LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are new prep football rankings for Week 6 by David Goricki of The Detroit News with how each team fared in Week 5. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Detroit Cass Tech (5-0) – defeated Detroit East English, 56-16

2. Walled Lake Western (5-0) – defeated Waterford Kettering, 40-21

3. Detroit Catholic Central (5-0) – defeated Birmingham Brother Rice, 28-21 (OT)

4. Detroit King (5-0) – defeated Detroit Osborn, 46-0

5. Utica Eisenhower (5-0) – defeated Romeo, 16-14

6. Dearborn Fordson (5-0) – defeated Redford Thurston, 45-6

7. Saline (5-0) – defeated Ann Arbor Huron, 54-0

8. Muskegon (4-1) – defeated Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 66-0

9. River Rouge (4-1) – defeated Detroit Community, 67-0

10. Allen Park (5-0) – defeated Gibraltar Carlson, 14-6

11. Lowell (5-0) – defeated Greenville, 35-10

12. Birmingham Groves (5-0) – defeated Birmingham Seaholm, 36-0

13. Grandville (5-0) – defeated East Kentwood, 46-3

14. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (3-2) – defeated Warren De La Salle, 14-7

15. Warren Mott (5-0) – defeated Chippewa Valley, 42-24

16. West Bloomfield (3-2) – defeated Rochester Stoney Creek, 36-19

17. Clarkston (4-1) – defeated Troy Athens, 40-21

18. Rochester Adams (4-1) – defeated Farmington Hills Harrison, 21-9

19. Birmingham Brother Rice (4-1) – lost to Detroit Catholic Central, 28-21 (OT)

T20. Davison (5-0) – defeated Saginaw, 51-0

T20. Benton Harbor (5-0) – defeated Wyoming Godwin Heights, 58-41

DETROIT

1. Cass Tech (5-0) – defeated East English, 56-16

2. King (5-0) – defeated Osborn, 46-0

3. Loyola (4-1) – defeated Dearborn Divine Child, 32-24

4. East English (4-1) – lost to Cass Tech, 56-16

5. U-D Jesuit (3-1) – idle

6. Mumford (4-1) – defeated Cody, 18-12 (3OT)

7. Denby (4-1) – defeated Central, 22-14

8. Cody (3-2) – lost to Mumford, 18-12 (3OT)

9. Western (4-1) – defeated Renaissance, 14-0

10. Osborn (3-2) – lost to King, 46-0

NORTH

1. Walled Lake Western (5-0) – defeated Waterford Kettering, 40-21

2. Detroit Catholic Central (5-0) – defeated Birmingham Brother Rice, 28-21 (OT)

3. Birmingham Groves (5-0) – defeated Birmingham Seaholm, 36-0

4. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (3-2) – defeated Warren De La Salle, 14-7

5. West Bloomfield (3-2) – defeated Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 36-19

6. Clarkston (4-1) – defeated Troy Athens, 40-21

7. Rochester Adams (4-1) – defeated Farmington Hills Harrison, 21-9

8. Birmingham Brother Rice (4-1) – lost to Detroit Catholic Central, 28-21 (OT)

9. Detroit Country Day (5-0) – defeated Troy, 36-14

10. Farmington Hills Harrison (3-2) – lost to Rochester Adams, 21-9

WEST

1. Dearborn Fordson (5-0) – defeated Redford Thurston, 45-6

2. Saline (5-0) – defeated Ann Arbor Huron, 54-0

3. River Rouge (4-1) – defeated Detroit Community, 67-0

4. Allen Park (5-0) – defeated Gibraltar Carlson, 14-6

5. Canton (3-2) – defeated Plymouth, 21-14

6. Trenton (5-0) – defeated Woodhaven, 31-28

7. Northville (4-1) – defeated South Lyon East, 43-22

8. Dearborn (4-1) – defeated Romulus, 22-6

9. Belleville (3-2) – defeated Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 49-0

10. Dearborn Divine Child (4-1) – lost to Detroit Loyola, 32-24

EAST

1. Utica Eisenhower (5-0) – defeated Romeo, 16-14

2. Warren Mott (5-0) – defeated Chippewa Valley, 42-24

3. Romeo (3-2) – lost to Utica Eisenhower, 16-14

4. Macomb Dakota (3-2) – defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 42-0

5. L’Anse Creuse North (5-0) – defeated L’Anse Creuse, 51-2

6. Grosse Pointe North (4-1) – defeated Grosse Pointe South, 8-4

7. Grosse Pointe South (4-1) – lost to Grosse Pointe North, 8-4

8. Warren De La Salle (2-3) – lost to Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 14-7

9. Marysville (5-0) – defeated Clawson, 49-13

10. Chippewa Valley (2-3) – lost to Warren Mott, 42-24

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE