Monday's roundup: St. Mary's Ross has his hoops moment

David Goricki
The Detroit News
North Farmington's Nate Brooks, left, and Orchard Lake's Joshua Ross battle for a loose ball.

Farmington — Josh Ross has enjoyed more than his share of great moments on the football field, being a part of three straight consecutive state championships at Orchard Lake St. Mary’s before starting his college career at Michigan next fall.

But, Ross had a thrill of his basketball life Monday night, helping St. Mary’s (14-6) open the district tournament with a 58-42 upset victory over defending Class A state finalist North Farmington and Mr. Basketball finalist Amauri Hardy.

Ross, a physical 6-foot-3 forward, took it upon himself to knock down a pair of 3-pointers during the third quarter to give St. Mary’s some separation. And, Ross needed to make the perimeter shots with guards C.J. Wilson and Cooper Abrams struggling on 3-pointers (0-for-7) at the time.

Ross’ first 3-pointer gave St. Mary’s a 32-25 in the opening minute of the second half. His second long-range shot opened a 35-27 cushion and built momentum that his teammates fed off the rest of the game.

“We played great team basketball and had a great game,” said Ross, who finished with 10 points and six rebounds. “When teams try to shut down C.J. (Wilson), it leaves a lot of us open and we have to knock them down. This is a great moment.”

St. Mary’s second-year coach Todd Covert had high praise for Ross, saying: “Great players play great and that’s Josh Ross.”

And, St. Mary’s had other great performances, including 6-5 junior Caden Prieskorn (19 points, 12 rebounds), Wilson (15 points) and Geordon Duncan (eight points).

Wilson and Duncan made life tough for Hardy, who scored 23 on 9-of-21 shooting, 3-of-13 on 3-pointers.

“If someone was going to beat us, it wasn’t going to be him,” said Covert of shutting down Hardy. “Our game plan was to have six eyes on him at all times and the kids executed the game plan flawlessly.”

Said Ross: “We just trapped him every time he got the ball, pinched the paint and didn’t let him drive.”

Wilson had trouble scoring from the perimeter or by getting to the basket early on when North Farmington 6-7 senior Nate Brooks rejected him twice at the basket in the opening minutes.

Brooks (11 points, seven rebounds) also had a thunderous dunk just two minutes into the game to show he would be an intimidating force.

Covert challenged Prieskorn after he also had a shot rejected by Brooks late in the first quarter.

“Caden responds,” Covert said. “I don’t like pushing that button very often, but Caden Prieskorn is one of the most underrated kids in the state of Michigan. He does so much for our team, He passes the ball, he rebounds, he shoots the ball, he’s inside, he’s outside.”

Prieskorn went on the attack against Brooks, who picked up his second foul late in the second quarter and took a seat on the bench. Prieskorn then scored five points in the final 35 seconds, including a three-point play for a 27-25 halftime lead.

“I knew if he (Brooks) was on the bench we were going to pound it inside,” Covert said.

St. Mary’s went right back inside to Prieskorn to start the second half, and Prieskorn also scored in transition during the pivotal third quarter when St. Mary’s outscored North Farmington (11-9) by a 12-3 margin for a 39-28 lead.

Still, it was Ross who got St. Mary’s going.

“(Ross is) a tough kid and he’s a senior,” North Farmington coach Todd Negoshian said. “He’s really developed a jump shot with his feet set, and when you’re not very mentally tough you forget your jobs defensively and your assignments and you turn average kids into great kids.”

Brooks, a transfer who became eligible in late January, helped North Farmington to an 8-1 record with his presence in the lineup before Monday.

Class A

Detroit Cody 61, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 58: Isiah Cunningham had 13 points and nine rebounds, Kyle Jones scored 16 with eight rebounds and William Palmer had 12 points for Cody (14-7). Malik Rogers scored 16 for Crestwood (15-6).

Livonia Franklin 54, Redford Thurston 46: Keyon Brown scored 18 and Mark Mettie 17 for Franklin (10-11). Daquan Gadson had 11 for Thurston (8-12).

Macomb Dakota 81, Port Huron Northern 37: Jermaine Jackson Jr. had 19 points, five assists and four steals, Thomas Kithier scored 19 with 12 rebounds, Jack Ballantyne had 13 points 10 rebounds and six assists and Jaylen Hall scored 13 with four assists, three blocks and three steals for Dakota (18-3). Port Huron Northern is 6-15.

Northville 52, Detroit Catholic Central 39: Jake Justice had 16 points and 10 rebounds and Gustaf Tjernberg scored 13 for Northville (13-9). C.J. Baird had 11 points for Catholic Central (13-7).

Pontiac 56, Oxford 39: Cleontai Brown scored 29 with 13 rebounds for Pontiac (4-16). Micheal Raisch had 11 points for Oxford (16-5).

Troy 50, Birmingham Brother Rice 42: Danny Sully scored 16 and Jason Dietz 15 for Troy (17-4). Nick Massey and Jack Moran had 10 each for Brother Rice (8-13).

Troy Athens 51, Royal Oak 46: Taylor McCaskill scored 24 and Nik Cotton 11 for Athens (9-12). Tyler Dawsen had 17 for Royal Oak.

Utica Ford II 72, Fraser 44: Donnie Schuster scored 21, Mario Djeljaj 17 and Alec Ivanovic 12 for Ford II. Connor Ferguson had 12 for Fraser.

Warren Mott 72, Warren Cousino 48: Tyler Gillery scored 21 with eight rebounds, and Jaalon Brown had 21 points and eight steals for Warren Mott (13-8). Mason Frazier scored 14 for Cousino (7-14).

Westland John Glenn 80, Livonia Stevenson 77 (OT): Joe Moon IV scored 28 and Christian Agnew 25 for John Glenn (18-3). Devin Dunn had 22 and Ian Knoph 18 for Stevenson (14-7).

Woodhaven 65, Gibraltar Carlson 45: Joshua Warren scored 21, Weshaun Warren had 20 points and 10 rebounds, and DeAndre Walker scored 15 for Woodhaven (16-5). Tyler Koons had 16 for Carlson.

Class B

DH Annapolis 49, Flat Rock 41: Alex Ismail scored 16 with 13 rebounds, and Larry Rivers III had 12 points, three assists and three steals for Annapolis (13-8). Seth Bogataj scored 17 for Flat Rock (6-15).

Detroit Douglass 74, Detroit West Side 34: Kelly Broadus scored 25, Carlos Byars-Walker 17, and Davonta Johnson had 10 points and 20 rebounds for Douglass (15-6). Scott Nelson had 11 for West Side.

Detroit Henry Ford 73, Southfield Bradford 41: Davantaye Webb scored 15 for Detroit Henry Ford (11-10). Dejuan Brinkley had six points for Bradford (10-9).

Detroit Mumford 74, Ferndale 67 (OT): Brandon Green scored 26 and Anthony Taylor 20 for Mumford (11-10). Te’onta McKeiten had 18 for Ferndale.

Detroit Old Redford 83, Livonia Clarenceville 29: Rocket Watts scored 40 and Jawan Snoddy had 21 points and 13 rebounds for Old Redford (12-9). Clarenceville is 0-21.

Detroit Osborn 80, St. Clair Shores South Lake 56: Kenneth Holloway had 26 points and 18 rebounds, and James Lloyd scored 24 and DonJonvan Zanders 11 for Osborn (13-7). Codee Harris scored 14 for South Lake (11-11).

Detroit University Prep 62, Ferndale University 32: Tavis Smith and Derrick Bryant Jr. scored 19 each for University Prep (17-4). Andrew Legarde had 10 for Ferndale (7-14).

etroit Voyageur Prep 53, Detroit Cesar Chavez 36: Lemuel Holt had 24 points and Elijah Belle 18 for Voyageur (13-8). Remiah Pernell scored 22 for Chavez.

Harper Woods 80, Center Line 55: Jovon Horton scored and Sergio Stevens scored 19 each, and Tyson Quaker 13 for Harper Woods (18-2). Larry Barton had 13 for Center Line.

New Haven 94, Marine City 43: Ashton Sherrell scored 23, Romeo Weems 19 and A.J. Crawford 13 for New Haven (20-1). Will Patsalis had 16 for Marine City.

Class C

Detroit Cornerstone 55, Detroit Jalen Rose 25: Jamal Cain had 15 points and 14 rebounds, and Robert Carpenter IV scored 15 with 11 rebounds for Cornerstone (15-5).

Riverview Gabriel Richard 60, Detroit Cristo Rey 55: Anthony Brown and Uri Alonte scored 14 each for Gabriel Richard (17-3). Sam Stewart had 18 for Cristo Rey (7-11).

Detroit Community 78, Dearborn Riverside Academy-West 20: Demario Turner scored 21, and Jordan Thomas had 10 points, seven steals and seven rebounds for Community (9-12).

Class D

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 66, Taylor Trillium 26: Max Walker scored 12 for Inter-City Baptist (8-13). Pratik Singh had 10 for Trillium (0-16).

Novi Franklin Road Christian 74, Auburn Hills Christian 51: Max Holleman scored 22, Mackenzy Blackwell had 16 points and 20 rebounds and Rohman Scruggs scored 15 with 10 steals and assists for Franklin Road (5-16). Andrew Janes had 15 points for Auburn Hills Christian (11-9).

