LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Last week, Sterling Heights Stevenson coach Joe Emanuele questioned if his team was playing well enough offensively to sustain their winning ways.

After scoring 17 runs in the past two games, including winning 7-4 over Clinton Township Chippewa Valley Wednesday afternoon, the team has answered his question.

“We’re grinding out at-bats better, forcing them to make better pitches,” Emanuele said about the offensive turnaround.

Leading the way Wednesday afternoon was senior shortstop Mario Camilletti, who smacked a three-run home run over the right field fence in the fifth inning on a 2-1 pitch to put his team up 5-4.

The home run highlighted a five-run, fifth inning that Stevenson entered down 4-0.

Opposing the Stevenson (13-2, 5-0 MAC Red) batters was a familiar foe. Chippewa Valley (0-5 MAC Red) ace Austin Frederick knocked Stevenson out of districts last year.

“Frederick was dealing, but we got to him in the fifth inning. He has great mound presence,” Emanuele said. “Even though their (Chippewa Valley’s) record isn’t that good, he’s tough to beat. We have a lot of respect for that kid.”

Stevenson pitcher Zach Roth got the win in relief, pitching the final 4⅔ innings and allowing five hits with one strikeout.

Senior catcher Todd Taterd went 2-for-2 with a double and two runs, junior third baseman Ryan Lux also went 2-for-2 with two runs and junior right fielder Mitchell Shamblin had two hits and a run for Stevenson.

The teams meet Thursday at 4:30 p.m. at Chippewa Valley.

More baseball

Birmingham Groves 15, Farmington Hills Harrison 0: Noah Zacharias pitched a complete game, surrendering two hits and two walks while striking out two and going 1-for-1 batting, Chaise Ford hit 1-for-1 with a grand slam, five RBIs and two runs, George Cutler went 3-for-3 with a double and home run and Andrew Martin hit 1-for-2 with a two-run home run for Groves (9-1, 4-1 OAA White). Harrison is 5-8.

Farmington 10, North Farmington 7: Artie Bentley went 2-for-3 with an RBI double and two runs, and Tom Williamson got the win in relief, striking out five with one unearned run and no hits while batting 1-for-4 with an RBI for Farmington (11-4, 3-2 OAA White).

Warren De La Salle 6, Dearborn Divine Child 0: Bryce Bush went 2-for-4 with two RBIs, Kyle Jones pitched a three-hit complete game with seven strikeouts and Joe Kraft hit 1-for-2 with two RBIs for De La Salle (12-6, 8-5 Catholic League).

Warren De La Salle 6, Dearborn Divine Child 5: Bryce Bush went 5-for-5 with a double, triple and an RBI, Jake Badalamenti hit 2-for-5 with a triple and four RBIs and Nino Puckett pitched 5⅓ innings, surrendering two hits, no earned runs and two walks with eight strikeouts for De La Salle (13-6, 9-5 Catholic League).

Girls soccer

New Baltimore Anchor Bay 4, Grosse Pointe South 1: Rachel Russo scored a goal with two assists and Vanna Pratte, Lindsey Shira and Kayla Polisano each scored a goal for Anchor Bay (8-0-2, 1-0-1 MAC Red).

Girls track and field

Waterford Mott 79½, Waterford Kettering 57½: Katie Osika won the 400 and 200 meters and was second in the 100 meters, and Rylee Robinson won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meters and was second in the 400 meters for Waterford Mott (2-0, 2-0 KLAA North). Jessica Mercier won the 100-meter hurdles, pole vault and long jump for Kettering (0-3, 0-3 KLAA North).

Boys track and field

Waterford Mott 87, Waterford Kettering 50: Noah Fuerst won the 1,600 and 400 meters and was second in the 800 meters, and Michael Hardie won the 300-meter hurdles and high jump, was second in the 110-meter hurdles and third in the long jump for Waterford Mott (1-1, 1-1 KLAA North). Kyle Piotrosky won the shot put and discus for Kettering (0-3, 0-3 KLAA North).

Other Wednesday scores

Baseball

Belleville 5, Redford Union 0

Birmingham Brother Rice 15, Detroit Catholic Central 3

Brighton 3-6, Hartland 2-0

Center Line 5, Sterling Heights 4

Clinton Township Clintondale 21, Warren Lincoln 6

Dearborn 11, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 0

Grosse Pointe North 6, Utica Ford 3

Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 6, Warren Cousino 2

Lake Orion 11, Rochester Adams 1

Lakeland 8-11, Walled Lake Western 0-1

Milan 5-2, Riverview 3-4

New Baltimore Anchor Bay 3, Grosse Pointe South 2

Novi 6-0, Livonia Stevenson 0-11

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 8-8, Detroit Jesuit 5-2

Ortonville Brandon 14, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 5

Rochester 12, Clarkston 2

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 2, Oxford 1

Romeo 14, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 2

Troy Athens 10-3, Berkley 3-8

Utica Eisenhower 2, Macomb Dakota 0

Walled Lake Central 9-13, Waterford Mott 6-4

Walled Lake Northern 10-7, Waterford Kettering 0-0

Warren Fitzgerald 15, East Detroit 4

West Bloomfield 6, Birmingham Seaholm 5

Softball

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 12, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 10

Clawson 14, East Detroit 6

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 3, Dearborn 0

Lakeland 12, Walled Lake Western 2

Milan 13-15, Riverview 5-4

Milford 11-19, Pinckney 7-2

Monroe 10, Chelsea 0

Girls soccer

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 1, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 0

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 8, West Bloomfield Frankel 0

Dearborn 8, Dearborn Fordson 0

Riverview 2, Milan 0

Boys golf

Garden City 212, Dearborn 179

Boys lacrosse

Ann Arbor Pioneer 12, Ann Arbor Skyline 6

South Lyon 14, Novi 10

Boys track and field

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 96, Troy Athens 32

Troy 71, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 57

Troy 100, Troy Athens 28

Girls track and field

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 66, Troy Athens 62

Troy 82, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 46

Troy 99, Troy Athens 29

Eric Coughlin is a freelance writer.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE