SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month for 3 months

David Goricki picks winner for every prep playoff game

David Goricki
The Detroit News
Oak Park plays U-D Jesuit on Friday at 7 p.m. at Hazel Park High.

David Goricki of The Detroit News picks the winner for every pre-district game this week in the Michigan high school state football playoffs. Teams are listed with their playoff points.

DIVISION 1

R1-D1 Rockford (6-3) 79.000 at Hudsonville (8-1) 100.333 - F 7:00 PM - Hudsonville

R1-D1 Grand Ledge (7-2) 85.667 at Grandville (8-1) 98.333 - F 7:00 PM – Grandville

R1-D2 Howell (5-4) 61.778 at Detroit Catholic Central (9-0) 115.794 - S 1:00 PM - Detroit CC

R1-D2 Novi (5-4) 64.111 at Brighton (7-2) 89.444 - F 7:00 PM - Brighton

R2-D1 Grand Blanc (5-4) 63.333 at Davison (9-0) 104.000 - F 7:00 PM - Davison

R2-D1 Lapeer (7-2) 80.667 at Clarkston (7-2) 90.889 - F 7:00 PM - Clarkston

R2-D2 Lake Orion (5-4) 62.111 at Romeo (6-3) 80.000 - F 7:00 PM - Romeo

R2-D2 Waterford Mott (5-4) 65.111 at Rochester Adams (6-3) 70.444 - F 7:00 PM - Adams

R3-D1 Belleville (7-2) 82.444 at Saline (9-0) 115.048 - F 7:00 PM - Saline

R3-D1 Canton (7-2) 87.778 at Northville (7-2) 94.778 at Cooke School - F 7:00 PM - Canton

R3-D2 Livonia Stevenson (5-4) 63.444 at Dearborn (8-1) 104.667 - F 7:00 PM - Dearborn

R3-D2 Dearborn Fordson (8-1) 98.556 at Detroit Cass Tech (9-0) 99.556 – S 1:00 PM –  Cass Tech

R4-D1 Macomb L'Anse Creuse North (6-3) 70.444 at Utica Eisenhower (9-0) 115.556 at Swinehart Field Utica - F 7:00 PM - Eisenhower

R4-D1 Macomb Dakota (6-3) 73.222 at Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (6-3) 81.222 - F 7:00 PM - Dakota

R4-D2 West Bloomfield (5-4) 60.222 at Bloomfield Hills (9-0) 111.111 - F 7:00 PM – West Bloomfield

R4-D2 Southfield Arts & Technology (6-3) 78.333 at Warren Mott (7-2) 87.667 - F 7:00 PM – Southfield A&T

DIVISION 2

R1-D1 Greenville (5-4) 59.889 at Lowell (9-0) 114.667 - F 7:00 PM - Lowell

R1-D1 Traverse City West (6-3) 71.667 at Traverse City Central (8-1) 96.556 at Thirlby Field - F 7:00 PM – Traverse City Central

R1-D2 Portage Northern (5-4) 61.403 at Portage Central (8-1) 102.778 at McCamley Field Portage - F 7:00 PM – Portage Central

R1-D2 Battle Creek Lakeview (6-2) 74.556 at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (7-2) 79.556 - F 7:00 PM – Forest Hills Central

R2-D1 Bay City Central (6-3) 64.000 at Midland Dow (8-1) 92.111 at Midland Community Stadium - F 7:00 PM – Midland Dow

R2-D1 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (6-3) 73.111 at Fenton (7-2) 87.222 - F 7:00 PM - Fenton

R2-D2 South Lyon (5-4) 62.667 at Walled Lake Western (8-1) 109.444 - F 7:00 PM – Walled Lake Western

R2-D2 Walled Lake Northern (6-3) 70.333 at Pinckney (7-2) 87.444 - F 7:00 PM – Walled Lake Northern

R3-D1 Livonia Franklin (6-3) 73.556 at Brownstown Woodhaven (7-2) 84.111 - F 7:00 PM – Livonia Franklin

R3-D1 Temperance Bedford (7-2) 79.111 at Wyandotte Roosevelt (7-2) 83.333 - F 7:00 PM - Bedford

R3-D2 Ferndale (7-2) 72.556 at Detroit King (7-2) 83.556 - F 5:00 PM – Detroit King

R3-D2 Oak Park (6-3) 76.000 at Detroit U-D Jesuit (6-2) 77.111 at Hazel Park HS - F 7:00 PM – Oak Park

R4-D1 Berkley (6-3) 71.000 at Birmingham Groves (8-1) 101.333 - F 7:00 PM - Groves

R4-D1 Birmingham Brother Rice (6-3) 73.333 at Warren Cousino (8-1) 94.778 - F 7:00 PM – Brother Rice

R4-D2 Grosse Pointe North (7-2) 80.444 at St Clair Shores Lakeview (6-3) 59.778 - F 7:00 PM – Grosse Pointe North

R4-D2 Port Huron Northern (6-3) 62.667 at Grosse Pointe South (6-3) 76.556 - F 7:00 PM – Grosse Pointe South

DIVISION 3

R1-D1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (5-4) 59.889 at Muskegon (8-1) 98.556 at Hackley Stadium Muskegon - F 7:00 PM - Muskegon

R1-D1 Cadillac (6-3) 63.333 at East Grand Rapids (7-2) 84.333 - F 7:00 PM – East Grand Rapids

R1-D2 Zeeland East (6-3) 68.667 at Byron Center (8-1) 96.778 - F 7:00 PM – Zeeland East

R1-D2 Zeeland West (7-2) 87.667 at Grand Rapids Christian (8-1) 91.333 - F 7:00 PM – Grand Rapids Christian

R2-D1 Hamilton (6-3) 64.333 at Edwardsburg (9-0) 97.778 - F 7:00 PM - Edwardsburg

R2-D1 St Joseph (6-3) 70.403 at Stevensville Lakeshore (6-3) 72.000 - F 7:00 PM - Lakeshore

R2-D2 Vicksburg (7-2) 72.667 at Chelsea (9-0) 102.889 - F 7:00 PM - Chelsea

R2-D2 Battle Creek Harper Creek (7-2) 73.222 at Coldwater (7-2) 81.000 - F 7:00 PM – Harper Creek

R3-D1 East Lansing (6-3) 69.000 at DeWitt (8-1) 102.000 - F 7:00 PM - DeWitt

R3-D1 Fowlerville (7-2) 76.333 at Mason (8-1) 83.444 - F 7:00 PM - Mason

R3-D2 Linden (6-3) 65.333 at Ortonville-Brandon (8-1) 86.889 - F 7:00 PM - Brandon

R3-D2 Orchard Lake St Mary's (5-4) 67.000 at Bay City John Glenn (7-2) 68.111 - F 7:00 PM – St. Mary’s

R4-D1 Redford Union (6-3) 59.222 at Warren Fitzgerald (8-1) 89.444 - F 7:00 PM – Warren Fitzgerald

R4-D1 Detroit Cody (6-3) 61.556 at Dearborn Divine Child (7-2) 72.794 - F 7:30 PM – Divine Child

R4-D2 New Boston Huron (6-3) 59.667 at Allen Park (9-0) 112.000 - F 7:00 PM – Allen Park

R4-D2 Trenton (6-3) 72.111 at Romulus (8-1) 87.000 - F 7:00 PM - Romulus

DIVISION 4

R1-D1 Ludington (7-2) 53.889 at Alma (8-1) 81.778 - F 7:00 PM - Alma

R1-D1 Whitehall (6-3) 60.778 at Escanaba (7-2) 75.111 - S 12:00 PM - Escanaba

R1-D2 Wyoming Godwin Heights (5-4) 51.222 at Grand Rapids Catholic Central (8-1) 88.667 at Cougar Stadium - F 7:00 PM – Grand Rapids CC

R1-D2 Allendale (7-2) 75.222 at Wyoming Kelloggsville (8-1) 85.556 - F 7:00 PM - Allendale

R2-D1 Grand Rapids South Christian (5-4) 54.556 at Benton Harbor (9-0) 90.667 - F 7:00 PM – Benton Harbor

R2-D1 Three Rivers (7-2) 75.000 at Hudsonville Unity Christian (7-2) 82.222 - F 7:00 PM – Three Rivers

R2-D2 Battle Creek Pennfield (5-4) 53.000 at Lake Odessa Lakewood (8-1) 79.444 - F 7:00 PM - Lakewood

R2-D2 Williamston (5-4) 56.111 at Lansing Sexton (6-3) 68.667 - F 7:00 PM - Williamston

R3-D1 Flint Powers Catholic (5-4) 54.111 at Lake Fenton (8-1) 80.444 - F 7:00 PM – Lake Fenton

R3-D1 Croswell-Lexington (6-3) 60.556 at Corunna (7-2) 65.444 - F 7:00 PM - Corunna

R3-D2 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (7-2) 68.167 at Detroit Country Day (9-0) 102.000 - S 2:00 PM – Country Day

R3-D2 St. Clair Shores South Lake (7-2) 76.667 at Marysville (9-0) 98.667 - F 7:00 PM - Marysville

R4-D1 Detroit Osborn (5-4) 51.667 at River Rouge (8-1) 80.000 - F 7:00 PM – River Rouge

R4-D1 Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (5-3) 59.000 at Detroit Mumford (7-2) 79.625 - F 6:00 PM - Mumford

R4-D2 Monroe Jefferson (5-4) 50.000 at Milan (8-1) 90.111 - F 7:00 PM - Milan

R4-D2 Adrian (5-4) 53.556 at Grosse Ile (8-1) 87.000 - F 7:00 PM – Grosse Ile

Giovanni Allen and Detroit Denby host Algonac in a Division 5 game on Friday.

DIVISION 5

R1-D1 Kalkaska (6-3) 53.556 at Menominee (8-1) 87.000 - F 6:00 PM - Menominee

R1-D1 Grayling (6-3) 55.556 at Kingsford (6-3) 66.000 - S 3:00 PM - Grayling

R1-D2 Pinconning (6-3) 54.333 at Reed City (9-0) 91.556 - F 7:00 PM – Reed City

R1-D2 Clare (8-1) 78.222 at Remus Chippewa Hills (8-1) 79.111 - F 7:00 PM - Clare

R2-D1 Belding (5-4) 49.667 at Ithaca (9-0) 91.556 - F 7:00 PM - Ithaca

R2-D1 Grant (6-3) 52.111 at Muskegon Oakridge (8-1) 78.222 - F 7:00 PM - Oakridge

R2-D2 Saginaw Swan Valley (6-3) 61.778 at Freeland (9-0) 103.111 - F 7:00 PM - Freeland

R2-D2 Essexville Garber (7-2) 65.556 at Frankenmuth (8-1) 83.556 - F 7:00 PM - Frankenmuth

R3-D1 Grandville Calvin Christian (6-3) 62.514 at Portland (9-0) 104.000 - F 7:00 PM - Portland

R3-D1 Grand Rapids West Catholic (7-2) 70.667 at Lansing Catholic (8-1) 87.111 - F 7:00 PM – West Catholic

R3-D2 Olivet (5-4) 52.667 at Berrien Springs (6-2) 72.556 - F 7:00 PM – Berrien Springs

R3-D2 Buchanan (5-3) 56.069 at Dowagiac (6-3) 60.889 - F 7:00 PM - Dowagiac

R4-D1 Stockbridge (5-4) 49.556 at Ida (8-1) 79.000 - F 7:00 PM - Ida

R4-D1 Southfield Bradford Academy (7-2) 58.500 at Brooklyn Columbia Central (7-2) 65.556 - F 7:00 PM – Bradford Academy

R4-D2 Almont (6-3) 59.000 at Richmond (8-1) 86.222 - F 7:00 PM - Richmond

R4-D2 Algonac (8-1) 81.667 at Detroit Denby (8-1) 82.222 - F 6:00 PM - Denby

DIVISION 6

R1-D1 Charlevoix (7-2) 59.333 at Negaunee (9-0) 86.556 - F 7:00 PM - Negaunee

R1-D1 Boyne City (6-3) 59.667 at Calumet (8-1) 73.778 at Agassiz Field - S 1:00 PM - Calumet

R1-D2 Houghton Lake (5-4) 47.333 at Roscommon (8-1) 73.667 - F 7:00 PM – Houghton Lake

R1-D2 Tawas (6-2) 52.556 at Maple City Glen Lake (7-2) 58.667 - F 7:00 PM - Tawas

R2-D1 Harrison (5-4) 43.556 at Leroy Pine River (6-3) 56.847 - F 7:00 PM - Harrison

R2-D1 Beaverton (6-3) 52.667 at Morley Stanwood (6-3) 53.333 - F 7:00 PM – Morley Stanwood

R2-D2 Lakeview (6-3) 60.444 at Ravenna (7-2) 69.000 - F 7:00 PM - Ravenna

R2-D2 Montague (7-2) 60.778 at Kent City (7-2) 62.556 - F 7:00 PM – Kent City

R3-D1 Hemlock (5-4) 43.778 at Millington (8-1) 80.511 - F 7:00 PM - Millington

R3-D1 Montrose (6-3) 58.111 at Laingsburg (8-1) 72.000 - F 7:00 PM - Laingsburg

R3-D2 Ecorse (5-4) 45.889 at Warren Michigan Collegiate (8-1) 78.000 - F 7:00 PM – Warren Michigan Collegiate

R3-D2 Detroit Central Collegiate (5-4) 47.667 at Byron (7-2) 60.111 - F 7:00 PM - Byron

R4-D1 Constantine (6-3) 58.111 at Schoolcraft (9-0) 87.111 - F 7:00 PM - Schoolcraft

R4-D1 Watervliet (7-2) 61.889 at Jackson Lumen Christi (7-2) 75.111 - F 7:00 PM – Lumen Christi

R4-D2 Manchester (5-4) 41.778 at Grass Lake (8-1) 73.444 - F 7:00 PM – Grass Lake

R4-D2 Michigan Center (6-3) 52.667 at Napoleon (7-2) 61.889 - F 7:00 PM - Napoleon

DIVISION 7

R1-D1 Harbor Springs (5-4) 40.736 at Traverse City St. Francis (9-0) 89.778 at Thirlby Field - S 1:00 PM – St. Francis

R1-D1 Gwinn (6-3) 50.556 at Iron Mountain (7-2) 61.333 - F 6:00 PM – Iron Mountain

R1-D2 Hesperia (5-4) 40.778 at Pewamo-Westphalia (9-0) 78.222 - F 7:00 PM – Pewamo-Westphalia

R1-D2 Onekama (6-3) 41.333 at Saugatuck (9-0) 75.556 - F 7:00 PM - Saugatuck

R2-D1 Reese (5-4) 40.000 at New Lothrop (8-1) 76.222 - F 7:00 PM – New Lothrop

R2-D1 Whittemore-Prescott (5-4) 40.333 at Flint Hamady (7-2) 64.444 - S 1:00 PM - Hamady

R2-D2 Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (7-2) 56.000 at Ubly (9-0) 74.667 - F 7:00 PM - Ubly

R2-D2 Cass City (6-3) 56.556 at Unionville-Sebewaing (8-1) 69.333 - F 7:00 PM – Unionville-Sebewaing

R3-D1 Bridgman (6-3) 42.958 at Cassopolis (8-1) 69.611 at Decatur HS - F 7:00 PM - Cassopolis

R3-D1 Gobles (7-2) 60.333 at Lawton (8-1) 67.556 - F 7:00 PM - Lawton

R3-D2 Dansville (6-3) 45.778 at Homer (7-2) 60.667 - F 7:00 PM - Dansville

R3-D2 Springport (7-2) 57.444 at Concord (7-2) 58.222 - F 7:00 PM - Concord

R4-D1 Detroit Delta Prep (6-3) 51.667 at Hudson (8-1) 79.444 - F 7:00 PM - Hudson

R4-D1 Clinton (6-3) 52.000 at Sand Creek (8-1) 66.111 - F 7:00 PM - Clinton

R4-D2 Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (6-3) 46.111 at Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (9-0) 77.778 - S 2:30 PM - Liggett

R4-D2 Madison Heights Madison (6-3) 69.222 at Detroit Loyola (7-2) 74.889 at Hazel Park HS - S 7:00 PM - Loyola

DIVISION 8

R1-D1 Felch North Dickinson (6-3) 40.444 at Lake Linden-Hubbell (9-0) 76.444 - S 1:00 PM – Linden-Hubbell

R1-D1 Iron River West Iron County (6-3) 51.889 at Norway (7-2) 58.778 - F 6:00 PM - Norway

R1-D2 Hillman (5-4) 33.556 at St Ignace (8-1) 68.778 - F 7:00 PM – St. Ignace

R1-D2 Gaylord St Mary (6-3) 37.222 at Newberry (7-2) 52.333 - F 7:00 PM - Newberry

R2-D1 Evart (6-3) 45.000 at Frankfort (9-0) 74.667 - F 7:00 PM - Frankfort

R2-D1 AuGres-Sims (7-2) 51.667 at Lincoln Alcona (8-1) 61.069 - F 7:00 PM - Alcona

R2-D2 Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart (5-4) 36.222 at Muskegon Catholic Central (9-0) 94.222 - F 7:00 PM – Muskegon CC

R2-D2 Vestaburg (5-4) 37.667 at Beal City (6-3) 54.556 - F 7:00 PM – Beal City

R3-D1 Merrill (6-3) 42.778 at Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (7-2) 69.889 - F 7:00 PM - Merrill

R3-D1 Saginaw Nouvel (6-3) 63.556 at Breckenridge (9-0) 69.333 - F 7:00 PM - Breckenridge

R3-D2 Fowler (6-3) 48.222 at Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (7-2) 57.778 - S 2:00 PM - Fowler

R3-D2 Clarkston Everest Collegiate (7-2) 53.667 at Waterford Lakes (6-3) 56.778 - S 1:00 PM - Lakes

R4-D1 Colon (5-4) 32.444 at Climax-Scotts (9-0) 66.111 - F 7:00 PM – Climax-Scotts

R4-D1 Mendon (7-2) 55.500 at St Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (8-1) 59.111 at Bridgman HS - F 7:00 PM - Mendon

R4-D2 Petersburg-Summerfield (5-4) 37.444 at Ottawa Lake Whiteford (9-0) 79.111 - F 7:00 PM – Ottawa Lake Whiteford

R4-D2 Pittsford (6-3) 38.889 at Morenci (6-3) 53.111 - F 7:00 PM - Morenci