lost to Birmingham Brother Rice, 13-3

7. L’Anse Creuse North (4-0) – defeated Fraser, 42-26

8. Grosse Pointe North (3-1) – defeated Port Huron, 35-28

9. Marysville (4-0) – defeated Marine City, 56-32

10. Chippewa Valley (2-2) – lost to Utica Eisenhower, 42-0

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE