SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month for 3 months

Tuesday's roundup: Dakota's Jackson injured in loss to U-D Jesuit

Al Willman
Special to The Detroit News

Detroit — Macomb Dakota lost leading scorer Jermaine Jackson Jr. with 2:41 left in Tuesday’s 69-61 loss to U-D Jesuit in the final game of the Calihan Classic at Calihan Hall on Detroit Mercy’s campus.

Jackson, a senior point guard, had 24 points before being taken off in a wheelchair with a suspected right shoulder injury, which was believed to be dislocated.

Dakota was down 58-55 at the time and already without junior forward Thomas Kithier, who has missed the last two games with a right knee injury.

“Any time you see your best player go down, it’s going to be emotional for everybody,” Dakota coach Paul Tocco said. “But they didn’t quit and they played hard. It was tough. It’s tough to lose your best player.”

Senior forward Jack Ballantyne added 20 points for Dakota (3-2).

Senior forward Greg Eboigbodin led U-D (3-1) with 19 points. Senior guard Scott Nelson added 15 and senior forward Ike Eke scored 14.

Dakota led 5-0 in the first three minutes, and its defense was stout in that period. U-D didn’t get its first bucket until the four-minute mark of the first quarter, a reverse layup from Eboigbodin.

U-D coach Pat Donnelly said he was less than pleased with his team’s effort to start Tuesday’s game, after losing in overtime, 59-57 on Saturday to Flint Beecher — the first loss for U-D since March 27, 2015, when it lost 55-46 to Detroit Western in the Class A semifinals at the Breslin Center.

“I didn’t think it was great, to be honest with you,” U-D coach Pat Donnelly said. “I thought we would come out with a little more energy knowing that was something we were looking for coming out of Saturday’s loss.”

Dakota had a 13-10 lead after one quarter

Nelson carried U-D in the much more frantic second quarter, scoring seven points and taking a 30-24 lead into the break.

Both teams traded baskets in the third quarter. Ballantyne’s step-up 3-pointer gave Dakota a 41-38 lead with 1:48 left.

After 24 minutes, Dakota had a 45-40 lead.

There was a big momentum shift early in the fourth quarter. U-D went on an 8-0 run, taking a 53-48 lead with 4:45 left and erasing a seven-point deficit in the process.

Even with Jackson in the game, Ballantyne ran the offense for Dakota for much of the game.

Tocco said he trusts his 6-foot-9 senior forward to run the offense.

“He’s a point guard in a 6-9 body,” Tocco said. “I really trust him a lot. He’s going to make mistakes, but he’s learning from them. It was a big-time game tonight and he did a good job.”

Tocco said he expects Kithier to return after Christmas, while Jackson’s status is unclear.

U-D is off until next Thursday, when it plays Akron (Ohio) St. Vincent-St. Mary in the Catholic Schools Showcase at Grand Rapids Catholic Central.

More Calihan Classic 

Warren De La Salle 67, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 61: Luke Pfromm had 20 points and Justin Fischer 15 for De La Salle (2-2), which led 49-37 at halftime. Cortez Jackson scored 19, Ricky Dixon 12 and Jaylen Dixon 11 for Lake Shore (2-2).

More boys basketball

Auburn Hills Avondale 67, Royal Oak 45: Dom Kejbou had 20 points for Avondale (4-0). Tyler Dawson scored 16 for Royal Oak (4-1).

Belleville 57, Dearborn Fordson 30: Gabe Brown scored 14 and Julian Savoury had 11 points and 11 rebounds for Belleville (5-0, 1-0 WWAC Blue). Yousuf Farhat scored 11 for Fordson (2-3, 0-1).

Canton 48, Livonia Franklin 41: Chase Meredith had 13 points for Canton (3-2, 1-0 KLAA South). Mark Mettie scored 16 for Franklin (2-3, 0-1).

Dearborn 65, Garden City 45: Shane Moran had 22 points for Dearborn (3-2, 1-0 WWAC Red). Bradley Russell scored 12 for Garden City (1-3, 0-1).

Dearborn Edsel Ford 62, Redford Thurston 57: Jalal Baydoun had 30 points and five assists and Robert Tatum added nine points and five rebounds for Edsel Ford (2-3, 1-0 WWAC Blue). Malik Hill scored 15 for Thurston (3-2, 0-1).

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 70, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 68: Shannon Woods had 26 points and seven assists and Jari Poole added 22 points and six rebounds for Robichaud (4-1, 1-0 WWAC Red). Alex Ismail scored 34 for Annapolis (2-2, 0-1).

