SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month for 3 months

David Goricki’s final prep football rankings

David Goricki
The Detroit News
Tim Cheatham and Detroit Cass Tech finish No. 1 in the state according to The Detroit News.

Here are the final prep football rankings by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 9. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Detroit Cass Tech (9-0) – defeated Detroit King, 41-20

2. Walled Lake Western (8-1) – defeated Brighton, 37-7

3. Detroit Catholic Central (9-0) – defeated Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 17-14

4. Utica Eisenhower (9-0) – defeated Utica Ford, 66-0

5. Saline (9-0) – defeated Birmingham Groves, 38-3

6. Muskegon (8-1) – defeated Jenison, 63-17

7. River Rouge (8-1) – defeated Riverview, 35-12

8. Detroit King (7-2) – lost to Detroit Cass Tech, 41-20

9. Allen Park (9-0) – defeated Taylor Truman, 69-14

10. Dearborn (8-1) – defeated Ann Arbor Skyline, 30-27

11. Lowell (9-0), defeated Grand Rapids Northview, 51-22

12. Dearborn Fordson (8-1) – defeated Monroe, 35-10

13. Grandville (8-1) – defeated Holland West Ottawa, 49-8

14. Davison (9-0) – defeated Flint Powers, 42-7

15. Birmingham Groves (7-2) – lost to Saline, 38-3

16. DeWitt (8-1) – defeated Portage Northern, 49-14

17. Benton Harbor (9-0) – defeated Muskegon Heights, 54-6

18. Detroit Country Day (9-0) – defeated Temperance Bedford, 21-20

19. Canton (7-2) – defeated Northville, 42-27

20. Clarkston (7-2) – defeated Rochester Adams, 31-14

​Ambry Thomas hasn't soured on MSU despite losses

DETROIT

1. Cass Tech (9-0) – defeated King, 41-20

2. King (7-2) – lost to Cass Tech, 41-20

3. Jesuit (6-2) – defeated Detroit Leadership Academy, 63-0

4. Loyola (7-2) – lost to Dearborn Divine Child, 35-24

5. East English (5-4) – defeated Douglass, 33-0

6. Denby (8-1) – defeated Mumford, 8-0

7. Mumford (7-2) – lost to Denby, 8-0

8. Cody (6-3) – defeated CMA, 46-0

9. Western (5-4), defeated Southeastern, 12-6

10. Central (5-4) – defeated Renaissance, 50-0

NORTH

1. Walled Lake Western (8-1) – defeated Brighton, 37-7

2. Detroit Catholic Central (9-0) – defeated Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 17-14

3. Birmingham Groves (8-1) – lost to Saline, 38-3

4. Detroit Country Day (9-0) – defeated Temperance Bedford, 21-20

5. Clarkston (7-2) – defeated Rochester Adams, 31-14

6. Southfield A&T (6-3) – defeated Oak Park, 28-14

7. Oak Park (6-3) – lost to Southfield A&T, 28-14

8. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (5-4) – lost to Detroit Catholic Central, 17-14

9. Birmingham Brother Rice (6-3) – defeated Detroit Pershing, 53-0

T10. Bloomfield Hills (9-0) – defeated Lake Orion, 21-0

T10. Rochester Adams (6-3) – lost to Clarkston, 31-14

WEST

1. Saline (9-0) – defeated Birmingham Groves, 38-3

2. River Rouge (8-1) – defeated Riverview, 35-12

3. Allen Park (9-0) – defeated Taylor Truman, 69-14

4. Dearborn (8-1) – defeated Ann Arbor Skyline, 30-27

5. Dearborn Fordson (8-1) – defeated Monroe, 35-10

6. Canton (7-2) – defeated Northville, 42-27

7. Northville (7-2) – lost to Canton, 42-27

8. Belleville (7-2) – defeated Ypsilanti Lincoln, 21-13

9. Woodhaven (7-2) – defeated Wyandotte, 32-22

T10. Dearborn Divine Child (7-2) – defeated Detroit Loyola, 35-24

T10. Romulus (8-1) – defeated Dearborn Heights Robichaud (forfeit)

EAST

1. Utica Eisenhower (9-0) - defeated Utica Ford, 66-0

2. Warren Mott (7-2) – defeated Grosse Pointe South, 40-14

3. Macomb Dakota (6-3) – defeated L’Anse Creuse North, 55-6

4. Romeo (6-3) – defeated Fraser, 41-0

5. Warren Cousino (8-1) – defeated St. Clair, 49-13

6. Marysville (9-0) – defeated L’Anse Creuse, 44-6

7. Grosse Pointe North (7-2) defeated Marine City, 41-34 (2OT)

8. Grosse Pointe South (6-3) – lost to Warren Mott, 40-14

9. L’Anse Creuse North (6-3) – lost to Macomb Dakota, 55-6

10. Grosse Pointe Liggett (9-0) – defeated Melvindale ABT, 41-16