More Monday scores

Class A

District 13 (at Ypsilanti Community)

Temperance Bedford 61, Ypsilanti Community 47

Ypsilanti Lincoln 53, Monroe 42

District 14 (at Woodhaven)

Southgate Anderson 48, Riverview 46

Woodhaven 65, Gibraltar Carlson 45

District 15 (at Allen Park)

Lincoln Park 49, Allen Park 36

Romulus 91, Taylor Truman 45

District 16 (at Dearborn)

Detroit Cody 61, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 58

Dearborn Fordson 65, Melvindale 51

District 17 (at Ann Arbor Huron)

Ann Arbor Huron 62, Saline 56

Pinckney 54, Dexter 33

District 18 (at Northville)

Northville 52, Detroit Catholic Central 39

Novi 57, Canton 54

District 19 (at Livonia Franklin)

Livonia Franklin 54, Redford Thurston 46

Westland John Glenn 77, Livonia Stevenson 74 (OT)

District 20 (at Grosse Pointe South)

Detroit East English 82, Hamtramck 45

Detroit Western 73, Grosse Pointe South 60

District 21 (at Farmington)

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 58, North Farmington 42

District 22 (at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore)

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 68, Roseville 46

Warren Woods-Tower 74, East Detroit 44

District 23 (at Troy Athens)

Troy Athens 51, Royal Oak 46

Warren Mott 72, Warren Cousino 44

District 24 (at Detroit Renaissance)

Warren Fitzgerald 61, Berkley 51

District 25 (at Bloomfield Hills)

Auburn Hills Avondale 59, Birmingham Groves 53

Troy 50, Birmingham Brother Rice 42

District 26 (at Walled Lake Western)

Walled Lake Western 50, Milford 46

District 27 (at South Lyon)

Hartland 59, South Lyon East 37

District 28 (at Macomb Dakota)

New Baltimore Anchor Bay 53, Port Huron 52

Macomb Dakota 81, Port Huron Northern 37

District 29 (at Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse)

Utica Ford 72, Fraser 44

District 30 (at Utica)

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 54, Utica Eisenhower 51

District 31 (at Lake Orion)

Clarkston 76, Waterford Mott 20

Pontiac 56, Oxford 39

District 32 (at Holly)

Linden 54, Holly 52

Class B

District 37 (at Onsted)

Adrian 59, Brooklyn Columbia Central 56

Hillsdale 61, Tecumseh 36

District 38 (at Carleton Airport)

Milan 56, Ida 41

District 39 (at River Rouge)

DH Annapolis 49, Flat Rock 41

Grosse Ile 61, Dearborn Henry Ford 40

District 40 (at Dearborn Divine Child)

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 57, Canton Prep 48 (OT)

District 41 (at Detroit Collegiate Prep)

Detroit Collegiate Prep 74, Dearborn Advanced Tech 54

Detroit Douglas 74, Detroit West Side 34

Detroit Voyageur Prep 53, Detroit Cesar Chavez 36

District 42 (at Warren Lincoln)

Detroit Osborn 80, St. Clair Shores South Lake 56

Harper Woods 80, Center Line 55

Harper Woods Chandler Park 58, Warren Lincoln 29

District 43 (at Hazel Park)

Detroit Mumford 74, Ferndale 67 (OT)

Detroit University Prep 62, Ferndale University 32

District 44 (at Detroit Henry Ford)

Detroit Henry Ford 73, Southfield Bradford 41

Detroit Old Redford 83, Livonia Clarenceville 29

District 45 (at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep)

Clawson 64, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 63 (OT)

Macomb Lutheran North 64, Clinton Township Clintondale 51

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 55, Detroit Country Day 53 (OT)

District 56 (at Marysville)

Marysville 45, Richmond 38

New Haven 94, Marine City 43

District 57 (at Imlay City)

Almont 40, Croswell-Lexington 35

Caro 40, North Branch 39

Imlay City 48, Yale 30

Class C

District 70 (at Monroe S.M.C.C.)

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 80, Blissfield 60

Petersburg-Summerfield 68, Britton Deerfield 55

District 71 (at Whitmore Lake)

Ann Arbor Greenhills 67, West Bloomfield Frankel 32

District 72 (at Riverview Gabriel Richard)

Ecorse 58, Allen Park Cabrini 41

Riverview Gabriel Richard 60, Detroit Cristo Rey 55

District 73 (at Detroit Edison Academy)

Detroit Delta Prep 60, Madison Heights Madison 57 (OT)

Detroit Pershing 82, GP Woods U Liggett 35

District 74 (at Detroit Loyola)

Detroit Community 78, Dearborn Riverside Academy-West 20

Detroit Cornerstone Prep 55, Detroit Jalen Rose 25

District 75 (at Royal Oak Shrine)

MH Bishop Foley 37, Royal Oak Shrine 33

District 76 (at Brown City)

Brown City 66, Kimball Landmark 25

Capac 57, Memphis 44

Class D

District 100 (at Morenci)

Pittsford 47, Adrian Lenawee Christian 44

District 102 (at AP Inter-city Baptist)

Allen Park Inter-city Baptist 66, Taylor Trillium 26

District 103 (at Birmingham Roeper)

Birmingham Roeper 54, Detroit Cornerstone 40

Southfield Christian 70, Detroit Davis Aerospace 48

District 105 (at Waterford Lakes)

Novi Franklin Road Christian 74, Auburn Hills Christian 51