SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month for 3 months

Monday’s roundup: Rochester soccer eliminates Mott

Geoff Robinson
The Detroit News

Rochester got two goals from Grant Ellison and three assists from Demetri Pliakos as it cruised past Waterford Mott to win a boys soccer Division 1 district matchup, 5-0, on Monday.

Rochester (12-3-3) advances to the district semifinals to take on Lake Orion, which beat Oxford, 5-0.

Ellison and Sid Osborn got Rochester on the board with a pair of scores early in the game, setting the tone for a game in which the victors dominated possession.

“They couldn’t contain us,” Rochester coach Chris Purgatori said. “We took what was available and we played our game.”

Ellison got things started in the second half with his second goal and seventh of the season. Ollie Najar and John Alsaigh added tallies with Pliakos assisting on all three of Rochester’s second-half goals.

“We were looking to put the game away in the first 10-15 minutes (of the second half),” Purgatori said. “Once we had the game in hand, we went into possession mode and got some of our subs on.”

Rochester goalie Luke Kastran was only forced to make three saves, preserving his eighth shutout of the season by saving a penalty kick with eight minutes remaining.

Mott finished the season 6-12.

Geoff Robinson is a freelance writer.

Boys soccer playoff scores

Division 1

Ann Arbor Huron 2, Ann Arbor Pioneer 1

Ann Arbor Skyline 8, Ypsilanti Lincoln 3

Bay City Western 1, Midland 0

Birmingham Seaholm 2, Birmingham Brother Rice 1

Brownstown Woodhaven 3, Dearborn Edsel Ford 0

Clarkston 2, Rochester Adams 1

Dearborn 3, Southgate Anderson 0

Fraser 3, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 2

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 5, Roseville 2

Hartland 3, White Lake Lakeland 1

Jackson 5, Belleville 4

Lake Orion 5, Oxford 0

Lincoln Park 3, Monroe 1

Macomb Dakota 5, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 1

Midland Dow 3, Saginaw Heritage 0

North Farmington 1, Milford 0

Novi 1, Detroit Catholic Central 0

Rochester 5, Waterford Mott 0

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 8, Waterford Kettering 0

Temperance Bedford 7, Wyandotte Roosevelt 0

Troy Athens 3, Utica 0

Warren DeLaSalle 5, St Clair Shores Lake Shore 1

Walled Lake Central 4, West Bloomfield 0

Walled Lake Northern 2, Walled Lake Western 0

Division 2

Ada Forest Hills Eastern 4, Ionia 0

Adrian 3, Jackson Northwest 2

Cedar Springs 4, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 1

Chelsea 1, Mason 0

Dearborn Divine Child 5, Garden City 0

Detroit Country Day 2, Madison Heights Lamphere 1

DeWitt 7, Lansing Waverly 0

Dexter 4, Parma Western 0

East Lansing 5, St Johns 1

Farmington Hills Harrison 9, Warren Fitzgerald 1

Fenton 5, Flint Kearsley 1

Fowlerville 2, Clio 1

Fruitport 6, Sparta 0

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 8, Greenville 0

Haslett 2, Owosso 1

Linden 5, Holly 0

Lowell 2, Grand Rapids Northview 1

Ludington 3, Coopersville 2

Melvindale 4, Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 1

Milan 9, Romulus 0

Muskegon 5, Fremont 4

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 2, Spring Lake 1

Orchard Lake St Mary's 8, Hazel Park 0

St Clair Shores South Lake 2, Center Line 1

Warren Woods Tower 6, Warren Lincoln 1

Division 3

Alma 2, Essexville Garber 1

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 2, Jackson Lumen Christi 0

Belding 3, Howard City Tri-County 2

Benzie Central 2, Big Rapids 0

Clare 4, Houghton Lake 2

Croswell-Lexington 10, Capac 2

Elk Rapids 2, Boyne City 0

Ferndale 2, Detroit University Prep 0

Flat Rock 6, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 4

Flint Powers Catholic 8, Caro 0

Frankenmuth 6, Mt Morris 0

Gladwin 9, Pinconning 1

Grand Rapids South Christian 2, Wyoming Lee 0

Grand Rapids Wellspring 2, Grand Rapids West Catholic 1

Grosse Ile 5, Allen Park Cabrini 0

Hamtramck Frontier International 8, Detroit Jalen Rose 0

Hart 1, Muskegon Oakridge 0

Hopkins 5, Buchanan 0

Hudsonville Unity Christian 5, Kentwood Grand River Prep 1

Imlay City 2, Almont 0

Jonesville 2, Quincy 1

Kalkaska 2, Grayling 1

Lake Fenton 8, Byron 0

Lansing Catholic 1, Lansing Sexton 0

Leslie 3, Stockbridge 0

Manchester 2, Brooklyn Columbia Central 1

Manistee 8, Mason County Central 0

Montrose Hill McCloy 6, Chesaning 1

Muskegon Orchard View 8, Montague 0

Onsted 3, Hillsdale 2

Ovid-Elsie 5, Corunna 0

Paw Paw 3, Dowagiac 1

Portland 1, Battle Creek Pennfield 0

Richmond 8, Marine City 0

Saginaw Swan Valley 8, Shepherd 0

Shelby 6, Grant 1

Tawas 8, Standish-Sterling Central 0

Traverse City Christian 1, Kingsley 0

Whitehall 5, Newaygo 1

Williamston 3, Laingsburg 0

Wyoming Godwin Heights 3, Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 2

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 7, Romulus Summit Academy 0

Division 4

Adrian Lenawee Christian 8, Clinton 0

Ann Arbor Greenhills 3, Jackson Christian 2

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 8, Dryden 0

Bangor 4, Saugatuck 1

Blissfield 9, Ann Arbor Central Academy 1

Buckley 4, Pentwater 1

Cassopolis 5, St Joseph Michigan Lutheran 1

Dansville 3, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 0

Harbor Springs 8, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 0

Hartford 7, Bloomingdale 1

Hillsdale Academy 6, Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 0

Kalamazoo Christian 3, Schoolcraft 0

Kalamazoo Hackett 8, Marcellus 0

Lawton 6, Gobles 0

Leland 8, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 0

Lincoln Alcona 3, Saginaw Nouvel 2

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 4, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 1

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 7, Walkerville 3

Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 5, Riverview Gabriel Richard 2

North Muskegon 3, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 1

Roscommon 3, Fairview 1

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 8, Oscoda 0

St Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 2, Bridgman 1

Suttons Bay 9, Bellaire 0

Vermontville Maple Valley 4, Bellevue 2

Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 2, Southfield Christian 0