2 Louisville officers shot amid Breonna Taylor protests
SUBSCRIBE NOW
Flash Sale! $39 for one year
SUBSCRIBE NOW
Flash Sale! $39 for one year

Friday’s roundup: Wyandotte shows its pride

Connor Muldowney
Special to The Detroit News

Wyandotte — Despite the fact neither team was playing for the Downriver League championship, Wyandotte and Lincoln Park battled as if everything was on the line in Friday night’s boys basketball contest.

Wyandotte pulled out the 47-46 victory thanks to a strong performance from junior point guard Bryce Armstrong, who scored a game-high 22 and was a pest on the defensive side.

A contested layup by Wyandotte’s Andrew Vellemure with under a minute left was the deciding bucket.

A mishap nearly cost Wyandotte the game as Nicholas Fisher stole the ball with two seconds left, thinking he secured the win, but traveled and gave Lincoln Park one last shot. The defense locked down and Lincoln Park couldn’t get off a decent shot.

The win was Wyandotte’s second straight in league play and the atmosphere was refreshing for coach Shawn Stewart.

“That’s something we’ve been talking about for the last couple of weeks,” Stewart said. “The second season is right around the corner. We’re trying to peak right around this time so it was actually good for us to play in this type of environment.”

Lincoln Park coach Brian Starll saw a lot of positives.

“The second half of the season, the second half of league play, we’ve cut our turnovers down considerably,” Starll said. “Last time we played Wyandotte, we had 29 turnovers. Tonight we might have had 18, which is not where we want to be, but it gave us a chance to win.”

Armstrong led the team in scoring and forced several turnovers. Nicholas Fisher added eight points and eight rebounds for Wyandotte (4-13, 4-10).

“It was a tight game so I had to get a little feisty on the defensive side,” said Armstrong. “(The confidence) is high right now. Trying to prepare for the playoffs; the second season.”

Nijuan Jefferson had 17 points and 17 rebounds for Lincoln Park (2-18, 1-13), while David Espitia scored 16.

Stewart said he still sees room for improvement before the playoffs, despite the conference regular-season finale win.

“(We need to work on) valuing the ball, being stronger with the ball and just finishing, making layups,” Stewart said. “That’s what it boils down to.”

More boys

Allen Park Inter-city Baptist 79, Canton Prep 56: Nathaniel Pardo scored 20, Dennis Lobb 11 and Nathan Howell 10 for Inter-city Baptist (6-13). Tony Legg had 15 points and Will Lyles had 11 for Canton Prep (5-14).

Dearborn Edsel Ford 69, Livonia Clarenceville 23: Jalal Baydoun had 24 points and Andrew Taylor had 10 for Edsel Ford (4-14). Torre Bowen scored eight for Clarenceville (0-18).

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 71, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 52: Malik Rogers had 29 points and Taveon Dowell 16 for Crestwood (14-5). Alex Ishmail had 20 points for Annapolis (10-8).

Detroit Catholic Central 77, Detroit Western 70: CJ Baird had 31 points and Jack Morris had 13 for Catholic Central (12-6). Trey Jackson scored 15, Loren Bowman 14 and Ravon Simpson 10 for Western (7-10).

Detroit Cody 78, Detroit Leadership Academy 68: Kyle Jones scored 25 and Isaiah Cunningham 20 for Cody (12-6). Leadership Academy is 8-7.

Detroit Cornerstone Prep 90, Detroit Douglass 47: Jamal Cain had 27 points and 14 rebounds for Cornerstone (12-5). Jarrard Smith scored 16 for Douglass (12-6).

Detroit Voyageur Prep 49, Detroit Henry Ford Academy 27: Elijah Belle had 18 points and Lemuel Holt 16 for Voyageur (10-7). James Grigsby scored 10 for Henry Ford Academy (11-7).

Farmington 68, Farmington Hills Harrison 54: Jordan Graham had 28 points and 10 rebounds, Ray Bryant had 16 points and Tyrell Jackson-Davis had 14 points for Farmington (15-4, 6-1 OAA Gold). Jeremy Cooper scored 27 for Harrison (5-13, 2-5).

Imlay City 58, Armada 56: Jordan Lesniak scored 14 and Noah Galbraith 13 for Imlay City (11-7, 9-3 Bluewater). Adam Job had 18 points and Mitchell Ruczynski had 12 for Armada (8-10, 6-6).

Livonia Franklin 36, White Lake Lakeland 33: Mark Metti scored 15 and Keion Brown 11 for Franklin (8-11). Cass Phillips had 14 points for Lakeland (7-12).

Melvindale 62, Trenton 58: Montrez Fuster had 29 points and Josh Higgins 11 for Melvindale (16-3, 13-1 Downriver). Stephen Moore scored 27 for Trenton (12-6, 8-6).

New Haven Merritt Academy 48, Pittsfield Township Austin Catholic 17: Matt Shather had 16 points for Merritt (10-7). Austin Catholic is 1-15.

North Farmington 57, Southfield A&T 54: Amauri Hardy scored 27, Nate Brooks 17 and Karl Patrick 13 for North Farmington (10-8, 6-3 OAA Red). Michael Flowers had 32 points for A&T (9-9, 5-4).

Oak Park 64, Troy Athens 60: Maliq Carr had 20 points and Rod Gillison Jr. 17 for Oak Park (10-8 5-3 OAA White). Clark Joslin had 18 points and three blocks for Troy Athens (8-10, 3-5).

Plymouth 65, Pinckney 52: Tariq Woody had 22 points and 17 rebounds, and Joe Robb had 18 points for Plymouth (8-11). Connor Chynoweth scored 13 for Pinckney (10-8).

Redford Thurston 65, Dearborn 49: Hakim Salaam scored 13 and Matteo Maisano 11 for Thurston (7-11). Mahdi Hamade had 15 for Dearborn (12-6).

Roseville 55, Clinton Township Clintondale 51: Josh Williamson had 17 points and Lavell Judge 16 for Roseville (8-11). Ryan Petty scored 16 for Clintondale (5-15).

Sterling Heights 47, Warren Lincoln 38: Sean Kama had 11 points and Percy Daniel nine for Sterling Heights (14-4). Delvon Hawkins scored 10 for Lincoln (10-9).

Troy 79, Auburn Hills Avondale 46: Isaiah Smith had 19 points, while Leon Ayers and Danny Sully had 15 each for Troy (14-4, 6-2 OAA White). Dre Allen scored 14 for Avondale (10-8, 3-5).

Utica 59, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 46: Patrick O’Connor had 17 points and Omaure Miller had 10 rebounds for Utica (5-14). DeAndre Jones scored 16 for Lakeview (4-14).

Utica Ford 65, Grosse Pointe South 43: Donnie Schuster had 20 points for Utica Ford (12-7). Zane Draper and Brennan Buszka scored 12 each for South (10-9).

Walled Lake Central 50, Walled Lake Western 45: Runako Ziegler had 30 points for Central (14-5), which won the KLAA title. Delano Smith scored 13 for Western (14-5).

Walled Lake Northern 70, Livonia Stevenson 55: Ethan Ansick had 25 points, and Jalen Kelso had 20 points and 12 rebounds for Northern (14-5). Chris Tanderys scored 13 for Stevenson (14-5).

Wayne Memorial 55, Westland John Glenn 46: Keion Epps had 18 points and 18 rebounds and Terrance Williams had 13 for Wayne (16-3). Christian Agnew and Dajon Parker scored 15 each, and Joe Moon 10 for John Glenn (16-3).

Woodhaven 68, Taylor Kennedy 48: DeAndre Walker scored 20 and Joshua Warren 16 for Woodhaven (15-4, 14-1 Downriver). Nathan Braley had 15 points for Kennedy (6-11, 6-8).

Girls

Belleville 64, Allen Park 23: Janessa Franklin had 18 points and Katelyn Sherwood 14 for Belleville (16-4). Abbie Slate scored 13 for Allen Park (13-7).

Detroit Renaissance 68, Romulus 49: Nina Reynolds scored 16, Victoria Wright 12 and Dayln Henderson 11 for Renaissance (15-4). Gabby Futch had 19 points for Romulus (6-12).

Macomb Lutheran North 39, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 37: Ashleigh Thomas had 20 points for Lutheran North (13-7). Grace Murray scored 12 for Shrine (14-5).

Southfield A&T 67, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 57: Deja Church had 27 points and Alexis Johnson 25 for A&T (16-4). Kamaria McDaniel had 25 points and 10 rebounds, and Monae Palmer had 12 points for Robichaud (11-9).

Ypsilanti Arbr Prep 74, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 34: Adrienne Anderson had 18 points and Cydney Williams 16 for Arbor Prep (20-0). Diamond Williams scored nine for Chandler Park.

Connor Muldowney is a freelance writer; News staff contributed.