Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Led by its senior backcourt, Warren Fitzgerald was able to get off the schneid and hold off Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse, 75-71, in Macomb Area Conference Blue division play.

Carl Pettway scored 21 and Haneef Minus added 17 for Fitzgerald (5-4, 2-4), which had entered the game losers in four of its last five contests.

“I told the boys that if we win tonight we can start crawling out of the hole we’d dug ourselves in,” Fitzgerald coach Joe Kopicki said. “We can get back into this thing.”

Fitzgerald jumped out to an 18-5 lead before L’Anse Creuse was able to cut its deficit to five at halftime.

After the break, Kopicki’s team was able to get back out by 15, and the game wasn’t as close as the final score would indicate.

L’Anse Cresue was able to hit a couple from beyond the arc to get itself closer in the fourth quarter, and it started to turn the ball over when it ramped up the full-court pressure. But when push came to shove, Minus was able to break the press and keep L’Anse Creuse at arms-length.

“They pressured us and we weren’t able to break the press as much as I would’ve liked, “Kopicki said. “But once we figured out a way to get (Minus) the ball, they couldn’t stop him.”

Jaquan Coleman also netted 17 for Fitzgerald.

L’Anse Creuse (5-5, 3-3) was paced by a game-high 22 from Jay Blackwell.

More boys basketball

Belleville 71, Dearborn Fordson 29: Gabe Brown had 15 points, Devin Alverson 13 points and 11 rebounds and Oscar Miles-Roberts 10 points for Belleville (6-4, 3-0 WWAC Blue). Fordson is 5-6, 1-2.

Canton 75, Westland John Glenn 45: Eian Barker scored 22 and D.Artis White 10 for Canton (11-0, 7-0 KLAA Black). Renel Thrasher had 16 for John Glenn (4-5, 3-4).

Dearborn 55, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 46: Youseph Saad scored 14 and Hussein Saleh 12 for Dearborn (3-8, 1-2 WWAC Blue). Jaquan Smith led Crestwood (3-6, 0-3) with 17 points.

Dearborn Divine Child 72, Detroit Universal 27: Robbie Reynolds scored 21 and Tony Perez 14 for Divine Child (7-3).

Dearborn Edsel Ford 66, Redford Union 43: Jalal Baydoun had 27 points and five assists and Khalil Saeed 16 points for Edsel Ford (6-5, 3-0 WWAC Red). Amir Hutson scored 13 and Marcus Evans 11 for Redford Union (8-4, 2-1).

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 70, Livonia Clarenceville 23: Lashawn Terrance finished with 14 points and six rebounds, David Newsome 10 points and 10 assists and Jasir Poole 12 points for Robichaud (3-6, 2-1 WWAC Red). Clarenceville is 1-10, 0-3.

Detroit Cass Tech 66, Detroit Northwestern 33: Randy Gilbert had 12 points, nine rebounds and four blocks and Tyson Acuff 10 points, eight assists and five steals for Cass Tech (10-2, 4-2 PSL West 1). Durran Gray led Northwestern with 11 points.

Detroit Catholic Central 69, Birmingham Brother Rice 67: Davis Lukomski scored 22 and Justin Rukat 14 for Catholic Central (8-3, 1-3 Catholic League Central). Jon Brantley had 26 for Brother Rice.

Detroit Community 82, Melvindale ABT 38: Kenny Thorton and Herman Brown scored 12 and Jordan Thomas 11 for Community (7-3, 4-1 MMAC Black).

Detroit Cornerstone 59, Romulus Summit 42: Jalen Young had 21 points, 11 rebounds and five assists, Alante Coward 15 points and 11 assists, and Rayvon Black 15 points for Cornerstone (7-4, 4-2). Eston King scored 17 for Summit.

Detroit Country Day 83, Farmington 64: Wendell Green and Mikkos Stewart each scored 18, Julian Roper 16 and Mak Manciel 14 for Country Day (7-4). Christian Smith scored 21 and Ray Bryant 17 for Farmington (4-5).

Detroit Delta Prep 51, Detroit Southeastern 49: Tarique Jones scored 20 and Rozell Robinson 11 for Delta Prep (5-2, 3-0 PSL East 2). Anthony Johnson led Southeastern with 20 points.

Detroit Denby 81, Detroit Davis Aerospace 17: Dacory Turner had 13 points and eight rebounds, Lamont Kearney 14 points and Marquez Bridges 11 points for Denby (8-3).

Detroit Douglass 32, Detroit CMA 28: Dakari Cross and Davon Allen scored 10 each for Douglass (5-7, 4-2 PSL West 2). Cliff Barrow had 16 for CMA.

Detroit Mumford 66, Detroit Cody 52: Brandon Green had 30 points and 11 rebounds, and Anthony Taylor Jr. 12 points, 16 rebounds and five steals for Mumford (11-0, 6-0 PSL West 2). DeAndre Turner scored 18 for Cody.

Detroit Old Redford 106, Ferndale University 44: Rocket Watts had 24 points, Isaiah Jackson 22 points, 21 rebounds and five blocks and Kenjuan Andrews 14 points for Old Redford (7-1, 5-0 Charter). Martez Martin scored 18 for Ferndale (3-8, 0-5).

Detroit Renaissance 54, Detroit Western International 51: Chandler Turner had 22 points and seven rebounds and Carrington McCaskill 11 points for Renaissance (9-4, 4-2 PSL West 1). Tray Jackson led Western with 22 points.

Detroit Voyageur 52, Taylor Trillium 33: Elijah Belle scored 17 and Lemuel Holt 14 for Voyageur (8-0, 5-0 MMAC Black). Massan Applewhite scored 13 for Trillium.

Detroit West Side Academy 60, Detroit Leadership 42: Warren Carr, Aaron Johnson and Jarod Kichen scored 15 each West Side (4-4, 4-3 PSL East 2). Kion Weaver had 14 for Leadership (2-6).

Ecorse 69, Detroit University Prep Math & Science: 59: Gregory Williams scored 17 and Kaleb Maddox added 13 points and 12 rebounds for Ecorse (9-3, 3-3 Michigan Metro). Tariq Williams had 23 points for University Prep.

Harper Woods 71, Detroit Henry Ford Creative 55: Ken Thomas had 18 points and 10 rebounds, Joshua Miller scored 20, Sergio Stevenson 19 and Terrell Hunter 12 for Harper Woods (9-1, 4-1 MMAC Blue). Travion Williams had 19 points and 10 rebounds for Henry Ford.

Harper Woods Chandler Park 75, Southfield Bradford 47: Marlon Crawford scored 25, Kevin Ibula 13 and Emmanuel Ndambi 10 for Chandler Park (9-3, 5-1 Charter). Charles Johnson had 16 for Bradford (4-8, 1-5).

Macomb Dakota 61, Grosse Pointe South 28: Mark Tocco had 12 points and six rebounds, Ryan Rollins 11 points, 11 rebounds and eight assists and Joshuah Hines nine points for Dakota (7-2, 5-0 MAC Red). Chase Tomlin scored 12 for South (1-9, 0-6).

New Haven 59, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 25: Romeo Weems had 12 points, 11 rebounds, seven assists and seven steals and Ashton Sherrell 16 points for New Haven (11-0, 6-0 MAC Blue).

River Rouge 62, Hamtramck 27: Donavan Freeman had 10 points and 10 rebounds, and Bralin Tony 10 points, seven assists and six steals for River Rouge (11-0, 5-0 Metro). Noah Burns had 12 for Hamtramck.

Riverview Gabriel Richard 71, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 52: Garrett Bakazsi scored 21 and Kevin Tuttle 13 for Gabriel Richard (8-2, 6-2 Intersectional 2). Ryan Otis scored 17 for Jewish Academy (4-6, 2-5).

St. Clair Shores South Lake 46, Marysville 31: Amier Gilmore had 21 points, 11 rebounds and four blocks and Robert Davis 11 points for South Lake (9-2, 6-0 MAC Silver). Brian Butler scored nine for Marysville (1-10, 1-5).

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 62, Plymouth Christian 46: Kyle Hensley has 22 points and 18 rebounds, Micah McLain 16 points, eight assists and seven rebounds and Luke Stricker 12 points, six assists and five rebounds for Parkway Christian (6-4, 2-2 MMAC Blue). Matthew Malcolm scored 16 and Levi Yaruber 14 for Plymouth Christian (2-7, 0-4).

Troy 48, North Farmington 26: Danny Sully scored 11 and Robert Banas 10 for Troy (8-2, 3-1). Justus Salaam had 14 for North Farmington (3-5, 0-5).

Walled Lake Northern 55, South Lyon East 43: Andre Price scored 17 and Andy Millikan 12 for Northern (6-5, 4-3 Lake Valley East). Nick Branton had 16 points for East (4-7, 1-6).

Warren Michigan Collegiate 83, Dearborn Henry Ford 32: Greg White and Kavon Hughes scored 15 each for Collegiate (7-5, 4-1).

Warren Mott 46, Utica Ford 45: De’Jon Gantz scored 18 for Mott (6-4, 4-2 MAC White). Colin Cornwell led Ford (0-11, 0-6) with 18 points.

Wayne Memorial 82, Livonia Churchill 35: Rashad Williams scored 20, Isaiah Lewis 18 and Terrance Williams 13 for Memorial (8-3, 6-1 KLAA Black).

White Lake Lakeland 41, Waterford Kettering 36: Cass Phillips had 11 points and 16 rebounds, and Cody McComas scored 15 for lakeland (8-3, 4-3 Lakes Valley). Zach Belz scored 17 for Kettering (2-7, 1-6).

Woodhaven 58, Southgate Anderson 50: Joshua Warren scored 26 and Bryon Wilkinson 11 for Woodhaven (8-3, 7-1). Joe Matkin had 18 and Devin Seals 15 for Anderson.

Wyandotte 51, Melvindale 46: Chris Dobessi scored 15 and Bryce Armstrong 13 for Wyandotte. Jordan Beer had 12 points and Toriano Bibbs had seven rebounds, five steals and five assists for Melvindale (2-6, 2-4 Downriver).

Girls basketball

Allen Park 48, Gibraltar Carlson 37: Abbie Slate had 18 points and 13 rebounds, and Grace Kubik scored 11 for Allen Park (5-7, 5-3 Downriver). Rebecca Zilka had 15 for Carlson (5-7, 4-4).

Auburn Hills Avondale 48, Pontiac 31: Olivia Russell scored 20 for Avondale (8-1, 6-0 OAA Blue). Taleah Washington had 13 for Pontiac.

Birmingham Groves 49, Oxford 20: Sha Carter scored 20 and Kayla Nelson 16 for Groves (10-2, 6-1 OAA White). Oxford is 9-3, 5-2.

Clarkston 58, Rochester Adams 30: Maddie Beck scored 20 and Kayla Luchenbach 13 for Clarkston (10-2, 5-0 OAA Red). Lauren Petersmark scored nine for Adams (2-8, 1-4).

Dearborn Fordson 46, Belleville 43: Rana Elhusseini had 25 points and eight assists and Kiki Darwiche 15 points and 13 rebounds for Fordson (11-2, 3-0 WWAC Blue). Katelyn Sherwood scored 21 for Belleville (7-5, 2-1).

Garden City 29, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 21: Haleigh Maszatics and Jaylynn Banks scored six each for Garden City (1-9, 1-2 WWAC Red).

Grosse Pointe North 56, Warren Cousino 53: Julia Ayrault had 29 points and 23 rebounds, and Evelyn Zacharias scored 10 for North (8-2, 4-2 MAC Red). Rachael Adewusi scored 20 for Cousino.

Hartland 43, Grand Blanc 27: Graysen Cockerham scored 11 for Hartland (8-4, 4-3 KLAA Gold). Arleah Jackson led Grand Blanc (6-5, 3-3) with 11 points.

Macomb Dakota 72, Grosse Pointe South 42: Taylor Williams had 18 points and 12 rebounds, Tara Bieniewicz 16 points and seven steals, and Cameron Grant 16 points and 10 rebounds for Dakota (10-2, 6-1 MAC Red). Maria Hessburg had 10 for South (5-8, 1-6).

Madison Heights Lamphere 53, Madison Heights Madison 28: Jasmine Ellis scored 16 and Destiny Carr 12 for Lamphere (5-6, 3-3 MAC Silver). Michelle Vaughn had 13 points for Madison (4-7, 0-6).

Novi Franklin Road Christian 42, Macomb Lutheran Northwest 39: Chanelle Lochrie had 13 points, Molly Jebson 11 points and Rachel Bause 10 points and 17 rebounds for Franklin Road (8-4). Megan Holley scored 13 for Lutheran Northwest (6-4).

Royal Oak 66, West Bloomfield 43: Samantha Potter scored 14 and Claire Kochanski 11 for Royal Oak (10-1, 6-0 OAA White). Destiny Monroe had 11 for West Bloomfield (2-10, 2-4 ).

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 57, Warren Fitzgerald 23: Lauren Wynn had 20 points and 13 rebounds and Alicia Bullaro 13 points for Lakeview (13-0, 7-0 MAC Blue).

Trenton 52, Taylor Kennedy 21: Sydney Voss scored 14 and Therese Hebda 10 for Trenton (9-2, 6-2 Downriver).

Walled Lake Central 33, Waterford Mott 31: Ashley Show scored 11 and Hannah Douglas 10 for Central (9-3, 5-3 Lakes Valley). Mott is 6-6, 4-4.

Waterford Lakes 61, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 32: Brooklyn Robak scored 16 and Kayla Sanders 13 for Lakes (9-3, 4-0 Catholic League A-North). Lydia Capaldi scored 23 for Bishop Foley.

Woodhaven 60, Southgate Anderson 42: Kennedy Johnson scored 14 for Woodhaven (9-3, 6-2 Downriver). Julia Bogart scored 11 for Anderson (5-7, 4-4).

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE