Red Wings name Derek Lalonde their new head coach

Friday's roundup: Pershing handles Cass Tech

Kevin Moore
Special to The Detroit News

Detroit — Detroit Pershing guards Patrick Hatcher and Ron Hill combined for 39 points in a 72-60 victory over Detroit Cass Tech in a Detroit Public School League boys basketball game on Friday.

Hatcher scored 25, including some clutch free throws down the stretch, and Hill scored 14.

Pershing (2-5, 2-1) opened the game with a lot of intensity as the game went back-and-forth at the start of the first quarter.

“Our guys came out very poised today and I was proud of the way we competed,” Pershing coach Wydell Henry said.

Cass Tech (5-3, 2-2), which was looking to bounce back from a one-point loss to Detroit Western in its most recent game, got some early offense from senior guard Leonard Silas, who hit his first three shots, two of them 3-pointers.

Aggressive defense by both teams caused numerous turnovers early. Cass Tech took a 16-15 lead at the end of the first quarter and held the lead early in the second.

Pershing got its offense going in the second quarter and led 30-26 at halftime.

Henry said his guards set the tempo for the offense.

“Our guards really stepped up today and they were able to keep our boys in the game,” he said.

Pershing extended its lead to 38-30 with 4:22 left in the third quarter, and led 50-35 entering the fourth.

“When we got up, we did a good job of not letting up and not giving up that lead,” Henry said.

Cass Tech got some help from its bench in the second half. Guard Marcus Gibbs made some key 3-pointers to help trim the deficit to seven late in the fourth. He led Cass Tech with 17 points.

Pershing free-throw shooting in the final stages preserved the lead and the victory.

Henry said it felt good to win back-to-back games after a rough 0-5 start to the season.

“We had a tough schedule to start off and I didn’t expect us to win every game, but I didn’t expect us to go 0-6 either,” Henry said. “I can go home and sleep well when we come out with the victory.”

Henry added that his team still shows room for improvement.

“We have work to do both on the offensive and defensive side of the ball,” he said. “But, the later we get into the season, I know we will improve in those areas.”

Pershing will look to continue its winning streak against Warren De La Salle at 5 p.m. Saturday at Warren Fitzgerald, part of the Horatio Williams Freedom Classic.

More boys basketball

Armada 71, Capac 58: Mitch Ruczynski scored 16 and Adam Job 12 for Armada (3-5, 1-2 Blue Water). Jimmy Schroeder scored 18 for Capac (3-4, 1-2).

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 69, Livonia Clarenceville 20: Alex Ismail had 15 points and Cam’Ron Johnson 13 for Annapolis (4-3, 1-1 Western Wayne Red). Clarenceville is 0-6, 0-2.

Detroit Catholic Central 67, Birmingham Brother Rice 43: Gio Genrich had 20 points and CJ Baird 12 for Catholic Central (6-2, 1-1 Catholic League Central). Nick Massey scored 14 for Brother Rice (4-5, 2-3).

Detroit Central 75, Detroit West Side Academy 27: Antonio Parnell scored 18 and Trevion Hill 13 for Central (3-8, 1-4 PSL West Division 1). Westside is 0-6.

Detroit Community 47, Taylor Prep 41: Demario Turner scored 18 and Ceophus Tucker-Alonzo 11 for Community (4-4, 0-2 Michigan Metro). Taylor Prep is 0-2 in league.

Detroit Denby 57, Detroit Delta Prep 44: Tonato Tutt and Jovan Golson had 12 points apiece for Denby (4-3, 4-0 PSL East Division 2). Ronald Hooten scored 13 for Delta Prep.

Detroit Douglass 50, Detroit Cody 40: Kelly Broadus had 20 points, Jarnard Smith Jr. 15 and Robert Hurst 10 for Douglass (6-3, 3-1 PSL East Division 2). William Palmer scored 10 for Cody (8-1, 3-1).

Detroit Henry Ford 72, Detroit Western 69: Antonio Green had 21 points and Deontae Ulmer 18 for Henry Ford (6-3, 3-1 PSL West Division 1). Ravon Simpson scored 23 and Anthony Roberts 22 for Western (3-4, 2-2).

Detroit King 41, Detroit Edison Academy 37: Jesse Scarber had 14 points, Kemon Bassett had 11 and Traveon Orr had 12 rebounds for King (7-1, 3-0 PSL East Division 1).

Detroit Old Redford 84, Southfield Bradford Academy 58: Jawan Snoddy had 32 points and 12 rebounds, and Rocket Watts scored 30 for Redford (3-4, 1-2 Charter). Herschel Boose scored 17 for Bradford (3-3, 0-2).

Detroit Osborn 75, Detroit East English 69: Kam Holloway scored 26, Armonee Felder 15 and James Lloyd 15 for Osborn (4-4, 1-3 PSL East Division 1). East English is 8-1, 3-1.

Detroit Southeastern 44, Detroit Davis Aerospace 42: Marcel Wilkins had 15 points for Southeastern (6-4, 2-2 PSL East Division 2). Edmen Stewart had 27 points and 12 rebounds for Davis (3-5, 2-2).

Farmington 67, Birmingham Seaholm 57: Jordan Graham had 27 points and 10 rebounds, and Ray Bryant and Jake Kirby each scored 14 for Farmington (5-3). Brady Flynn scored 22 and Cooper Mixon 20 for Seaholm (4-3).

Grosse Pointe South 58, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 55: Brennen Buszka had 13 points and 11 rebounds and Zane Draper 12 points for South (5-4, 1-2 MAC Red). Dimitri Alberson scored 12 for Chippewa Valley (3-5, 1-1).

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 52, Novi Franklin Road Christian 30: Jackson Walkowiak had 17 points for Liggett (3-6, 1-2 MIAC Blue). Max Holleman scored 11 for Franklin Road Christian (1-6, 0-3).

Harper Woods Chandler Park 84, Dearborn Heights Star International 18: Josh Diggs had 18 points and Andre Bradford 16 for Chandler Park Academy (5-2, 3-0 Charter). Star International is 0-8, 0-3.

Macomb Dakota 79, Utica Eisenhower 37: Thomas Kithier had 20 points and 10 rebounds, Jermaine Jackson Jr. had 19 points and Jack Ballantyne had 10 points and 15 rebounds for Dakota (6-3, 3-0 MAC Red). Vante Candela scored eight for Eisenhower (4-4, 0-3).

Melvindale 61, Taylor Kennedy 43: Daraun McKinney scored 13 and Antonio Peoples 11 for Melvindale (5-2, 2-0 Downriver). Nick Braley scored nine for Kennedy (1-1 league).

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 64, Dearborn Divine Child 44: CJ Wilson had 25 points, Caden Prieskorn 16 and Tyler Markray 12 for St. Mary’s (7-1). Quinn Blair scored 17 for Divine Child (6-4).

Peck 52, Mayville 23: Dylan Dankenbring had 15 points and Kody LaFleur had 11 for Peck (5-4, 3-3 Northern Central Thumb).

Plymouth 62, Livonia Churchill 48: Tariq Woody had 18 points and 15 rebounds, and Anthony Crump scored 16 for Plymouth (5-4, 2-1 KLAA South). Trajan Stinson and Alan Hammett each scored 11 for Churchill (2-6, 0-3).

Redford Union 53, Garden City 49: Christian Montgomery had 18 points and Eric McCarter 11 for Union (6-2, 2-0 Western Wayne Red). Jacob Sadowski scored 12 for Garden City (1-6, 0-2).

Riverview Gabriel Richard 57, Ray Township Austin Catholic 15: Garrett Belazfi scored 13 for Riverview Gabriel Richard (7-0, 2-0 Catholic League Intersectional II). Santiago Cardenas had 11 points for Austin Catholic (0-4, 0-4).

River Rouge 79, Ecorse 31: Darian Owens-White had 24 points and 11 assists, and Delantae Peterson had 15 points and 13 rebounds for River Rouge (9-0, 2-0 Michigan Metro). Ecorse is 0-6, 0-3.

Romulus 82, Dearborn Edsel Ford 56: Darius Lundy had 24 points and Jaren English 18 for Romulus (6-2, 2-0 Western Wayne Blue). Jalal Baydoun scored 22 for Edsel Ford (2-6, 1-1).

Walled Lake Northern 61, Waterford Kettering 30: Jalen Kelso and Jack Brown scored 12 apiece, and Jack McGuire and Troy Lattimore each had 10 points for Northern (7-2, 2-1 KLAA North). Kettering is 0-7, 0-3.

Warren Michigan Collegiate 53, Detroit University Prep 42: Jordan Davis had 13 points and 20 rebounds, Ty Lawrence had 12 points, and Antonio Simely had 10 points and 20 rebounds for Michigan Collegiate (8-2, 3-0 Charter Schools). Tavis Smith scored 16 for University Prep (6-3, 2-1).

Wayne Memorial 53, Canton 52: Keion Epps had 18 points and 14 rebounds, and Rashad Williams scored 18 for Memorial (7-1). B.Artis White scored 16 for Canton (5-4).

Westland John Glenn 70, Livonia Franklin 37: Joe Moon scored 21, Christian Agnew 14 and Mark Mettie 21 for John Glenn (6-1, 2-1 KLAA South). Livonia Franklin is 4-5, 0-3.

Woodhaven 62, Gibraltar Carlson 31: Joshua Warren had 17 points and Weshaun Warren had 16 for Woodhaven (4-3, 2-0 Downriver). Jaylyn Franklin scored 16 for Carlson (2-5, 0-2).

