Show Thumbnails
Show Captions

Southfield — Detroit King senior guard Jordan Lewis stepped up during the second half Monday night to make sure her team would play another day, helping rally King to a 50-37 Class A regional semifinal win over Southfield A&T with her longtime head coach in the hospital.

King played without head coach William Winfield, who is closing in on his 700th career win. He suffered a stroke on Friday, missing the district final, and is recovering in an area hospital.

King was coached by Gwen Burton who played for Winfield during the late ’80s before moving on to Louisville, then being an assistant coach at Chicago State and Eastern Illinois.

Burton went to Winfield’s house after the district final, found him and helped get him to the hospital.

“First game he missed in 37 years,” Burton said. “He’s doing well. He fell ill last week and he’s in the hospital, but if they give him a clear bill of health hopefully he’ll be back next week. He suffered a stroke and he’s still in the hospital, though.”

Lewis said she plans to win a state title for Coach Winfield and she played like it.

Lewis made a 3-pointer as time expired in the third quarter, giving King (16-3) a 37-35 lead.

Then, 5-foot-10 junior forward Alexis Johnson scored inside to pull Southfield A&T (16-6) even at 37 with 7:10 left, but King held A&T scoreless the rest of the game, playing strong defense, forcing turnovers out of its trap and scoring in transition.

“I just felt like we needed to score so I just focused and shot the ball,” said Lewis of her 3-pointer to start the game-ending 16-2 run. “We just played strong, straight-up defense, locked up and caused problems. We put it in our heads that we were just playing straight up defense and not reaching.

“Everybody on the team is really close to Coach Winfield and my goal for him is to get him one more state championship.”

Lewis finished with 21 points, five rebounds and five steals. She got a steal after an A&T player grabbed a rebound and scored, then made a free throw to complete the three-point play for a 44-37 lead with 2:29 remaining, also giving Shawna Manning her fourth foul in the process.

“We’re going to put everything on Jordan’s back this year,” said Burton of Lewis. “I believe that she can actually bring us a championship here, first time since 2006 when we last won the state championship. We talked all the time about trusting her teammates and she’s done that during the tournament.”

The teams have developed a strong postseason rivalry in the past few years with King defeating Southfield-Lathrup in the 2016 regional final, then advancing to the state championship game before Southfield A&T avenged the loss last season, advancing to the Final Four at the Breslin Center.

Johnson had 17 points and nine rebounds, D’Layna Holliman and Cheyenne McEvans each scored nine for A&T.

Mariah Mitchell scored 10, and Diamond Cannon had eight points and eight rebounds for King.

King will face Renaissance in Thursday’s regional championship game. Renaissance dominated King in the PSL semifinal, 73-48, on Feb. 12.

MoreClass A

Detroit Renaissance 58, Dearborn Fordson 34: Freshman point guard Kailee Davis had 20 points and eight assists to lead PSL runner-up Renaissance (16-7) to the semifinal win over Fordson (21-3).

Fordson led 22-20 at halftime and stayed with Renaissance for most of the third quarter by playing well out of its zone defense.

Renaissance scored five during the final 10 seconds of the third quarter with 6-1 freshman center Shannon Wheeler scoring inside, then Davis getting a steal and scoring on a three-point play (basket and free throw) out of the press to open up a 37-29 lead.

Davis was held scoreless for 18 minutes before her three-point play, with Fordson point guard Rana El-Husseini (14 points, six assists) and senior center KiKi Darwiche (six points, eight rebounds) playing well.

But Davis — who picked up her second and third fouls late in the first half — stayed on the court without committing a second-half foul and helped Renaissance dominate the fourth quarter when she scored nine points and dished out four assists while her team was getting transition baskets after getting steals and blocking shots.

Wheeler had a double-double (13 points, 10 rebounds) for Renaissance.

Hartland 45, Dexter 24: Emily Messner scored 12 and Graysen Cockerham added 10 for Hartland (19-5). Ryleigh Bavineau scored eight for Dexter (14-9).

Class D

Waterford Lakes 58, Novi Franklin Road Christian 38: Isabelle Kline scored 17 for Lakes (17-4).


Birmingham Brother Rice 3, Davison 2 (2OT): Nick Marone scored two goals and Luke Kafati one to send Brother Rice (16-12-1) to the Division 2 semifinals.




At New Baltimore Anchor Bay

Grosse Pointe North 53, Macomb Dakota 51

Warren Cousino 40, Sterling Heights Stevenson 31

At Southfield A&T

Detroit King 50, Southfield A&T 37

Detroit Renaissance 58, Dearborn Fordson 34

At Gaylord

Saginaw Heritage 57, Marquette 24

At Davison

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 63, Davison 44

At West Bloomfield

Clarkston 44, Bloomfield Hills Marian 34

Waterford Kettering 48, Utica Eisenhower 45 (OT)

At Kalamazoo Loy Norrix

Coldwater 61, Okemos 38

East Lansing 64, Kalamazoo Central 59

At Zeeland East

Hudsonville 50, East Grand Rapids 48

Muskegon 58, Caledonia 51

At Wyandotte Roosevelt

Belleville 63, Allen Park 47

Wayne Memorial 60, Trenton 27

At Walled Lake Western

Hartland 45, Dexter 24

Walled Lake Western 57, Northville 41


At Hopkins

Edwardsburg 44, Allegan 22

Hamilton 52, Niles 37

At Williamston

Fowlerville 52, Charlotte 30

Jackson Northwest 43, Marshall 42

At Milan

Jackson Michigan Center 57, Dearborn Henry Ford 41

New Boston Huron 43, Ida 37

At Livonia Clarenceville

Detroit Mumford 83, Detroit Collegiate Prep 38

Harper Woods Chandler Park 64, River Rouge 59

At Croswell-Lexington

Detroit Country Day 74, North Branch 20

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 46, Marysville 34

At Goodrich

Birch Run 45, Corunna 39

Freeland 70, Goodrich 55 (OT)

At Grant

GR South Christian 55, Howard City Tri-County 36

Muskegon Oakridge 48, Comstock Park 45

At Clare

Big Rapids 54, Ogemaw Heights 35

At Cheboygan

Kingsley 49, Sault Ste Marie 45


At New Haven

Detroit Edison 87, New Haven 13

Royal Oak Shrine 46, Wixom St. Catherine 25

At Sandusky

Flint Beecher 57, Sandusky 54

Unionville-Sebewaing 70, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran 61

At Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

Hemlock 39, Grandville Calvin Christian 26

Pewamo-Westphalia 48, Laingsburg 33

At Morley Stanwood

Kent City 61, Beaverton 39

Mason County Central 50, Morley Stanwood 45

At Bridgman

Niles Brandywine 36, Bronson 33

Schoolcraft 47, Kalamazoo Hackett 36

At Napoleon

Manchester 50, Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 48

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 51, Grass Lake 38

At Mancelona

Charlevoix 50, Lincoln Alcona 29

Maple City Glen Lake 71, Houghton Lake 36

At Escanaba

Ishpeming 59, Iron River West Iron County 55

St Ignace 68, Houghton 34


At St. Ignace

Cedarville 56, Harbor Spring Harbor Light 34

Gaylord St. Mary 73, Rudyard 51

At Kingford

Bark River-Harris 51, Crystal Falls Forest Park 44

Chassell 52, Munising 46

At Allen Park Inter-City Baptist

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 51, Inter-City Baptist 45

Waterford Lakes 58, Novi Franklin Road 38

At Mayville

Fulton 30, Bay City All Saints 15

Kingston 60, Burton St Thomas More 19

At Burr Oak

Athens 43, St Joseph Michigan Lutheran 31

Martin 50, Wyoming Potter’s House 28

At Morrice

Adrian Lenawee Christian 62, Portland St Patrick 53

Plymouth Christian 45, Camden-Frontier 41

At Big Rapids Crossroads Academy

Fruitport Calvary 52, Bear Lake 33

Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 64, Onekama 24

At Grayling

Bellaire 45, Mio 18

Rogers City 54, Frankfort 51


Division 1


Saginaw Heritage vs. Macomb Dakota, at Flint, 6

Traverse City West vs. Holland West Ottawa, at Ferris State, 7

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook vs. Detroit CC, at UM, 6

Lowell vs. Brighton, at Dimondale, 7:40

Division 2


Hartland 6, Midland Dow 1

Ada Forest Hills Eastern 1, Kingsford 0

Trenton 3, Livonia Stevenson 1

Birmingham Brother Rice 3, Davison 2, 2OT

Division 3


Riverview Gabriel Richard vs. Chelsea, at UM, 8

Livonia Churchill vs. GP Liggett, at Farmington, 7

Hancock vs. Big Rapids, at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:30

Grand Rapids CC vs. Detroit Country Day, at MSU, 7