Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are new prep football rankings for Week 7 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 6. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Belleville (6-0) — defeated Dearborn Fordson, 35-7

2. Muskegon (6-0) — defeated Grand Rapids Union, 70-0

3. Utica Eisenhower (6-0) — defeated Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, 42-0

4. Detroit Cass Tech (4-1) — defeated Detroit Cody, 42-8

5. Detroit King (5-1) — defeated Detroit Denby, 27-6

6. East Grand Rapids (6-0) — defeated Grand Rapids Christian, 28-7

7. Warren De La Salle (5-1) — defeated Dearborn Divine Child, 52-14

8. Detroit East English (6-0) — defeated Detroit Western, 52-26

9. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (5-1) — defeated Utica, 44-0

10. Muskegon Mona Shores (6-0) — defeated Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 48-6

11. River Rouge (5-1) — defeated Harper Woods, 86-0

12. Walled Lake Western (5-1) — defeated White Lake Lakeland, 13-11

13. Wyandotte (6-0) — defeated Trenton, 42-0

14. Oak Park (5-1) — defeated Berkley, 62-0

15. Clarkston (5-1) — defeated Troy, 45-13

16. Fenton (6-0) — defeated Holly, 42-6

17. Waterford Mott (5-1) — defeated South Lyon East, 47-0

18. Canton (5-1) — defeated Livonia Stevenson, 40-28

19. Midland (5-1) — defeated Davison, 39-25

20. Saline (5-1) — defeated Monroe, 42-14

(tie) Macomb Dakota (5-1) — defeated Utica Ford, 55-10

DETROIT

1. Detroit Cass Tech (4-1) — defeated Detroit Cody, 42-8

2. Detroit King (5-1) — defeated Denby, 27-6

3. Detroit East English (6-0) — defeated Detroit Western, 52-26

4. Detroit Central (5-1) — defeated Detroit Pershing, 58-6

5. U-D Jesuit (2-4) — defeated St. Joseph, 19-7

6. Detroit Denby (4-1) — lost to Detroit King, 27-6

7. Detroit Mumford (5-1) — defeated Detroit Edison, 45-0

8. Detroit Cody (3-3) — lost to Detroit Cass Tech, 42-8

9. Detroit Renaissance (4-2) — defeated Detroit Douglass, 26-0

10. Detroit Delta (4-2) — defeated Detroit CMA, 47-0

NORTH

1. Walled Lake Western (5-1) — defeated White Lake Lakeland, 13-11

2. Oak Park (5-1) — defeated Berkley, 62-0

3. Clarkston (5-1) — defeated Troy, 45-13

4. Waterford Mott (5-1) — defeated South Lyon East, 47-0

5. West Bloomfield (4-2) — defeated Oxford, 57-27

6. Rochester Adams (5-1) — defeated Southfield A&T, 38-14

7. Detroit Catholic Central (4-2) — defeated Dayton Dunbar, 56-32

8. Birmingham Groves (5-1) — defeated Troy, 21-3

9. Farmington Hills Harrison (4-2) — defeated Rochester, 42-7

10. Southfield A&T (3-3) — lost to Rochester Adams, 38-14

EAST

1. Utica Eisenhower (6-0) — defeated Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, 42-0

2. Warren De La Salle (5-1) — defeated Dearborn Divine Child, 52-14

3. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (5-1) — defeated Utica, 44-0

4. Macomb Dakota (5-1) — defeated Utica Ford, 55-10

5. Warren Mott (4-2) — defeated Fraser, 48-14

6. Romeo (4-2) — defeated Grosse Pointe South, 17-3

7. Madison Heights Madison (6-0) — defeated St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 21-20

8. Warren Woods Tower (6-0) — defeated Marysville, 48-31

9. New Baltimore Anchor Bay (5-1) — lost to Sterling Heights Stevenson, 26-23

10. Marine City (5-1) — defeated St. Clair, 41-21

(tie) Grosse Pointe North (3-2) — defeated Warren Cousino, 35-8

WEST

1. Belleville (6-0) — defeated Dearborn Fordson, 35-7

2. River Rouge (5-1) — defeated Harper Woods, 86-0

3. Wyandotte (6-0) — defeated Trenton, 42-0

4. Canton (5-1) — defeated Livonia Stevenson, 40-28

5. Saline (5-1) — defeated Monroe, 42-14

6. Gibraltar Carlson (6-0) — defeated Allen Park, 28-21

7. Dearborn Divine Child (5-1) — lost to Warren De La Salle, 52-14

8. Dearborn Fordson (5-1) — lost to Belleville, 35-7

9. Livonia Churchill (5-1) — defeated Plymouth, 41-14

10. Livonia Stevenson (4-2) — lost to Canton, 40-28

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE