Whelan family 'astonished' after Biden calls Griner's wife: 'What are we to think?'

David Goricki’s prep football rankings: Week 8

David Goricki
The Detroit News
Rochester Adams (5-2) is No. 9 in the North.

Here are new prep football rankings for Week 8 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 7.Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Detroit Cass Tech (7-0) – defeated Osborn, 34-0

2. Walled Lake Western (6-1) – defeated Walled Lake Northern, 31-16

3. Detroit Catholic Central (7-0) – defeated Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 28-7

4. Utica Eisenhower (7-0) – defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 42-13

5. Dearborn Fordson (7-0) – defeated Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 59-18

6. Detroit King (6-1) – defeated Detroit East English, 45-37

7. Saline (7-0) – defeated Monroe, 56-8

8. Muskegon (6-1) – defeated Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 49-7

9. River Rouge (6-1) – defeated Detroit Voyageur, 58-0

10. Allen Park (7-0) – defeated Taylor Kennedy, 41-0

11. Lowell (7-0), defeated Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 41-37

12. Birmingham Groves (7-0) – defeated Rochester Adams, 15-8

13. Grandville (6-1) – defeated Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, 45-6

14. Davison (7-0) – defeated Lapeer, 28-7

15. Midland Dow (7-0) – defeated Saginaw Arthur Hill, 44-6

16. Rockford (5-2) – defeated Holland West Ottawa, 51-14

17. DeWitt (6-1) – defeated St. Johns, 27-7Haslett, 45-0

18. Benton Harbor (7-0) – defeated Charlotte, 43-0

19. U-D Jesuit (5-1) – defeated Warren De La Salle, 49-35

T20. Oak Park (5-2) – defeated Farmington Hills Harrison, 14-9

T20. Detroit Country Day (7-0) – defeated Marquette, 32-0

DETROIT

1. Cass Tech (7-0) – defeated Osborn, 34-0

2. King (6-1) – defeated East English, 45-37

3. Loyola (6-1) – defeated University Prep, 51-0

4. Jesuit (5-1) – defeated Warren DeLaSalle, 49-35

5. East English (5-2) – lost to King, 45-37

6. Mumford (6-1) – defeated Western, 36-6

7. Denby (6-1) – defeated Southeastern, 38-6

8. Cody (5-2) – defeated Renaissance, 22-0

9. Western (4-3), lost to Mumford, 36-6

10. Osborn (3-4) – lost to Cass Tech, 34-0

NORTH

1. Walled Lake Western (6-1) – defeated Walled Lake Northern, 31-16

2. Detroit Catholic Central (7-0) – defeated Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 28-7

3. Birmingham Groves (7-0) – defeated Rochester Adams, 15-8

4. Oak Park (5-2) – defeated Farmington Hills Harrison, 14-9

5. Detroit Country Day (7-0) – defeated Marquette, 32-0

6. Clarkston (5-2) – defeated West Bloomfield, 42-21

7. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (4-3) – lost to Detroit Catholic Central, 28-7

8. Birmingham Brother Rice (5-2) – defeated Stevensville Lakeshore, 14-0

9. Rochester Adams (5-2) – lost to Birmingham Groves, 15-8

10. Lake Orion (5-2) – defeated Birmingham Seaholm, 21-14

WEST

1. Dearborn Fordson (7-0) – defeated Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 59-18

2. Saline (7-0) – defeated Monroe, 56-8

3. River Rouge (6-1) – defeated Detroit Voyageur, 58-0

4. Allen Park (7-0) – defeated Taylor Kennedy, 41-0

5. Canton (5-2) – defeated Wayne Memorial, 56-0

6. Northville (6-1) – defeated Livonia Stevenson, 30-24

7. Dearborn (6-1) – defeated Livonia Clarenceville, 56-6

8. Belleville (5-2) – defeated Garden City, 19-7

9. Wyandotte (6-1) – defeated Trenton, 28-14

10. Trenton (5-2) – lost to Wyandotte, 28-14

EAST

1. Utica Eisenhower (7-0) - defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 42-13

2. Romeo (5-2) – defeated Warren Mott, 31-8

3. Warren Mott (6-1) – lost to Romeo, 31-8

4. Macomb Dakota (4-3) – lost to Chippewa Valley, 40-38

5. Grosse Pointe South (5-2) – defeated Anchor Bay, 24-0

6. Warren Cousino (6-1) – defeated Roseville, 24-16

7. Marysville (7-0) – defeated Port Huron Northern, 14-7

8. L’Anse Creuse North (6-1) – defeated Utica, 27-20

9. Grosse Pointe North (5-2) – defeated Sterling Heights, 55-7

10. Algonac (7-0) – defeated Armada, 42-33