Detroit Cass Tech 81, Detroit Mumford 49: Randy Gilbert had 21 points and 10 rebounds and Marcus Gibbs and PeRonnie Cook each scored 11 for Cass Tech (3-1, 1-0 PSL West 1). Jaylen Stokes had 11 points for Mumford (3-1, 0-1).

Detroit CMA 55, Detroit Central Collegiate 51: Jorden Peterson had 27 points, six rebounds and six assists for CMA (2-0, 1-0 PSL West 2). Tony Hill had 14 points for Central (1-2, 0-1).

Detroit Community 69, Taylor Trillium 19: Keyon Smith and Kejuan Sanders each scored 10 for Community (3-2, 1-0 MMAC).

Detroit Denby 50, Detroit Davis Aerospace 47: Kalen Rudds and Brandon Stevenson scored 11 each and Donovan Watson had 10 for Denby (1-2, 1-0 Detroit PSL East 2). Edmen Stewart scored 13 and Nicholas Jordan 10 for Aerospace (0-2, 0-1).

Detroit Douglass 50, Detroit Southeastern 43: Jarnard Smith Jr. scored 22, Kelly Broadus 16 and Carlos Byars-Walker 10 for Douglass (2-1, 1-0 PSL East 2). Anthony Hudson scored 10 for Southeastern.

Detroit East English Village 99, Detroit Pershing 89: Greg Elliot had 48 points, 10 rebounds, seven steals and seven blocks and David DeJulius had 16 points and nine assists for East English (3-0). Dejuan Seals had 25 points for Pershing (0-3).

Detroit Edison 36, Detroit Henry Ford 33: Deante Johnson had 12 points and five rebounds, and Dreyon O’Neal had 11 points and nine rebounds for Edison (1-2). Henry Ford is 2-2.

Detroit King 68, Detroit Osborn 57: Kemon Bassett had 19 points, Jesse Scarber and Trevon Orr scored 12 apiece and Antonio Marshall had 11 for King (4-0, 1-0 PSL East 1). Kenneth Holloway had 31 points and Janes Loyd 12 for Osborn (2-1, 0-1).

Harper Woods 90, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 40: Sergio Stevens scored 21 and Jovon Horton 20 points for Harper Woods (3-1). Martin Douglas scored 21 for Henry Ford (1-5).

Melvindale 58, Gibralter Carlson 57: Montrez Fuster had 32 points and the game-winning field goal and DeAngelos Page scored eight for Melvindale (2-2, 1-0 Downriver). Tyler Koons scored 16 for Carlson (2-1, 0-1).

Novi 91, Salem 64: Traveon Maddox Jr had 30 points, Jonny Davis scored 14 for Novi (3-2). Jordan Ingram and Cameron Grace for Salem (3-2.)

River Rouge 72, Hamtramck 35: GraQuan Bell scored 21 points and had seven rebounds and Darian Owens-White had 19 points and 12 assists for River Rouge (5-0).

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 59, Utica Eisenhower 38: Nate Davis scored 17 and Michael Melaragni added 12 for Stoney Creek (4-0). Matt Donahue had 10 points for Eisenhower (4-1).

Romulus 79, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 45: Jaden Butler scored 18 and Jaren English had 16 for Romulus (4-1). Asa Robertson scored 20 for Crestwood (4-1).

Sterling Heights 70, Port Huron Northern 61: Shawn Kama scored 26, Malot Dushaj had 16 points and 11 rebounds and Percy Daniel and Antonio Sinishtaj each finished with 12 points for Sterling Heights (5-0). Matthew Barvaik recorded 21 points for Northern (2-3).

Taylor Kennedy 66, Wyandotte 60: Renaudd Broaden scored 21 and Rayvon Black 16 for Kennedy (1-2, 1-0 Downriver). Brenden McPhall had 24 points for Roosevelt (0-4, 0-1).

Taylor Preparatory 67, Ecorse 63: Billy Dudley had 20 points and 12 rebounds and Terry McCain recorded 18 points for Taylor Preparatory. Jordan Wade scored 21 for Ecorse (0-3).

Troy 68, Clawson 29: Jason Dietz scored 18, Leon Ayers 17 and Danny Sully 10 for Troy (3-1). Clawson is 0-5.

Troy Athens 94, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 80: Taylor McCaskill scored 17 and Jacob Brantley had 16 points and 10 rebounds for Athens (3-1). D’Lano Woods finished with 26 points and Maurice McBride added 17 points for Chippewa Valley (1-2).

Warren Mott 81, (Windsor) St. Anne Catholic 50: Tyler Dillery had 25 points and 11 rebounds and Howard Turner scored 18 for Mott (2-2). Hendrich Stamm scored 18 for St. Anne (4-3).

Woodhaven 74, Lincoln Park 38: Joshua Warren 15, Weshaun Warren 10, Josh Winger 9 points for Woodhaven (1-2). James Ware had 14 points for Lincoln Park.

Girls basketball

Allen Park 35, Southgate Anderson 27: Izzy Slate scored nine for Allen Park (5-2, 3-0 Downriver). Anderson is 1-5, 0-2.

Dearborn Fordson 55, Garden City 42: Rana El Husseini had 17 points for Fordson (3-3). Kayley Hewer scored 16 for Garden City (1-5).

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 71, Dearborn Edsel Ford 19: Kamaria McDaniel had 25 points and 11 rebounds, Kayla Brown scored 18 points and Monae Palmer had 12 points and nine assists for Robichaud (5-2, 1-0 WWAC Blue). Edsel Ford is 5-1, 0-1 WWAC Blue.

Detroit Country Day 56, Midland Dow 46: Tylar Bennett had 18 points, Destiny Pitts had 17 and Kaela Webb 13 for Country Day (5-0). Kaylee Waco scored 20, Molly Davis 12 and Ellie Taylor 10 for Dow.

Detroit Edison 66, Oak Park 24: Gabrielle Elliott had 25 points, Rickea Jackson finished with 12 points, eight rebounds and eight assists and Oretha Humphries scored 10 for Edison (4-0).

Detroit Voyager 38, Melvindale ABT 17: Lunden Turner had 17 points, nine rebounds and two blocks and Angel Gainey had eight points, 11 rebounds, five assists and five steals for Voyager (4-1). ABT is 0-5.

Ecorse 52, Taylor Preparatory 12: Malia Hornick scored 18 and Hope Howard 15 for Ecorse (1-1).

Gibraltar Carlson 52, Melvindale 38: Hannah Nagy finished with 14 points and 10 rebounds and Bailey Mruzik scored 10 for Carlson (4-2). Courtney Walton had 13 points for Melvindale (0-5).

Hartland 45, Pinckney 20: Whitney Sollom scored 22 for Hartland (5-1). Pinckney is 2-4.

Mount Clemens 58, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 52: Rosalyn Williams scored 33 for Mount Clemens. Nia Ahart finished with 45 points, 10 rebounds and seven steals for Liggett (1-3).

Northville 58, South Lyon 26: Brooke Adams had 10 points for Northville (4-1). South Lyon is 3-3.

Trenton 55, Taylor Truman 18: McKenna Tamguay scored 12 and Therese Hebda had nine points for Trenton (6-0, 3-0 Downriver). Starr Lewis scored eight for Truman (2-3, 0-2).

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 64, Flat Rock 10: Rozhane Wells and Cydney Williams scored 12 each and Adrienne Anderson had nine for Arbor Prep (7-0). Flat Rock is 0-5.

Al Willman is a freelance writer; News staff contributed

Boys basketball scores

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 61, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 31

Clarkston 76, Rochester Adams 23

Fenton 41, White Lake Lakeland 37

Howell 55, Milford 43

Rochester 61, Fraser 40

Romeo 52, Lake Orion 46

Southfield A&T 59, Birmingham Groves 49

Walled Lake Western 60, Waterford Mott 46

Warren De La Salle 67, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 61

West Bloomfield 59, Utica Ford 56

Girls basketball scores

Belleville 68, Dearborn 66 (OT)

Birmingham Marian 34, Warren Regina 28

Bloomfield Hills 61, Rochester Adams 46

Clawson 47, Madison Heights Lamphere 42

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 52, Troy Athens 28

Madison Heights Madison 49, Warren Lincoln 36

Harper Woods 34, Ferndale 33

Howell 52, Milford 24

Madison Heights Madison 49, Warren Lincoln 36

Novi 53, Plymouth Salem 27

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 55, Pontiac 14

River Rouge 57, Hamtramck 4

Royal Oak Shrine 42, Berkley 36

Walled Lake Western 32, Waterford Mott 19

Wixom St. Catherine 47, Novi Franklin Road Christian 43