Girls basketball

Birmingham Groves 56, Pontiac 33: Cha Carter had her second straight triple-double with 20 points, 14 rebounds and 10 steals, Emily Felix had 14 points and Lauren Palmer 10 points for Groves (8-2, 3-0 OAA Gold). Brala Benion scored 16 for Pontiac (3-6, 1-2).

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 28, Fraser 24 (OT): Gina Liss and Ivy Velazquez had 13 points each for Chippewa Valley (3-5). Fraser is 5-5.

Dearborn 60, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 48: Harper Vanden Bosch had 15 points for Dearborn (7-2, 1-1 Western Wayne Blue). Kamaria McDaniel scored 28 for Robichaud (5-3, 1-1).

Dearborn Fordson 76, Redford Thurston 36: Kiki Darwiche had 31 points and Rana Elhusseini had 13 points, 13 assists and 11 rebounds for Fordson (6-4, 2-0 Western Wayne-Red). Naboia Jackson scored 13 for Thurston.

Detroit Community 57, Taylor Prep 13: Alana Jackson had 18 points, Takeya Moody had 14 points and 10 assists, and Erin Floyd scored 12 for Community (2-0, 1-0 Michigan Metro). Taylor Prep is 0-5, 0-3.

Detroit Voyageur 46, Detroit Henry Ford Academy 9: Angel Gainey scored 18 and Zakeyna Lee had 16 points and 10 rebounds for Voyageur (5-1). Henry Ford Academy is 1-2.

Garden City 27, Redford Union 11: Aleea Montgomery had 11 points for Garden City (3-6, 1-1 Western Wayne Red). Haley Hebrer and Johnnae Steele scored four each for Union (5-3, 1-1).

Hartland 43, Brighton 36: Whitney Sollom had 19 points for Hartland (8-1, 3-0 KLAA West). Julianna Pietila scored 19 for Brighton (7-2, 2-1).

Macomb Dakota 43, Romeo 26: Cam Grant scored 19 and Tara Bieniewicz 11 for Dakota (7-2, 2-1 MAC Red). Olivia Medaugh had 11 points for Romeo (7-3, 1-3).

Macomb Lutheran North 38, Warren Regina 37: Ashleigh Thomas had 18 points, Hannah Milligan 11 and Abby Zubak hit the go-ahead 3-pointer with nine seconds left for Lutheran North (7-3, 4-3, Catholic League Central). Jessie Munson scored 14 for Regina (1-7, 1-5).

Plymouth 47, Livonia Churchill 44: Chantel LeDous scored 21 and Gabby Chouinard 13 for Plymouth (3-6, 2-1 KLAA South). Macey Reese and Annie Yost each scored 11 for Churchill (2-6, 1-2).

Roseville 57, St. Clair Shores South Lake 28: Chantae Parker had 16 points and 10 steals, and Nija Collier and DeBraya Edwards each scored 12 for Roseville (5-5, 3-1 MAC Silver). Faith Terry scored 15 for South Lake (1-9, 0-3).

Royal Oak 38, Oxford 35: Samantha Potter had 10 points for Royal Oak (7-2, 2-1 OAA White). Lauren Methner scored nine for Oxford (2-5, 0-1).

Royal Oak Shrine 31, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 28: Grace Murray had 11 points for Shrine (7-2). Sarah Lowney scored 10 for Everest (5-4).

Southfield A&T 54, North Farmington 45: Deja Church had 21 points and D’Layna Holliman 13 for Southfield A&T (8-2, 2-0 OAA Red). Kierra Crockett scored 22 and Sam Cherney had 13 points and 10 rebounds for North Farmington (8-3, 1-1).

Warren Woods Tower 55, Madison Heights Lamphere 30: LeeAnn Wilson had 13 points, Alyssa Agueros 12 and Samantha Blalock 11 for Tower (4-6, 3-1 MAC Silver). Morganne Holdreith scored eight for Lamphere (4-6, 0-3).

Waterford Lakes 65, Allen Park Cabrini 59: Kayla Sander had 20 points and Catherin Weddle 13 for Lakes (6-3, 5-0 Catholic League South).Cabrini is 4-3, 1-2.

Westland John Glenn 53, Livonia Franklin 21: Jasmine Edwards had 26 points, Sharon Woodard 11 and Carley Loving 10 for John Glenn (3-6, 1-2 KLAA South). Brooke Garbarino scored 10 for Franklin (0-8, 0-3).

Woodhaven 55, Gibraltar Carlson 34: Bre Campbell had 14 points and Kennedy Johnson 13 for Woodhaven (7-3, 3-1 Downriver). Bailey Mruzik scored 12 for Carlson (4-5, 2-2).