Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDIN 2 COMMENTMORE

Here are new prep football rankings for Week 6 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 5. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Belleville (5-0) – defeated Dearborn, 58-0

2. Muskegon (5-0) – defeated Muskegon Reeths Puffer, 61-0

3. Utica Eisenhower (5-0) – defeated Romeo, 34-0

4. Detroit Cass Tech (3-1) – defeated Detroit Collegiate Prep, 35-0

5. Detroit King (4-1) – defeated Detroit Renaissance, 60-6

6. East Grand Rapids (5-0) – defeated Wyoming, 46-0

7. Lowell (4-1) – defeated Greenville, 21-7

8. Walled Lake Western (4-1) – defeated Walled Lake Northern, 24-21

9. Detroit East English (5-0) – defeated Detroit Delta Prep, 40-6

10. Dearborn Divine Child (5-0) – defeated U-D Jesuit, 29-24

More: High school football scores: Week 5

11. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (4-1) – defeated Warren Mott, 45-12

12. Davison (5-0) – defeated Saginaw, 42-0

13. Muskegon Mona Shores (5-0) – defeated Jenison, 42-7

14. River Rouge (4-1) – defeated Detroit University Prep, 50-0

15. East Kentwood (4-1) – lost to Grandville, 28-14

16. Wyandotte (5-0) – defeated Taylor Kennedy, 41-0

17. Clarkston (4-1) – defeated Oxford, 48-0

18. Fenton (5-0) – defeated Clio, 49-12

19. Warren De LaSalle (4-1) – defeated Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 26-7

T20. Waterford Mott (4-1) – defeated Waterford Kettering, 43-20

T20. Oak Park (4-1) – defeated Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 48-0

DETROIT

1. Detroit Cass Tech (3-1) – defeated Detroit Collegiate Prep, 35-0

2. Detroit King (4-1) – defeated Detroit Renaissance, 60-6

3. Detroit East English (5-0) – defeated Detroit Delta Prep, 40-6

4. U-D Jesuit (1-4) – lost to Dearborn Divine Child, 29-24

5. Detroit Mumford (4-1) – defeated Detroit Cody, 13-7

6. Detroit Central (4-1) – defeated Detroit Douglass, 59-0

7. Detroit Denby (4-0) – defeated Detroit Pershing, 49-6

8. Detroit Cody (3-2) – lost to Detroit Mumford, 13-7

9. Detroit Delta (3-2) – lost to Detroit East English, 40-6

10. Detroit Renaissance (3-2) – lost to Detroit King, 60-6

NORTH

1. Walled Lake Western (4-1) – defeated Walled Lake Northern, 24-21

2. Clarkston (4-1) – defeated Oxford, 48-0

3. Waterford Mott (4-1) – defeated Waterford Kettering, 43-20

4. Oak Park (4-1) – defeated Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 48-0

5. West Bloomfield (3-2) – defeated Rochester Adams, 17-16

6. Rochester Adams (4-1) – lost to West Bloomfield, 17-16

7. Detroit Catholic Central (3-2) – defeated Birmingham Brother Rice, 27-23

8. Birmingham Groves (4-1) – defeated Farmington Hills Harrison, 32-21 (3OT)

9. Southfield A&T (3-2) – defeated Lake Orion, 24-16

10. Farmington Hills Harrison (3-2) – lost to Birmingham Groves, 32-31 (3OT)

EAST

1. Utica Eisenhower (5-0) – defeated Romeo, 34-0

2. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (4-1) – defeated Warren Mott, 45-12

3. Warren De LaSalle (4-1) – defeated Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 26-7

4. Macomb Dakota (4-1) – defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 38-19

5. Warren Mott (3-2) – lost to Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 45-12

6. Romeo (3-2) – lost to Utica Eisenhower, 34-0

7. New Baltimore Anchor Bay (5-0) – defeated Sterling Heights, 48-6

8. Marine City (4-1) – lost to Madison Heights Madison, 28-24

9. Grosse Pointe North (2-2) – defeated Grosse Pointe South, 26-23 (OT)

10. Warren Woods Tower (5-0) – defeated Warren Fitzgerald, 21-14

WEST

1. Belleville (5-0) – defeated Dearborn, 58-0

2. Dearborn Divine Child (5-0) – defeated U-D Jesuit, 29-24

3. River Rouge (4-1) – defeated Detroit University Prep, 50-0

4. Wyandotte (5-0) – defeated Taylor Kennedy, 41-0

5. Saline (4-1) – defeated Ann Arbor Skyline, 38-6

6. Dearborn Fordson (5-0) – defeated Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 26-14

7. Canton (4-1) – defeated Novi, 56-12

8. Livonia Stevenson (4-1) – lost to Brighton, 30-10

9. Gibraltar Carlson (5-0) – defeated Southgate, 41-20

10. Livonia Churchill (4-1) – defeated Westland John Glenn, 32-5

LINKEDIN 2 COMMENTMORE