Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Clinton Township — D’Lano Woods had reason to celebrate following Clinton Township Chippewa Valley’s 67-57 victory over Macomb Dakota Friday night.

After all, it was the first time Woods had the chance to know what it felt like to beat Macomb Area Conference Red Division defending champion Dakota during his three-year varsity career.

And, Woods made sure it would happen, too.

Woods, a 5-foot-10 senior point guard, scored 20 points, including eight in the opening minutes to set the tempo and help Chippewa Valley jump out to a 15-2 lead.

“I’ve been waiting for this since I got into high school and it feels good to beat them, feels real good to beat them in our own house,” said Woods, who scored 35 in a 64-62 loss at Dakota on Jan. 9. “We had a talk before the game and said we had to work hard on defense because they are more athletic than us, but it’s all about heart.”

After Dakota (7-3, 5-1) bounced back and pulled ahead, 42-32, in the third quarter, Woods and Chippewa Valley used a flurry of 3-pointers to get back in the game and reclaim a 54-45 lead.

That’s right, Chippewa Valley (8-2, 4-2) made five 3-pointers to spark a 22-3 run and led the rest of the way to pull a game within Dakota for first place in the MAC Red.

“We know who our shooters are and we just have to get them the ball,” Woods said of his team, which made 10 3-pointers with Tommy Schuster and Dennis Pozios each making two long-range shots and Woods one during the pivotal run. “Coach told me to take one possession at a time and get it to the shooters and that’s what I did.”

Woods, who had numerous steals with his biggest leading to his transition basket for a 65-57 lead with 35 seconds left, is still without an offer despite averaging 19 points and six assists per game.

Senior guard Devin Goodwyn scored 15 for Chippewa Valley, with nine coming during the fourth quarter. Pozios scored all 12 of his points on 3-pointers.

Dakota was led by 6-2 sophomore Ryan Rollins, who scored 19, one under his average. Freshman guard Joshuah Hines came off the bench to score 17, making three 3-pointers, and Mark Tocco added eight points and eight assists.

Rollins showed why he has already been offered by Cleveland State when he scored 11 during the first two and a half minutes of the third quarter to give Dakota a 40-32 cushion, which was followed by a Tocco steal and basket for its largest lead at 42-32. However, Rollins was limited to two free throws the rest of the way with Chippewa Valley often double-teaming him.

MORE BOYS BASKETBALL

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 78, Lutheran Westland 55: Ben Estell scored 22, Cameron Hunter 12 and Ethan Lividini 11 for Inter-City Baptist (5-6, 4-1 MAC Red). Andrew Burk scored 20 and Kobe Holmes 14 for Lutheran Westland (5-6, 3-2).

Belleville 80, Redford Thurston 37: Gabe Brown had 15 points, Davion Williams 14, Kaevon Merriweather 10 and six assists, and Andrew Leamy 10 and five assists for Belleville (7-4, 4-0 WWAC Blue). Thurston is 5-6, 1-3.

Dearborn Edsel Ford 68, Livonia Clarenceville 21: Jalal Baydound had 24 points and eight assists, and Khalid Saeed had six points and nine rebounds for Ford (7-5, 4-0 WWAC Red). Dekim Lulanaj had 14 points for Clarenceville (2-9, 0-4).

Dearborn Fordson 57, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 43: Yousuf Farhat scored 23 and Houd Mashrah 14 for Fordson (6-6, 2-2 WWAC Blue). Jaquan Smith scored 13 for Crestwood (3-7, 0-4).

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 52, Garden City 25: Jasir Poole had 14 points and six rebounds and David Newsome 10 points and 10 steals for Robichaud (4-6, 3-1 WWAC Red).

Detroit CMA 48, Detroit Cody 45: Waverly Eumbrey had 16 points and eight steals, and Clifford Barrow had 15 points for CMA (4-5, 3-2 PSL Division 2 West). Malik Fredrick scored 13 for Cody (2-7, 1-4).

Detroit Catholic Central 64, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 56: Davis Lukomski had 21 points and A.J. Abdelnour 15 for Catholic Central (9-3, 2-3 Catholic Central). Lorne Bowman scored 29 for St. Mary’s (8-4, 2-3).

Detroit Community 84, Detroit University Prep Science & Math 64: Herman Brown had 20 points and 10 rebounds, and Rayvon Williamson 20 points and six assists for Community (8-3, 5-1).

Detroit Cornerstone Health & Technology 67, Southfield Bradford Academy 54: Alante Coward had 20 points, 11 assists and seven steals, Jalen Young 15 points and 12 rebounds, and Isaiah Driver 15 points and 15 rebounds for Cornerstone (8-4, 5-2 Charter). Dewayne Eli led Bradford Academy with 21 points.

Detroit Country Day 62, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 46: Wendell Green scored 17, Julian Roper 16 and Dylan Sandhu 12 for Country Day (8-4). Dan Siminski scored 15 for Oakland Christian (10-2).

Detroit Cristo Rey 65, Chesterfield Austin Catholic 39: Lamondo Brown had 17 points, Ricardo Campos 15 and Satchel Love 11 for Cristo Rey (8-3, 7-2 Catholic Intersectional II). Benjamin Brown scored 12 for Austin Catholic (0-11).

Detroit Denby 68, Detroit Leadership Academy 38: T’Shawn Wilkes had 19 points and 10 rebounds and Dacory Turner 14 points and eight rebounds for Denby (9-3, 6-1 PSL East Division 2).

Detroit East English 68, Detroit Pershing 65: David DeJulius scored 27 and Sudi McElroy 16 for East English (12-2, 6-1 PSL East 1). Ron Hill scored 17 for Pershing (5-7, 4-2).

Detroit Henry Ford Academy for Creative Studies 60, Detroit University Prep 45: Christopher Frank had 19 points and Trevion Williams 17 for Henry Ford (5-3). Tariq Simpson scored 10 for University Prep.

Detroit Southeastern 69, Detroit Davis Aerospace 28: Cody Currie had 14 points and 13 rebounds, Anthony Johnson scored 11 and Dwaine Crump 12 for Southeastern (9-4, 6-2 PSL Divison 2 East).

Detroit Henry Ford 52, Detroit Western International 51: Antonio Green had 18 points and five rebounds and Anthony Roberts 12 points for Henry Ford (9-3, 5-1 PSL West 1). Tray Jackson scored 16 for Western.

Detroit Mumford 64, Detroit Central 51: Anthony Taylor had 26 points, 11 steals and 16 rebounds, and Brandon Green had 20 points and 11 assists for Mumford (12-0, 7-0 PSL Division 2 West).

Detroit West Side Academy 70, Detroit Delta Prep 52: Jayvon Jones scored 15 and Jarrod Kinchen and Jamale Williams 14 each for West Side (5-4, 5-3 PSL East 2). Rozell Robinson led Delta Prep (6-2, 6-2) with 23 points.

Farmington 64, Royal Oak 34: Tariq Humes had 30 points and Jaden Akins 11 for Farmington (5-5, 4-2 OAA Blue). Joe Binkowski scored 10 for Royal Oak (5-6, 1-5).

Flint International 43, Peck 37: Gregory Bradley had 13 points and Gerrius Williams 11 for Flint International. Zac Dudley scored 12 for Peck (9-2, 4-0).

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 63, Detroit Old Redford 51: Marlon Crawford had 20 points, and Andre Bradford had 13 points and 7 assists for Chandler Park (10-3, 6-1 Charter). Rocket Watts scored 19 for Old Redford.

Lincoln Park 46, Melvindale 43: Khalid Flemind scored 21 for Lincoln Park (7-5, 5-4 Downriver). Marcus Riley had 10 points, 12 rebounds and four blocks and Jordan Beer 14 points for Melvindale (3-7, 3-5).

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 68, Riverview Gabriel Richard 66: David Trombley had 18 points and 12 rebounds, Daniel Everhart 17 points and eight assists and Nolan Julio 14 points and four assists for Cardinal Mooney (10-1, 8-0 Catholic Intersectional No. 2). Matt Silva scored 20 for Gabriel Richard (10-3, 6-3).

Novi Franklin Road 46, Genesee Christian 24: Blake Banks had 14 points, Blake Goodamn 10, and Mackenzy Blackwell had nine points and 13 rebounds for Franklin Road (5-5, 4-1 MIAC Red). Luke Epperson scored 10 for Genesee.

Okemos 63, Lansing Eastern 52: Jordan Henry had 27 points and Gerald Sambaer 16 for Okemos (9-3, 7-1 CAAC Blue). Diante’ Smith scored 21 for Eastern (3-7, 2-6).

Redford Union 52, Deaborn Heights Annapolis 45: Amir Huston Jr. had 16 points for Redford Union (8-4, 3-1 WWAC Red).

River Rouge 47, Ecorse 23: Jayvien Torrance-Jackson had 16 points, seven assists and four steals for River Rouge (12-0, 6-0 MMAC Blue).

Taylor Kennedy 54, Woodhaven 52: Savion Gray had 13 points and Justin Westley 10 for Kennedy (6-5, 6-3 Downriver). Joshua Warren had 21 points and six assists for Woodhaven (8-4, 7-2).

Taylor Trillium 62, Melvindale ABT 60: Nassan Applewhite scored 24 and Derrell Woods 22 for Trillium (2-5, 2-4 MMAC Black).

Utica 75, Utica Ford 47: Nik Gjonaj had 20 points, seven rebounds and five assists, Gjon Gjonaj 14 points and Sam Soriano 10 for Utica (3-8, 2-5 MAC White). Jayquan Clark scored 18 for Ford (0-12, 0-7).

Walled Lake Northern 57, South Lyon 49: Jake Haver scored 20, Andre Price 15 and Andy Millikan 10 for Northern (7-5, 5-3 Lakes Valley). Ben Call scored 15 for South Lyon (6-6, 3-5).

Warren De La Salle 58, Birmingham Brother Rice 46: Justin Fischer scored 19 and Luke Pfromm 15 for De La Salle (8-3, 4-1 Catholic League Central). David Jabiro had 15 points for Brother Rice (2-8, 0-5).

Warren Michigan Collegiate 68, Romulus Summit Academy North 43: Reginald Lawrence scored 11 and Emari Barnes 10 for Michigan Collegiate (8-5, 5-1 Charter). Leroy Watson and Geoff Hamby each had 10 points for Summit Academy (6-8, 3-4).

Warren Woods Tower 67, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 60: Charles Anderson had 20 points for Tower. Caleb Bates had 30 points and 15 rebounds and Nicholas Olmeda scored 14 for Lake Shore.

Wayne Memorial 74, Plymouth 36: Rashad Williams had 24 points and five assists, Isaiah Lewis 15 points and five assists and Cardier Muse-Suber 10 points and 10 rebounds for Memorial (9-3, 6-1 KLAA Black). Justin Reynolds had 11 points for Plymouth (6-6, 3-3).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Allen Park 52, Wyandotte 47: Abbie Slate had 21 points and Grace Kubik 12 for Allen Park (6-7, 6-3 Downriver). Katie Thorington scored 23 for Wyandotte (8-5, 8-1).

Birmingham Groves 55, Royal Oak 50: Sha Carter had 23 points for Groves (11-2, 7-1 OAA White). Samantha Potter scored 21 for Royal Oak (10-2, 6-1).

Dearborn Fordson 71, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 60: Rana Elhusseini had 22 points and eight assists, and Kiki Darwiche had 18 points and 13 rebounds for Fordson (12-2, 4-0 WWAC Blue). Alicia Ortiz scored 19 for Crestwood.

Farmington 49, Auburn Hills Avondale 42: Olivia Perkins had 19 points and Micayla Martin 12 for Farmington (10-3, 7-1 OAA Blue). Keiori Lee scored 13 for Avondale (9-2, 7-1).

Grosse Pointe North 48, Romeo 38: Julia Ayrault scored 12 and Evelyn Zacharias had 10 for Grosse Pointe North (9-2, 5-2 MAC Red). Audrey Medaugh scored 15 for Romeo (7-7, 2-6).

Madison Heights Lamphere 52, Roseville 44: Destiny Carr scored 19 and Jasmine Ellis 12 for Lamphere (6-6, 4-3 MAC Silver). Debraya Edwards led Roseville (4-7, 3-4) with 15 points.

Novi Franklin Road Christian 46, Genesee Christian 19: Rachel Bause had 14 points, 16 rebounds and 12 blocks and Haley Thrift eight points and eight rebounds for Franklin Road (9-4). Genesee Christian is 4-5.

River Rouge 67, Ecorse 11: Moriah Hamell and Lamariyee Williams each scored 21 and Chasidy Buchanan added 10 for River Rouge (11-4, 5-0 MMAC Blue).

Southfield A&T 60, Rochester Adams 43: Alexis Johnson scored 23 and Cheyenne McEvans 20 for A&T (8-4). Makayla Smith scored 18 and Lauren Petersmark 10 for Adams (2-9).

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 42, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 32: Seanna Saccone had 16 points and Joslynn Brennan 12 points and five blocks for Lakeview (14-0, 8-0 MAC Blue). L’Anse Creuse North is 4-9, 1-7.

Trenton 55, Taylor Truman 27: Therese Hebda scored 12 and Kayla Everingham 10 for Trenton (11-2, 9-1 Downriver).

Waterford Lakes 47, Allen Park 39: Isabelle Kline and Tiffany Senerius each had 11 points and Catherine Weddle 10 for Lakes (10-3, 5-0 Catholic A North).

Wayne Memorial 63, Plymouth 42: Jenae Terry and Camree Cleegg each scored 16 for Wayne Memorial (9-3, 8-0 KLAA Black). Chantal LeDoux scored 16 and Gabby Chouinard 11 for Plymouth (8-4, 4-3).

BOYS HOCKEY

Alpena 4, Traverse City West 3: Kyle VanDusen scored two goals for Alpena (12-4-3).

Birmingham Brother Rice 3, Trenton 1: Luke Kasati, Dylan McNulty and Joe Serra scored goals for Brother Rice (8-9-1). Donte DiPonio scored for Trenton (12-4-3).

david.goricki@detroitnews.com

twitter.com/DavidGoricki 

News staff contributed

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE