Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Detroit — Elijah Collins helped U-D Jesuit play one of its best quarters of the season Wednesday night, sparking it to a 57-48 Class A district semifinal boys basketball win over Hazel Park at Renaissance.

U-D Jesuit (19-3), which will play Renaissance in the title game Friday at 6, needed it too.

After trailing 22-20 at halftime when it made just 6-of-21 shots from the field and committed a dozen turnovers, U-D Jesuit played outstanding defense, made 9-of-11 shots and outscored Hazel Park (18-3) by a 20-13 margin in the pivotal third quarter to open a 40-35 lead.

Collins was the catalyst, constantly attacking the basket, scoring on transition baskets off turnovers or drives in the halfcourt set to score 10 of his 16 points.

“At the start of the third quarter we knew we had to get in the paint and had to draw more fouls because when it comes down to it they have nine players and they were in foul trouble,” said Collins, who will play football next fall at Michigan State. “Our coaches told us to get in the paint and make them jump because they like to block a lot of shots because of their athleticism.

“We played great one-on-one basketball defensively and got a hand up on them. Jalen (Thomas) was great. That’s what you want in a big man, blocked shots and rebounds. He altered shots, made shots almost impossible when he didn’t block them.”

U-D Jesuit led the entire fourth quarter, but had to survive a scare when Hazel Park cut the deficit to 40-39 following David Hearns’ two free throws with 4:56 left.

U-D Jesuit answered with a pair of free throws by both Jalen Thomas and Zachary Winston to lead44-39.

Thomas, a 6-foot-10 junior, was a major factor for U-D Jesuit after missing the initial meeting between the teams on Dec. 15 — a 74-63 Hazel Park win — when he was attending school in Las Vegas.

Thomas kept U-D Jesuit close in the first half, contributing 10 points and six rebounds. He finished with 13 points, 10 rebounds and eight blocks, rejecting three shots during the final three minutes.

Collins and Zachary Winston each scored 14 points and Daniel Friday 10 points and 12 rebounds for U-D Jesuit.

Carl Bow scored 16 for Hazel Park, which connected on 4-of-22 3-pointers. Hearns scored 10 and Devin Pettus nine, but the two combined for just 2-of-13 3-pointers with Bow making 2-of-8 from long range.

“We knew they could shoot the ball with their guards, and they were trying to set screens and we just got good switches out there and they weren’t able to knock down shots because we got a hand up,” said Thomas, who has an offer from national power Xavier.

While Hazel Park had trouble finishing at the basket in the first half, U-D Jesuit had trouble with Hazel Park’s quickness, turning the ball over six times in the opening quarter and six more in the second.

In fact, U-D Jesuit had as many turnovers as points (10) with five minutes left in the first half, just prior to Bow’s 3-pointer to give Hazel Park its biggest lead of the half at 15-10.

Hazel Park made 8-of-30 shots in the opening half and 16-of-54 for the game.

More Class A

Birmingham Seaholm 62, Royal Oak 36: Cooper Mixon had 16 points and Brady Flynn and Zach Ziegler 11 each for Seaholm (9-13). Tobby Azesnya scored 12 for Royal Oak (8-13).

Dearborn Edsel Ford 44, Allen Park 41 (OT): Jalal Baydoun and Hakem Fitahey scored 16 each for Edsel Ford (14-8). Donovan Ebo had 16 for Allen Park (14-7).

Detroit Renaissance 58, Oak Park 55 (OT): Carrington McCaskill came up with two big shots during the final minutes of overtime to lift Renaissance (15-6).

McCaskill, a 6-7 junior who finished with 15 points, made a 15-footer to give Renaissance a 54-50 lead with 1:45 left, then a dunk off an alley-oop pass for a 58-55 cushion with 36.1 seconds left.

Despite missing five of six free throws and turning the ball over three times in the extra session, Oak Park (18-3) still had a chance to force a second overtime, but missed a pair of 3-pointers in the final seconds, including one by 6-6 sophomore Maliq Carr, who scored 17 and was instrumental in the comeback.

Oak Park scored the game’s first four points before Renaissance went on a 15-0 run, capped by a 3-pointer from Kris Garrett as time expired to end the first quarter for a 15-4 lead.

Renaissance built the lead to 24-8 on a 3-pointer by Keyon Henderson with two minutes left in the half.

Renaissance continued held a 47-37 lead with four minutes left before Jeremiah Pettway rallied Oak Park, getting transition baskets out of its fullcourt pressure.

Oak Park had the ball in the final seconds of regulation, but missed two shots, resulting in overtime.

Junior Chandler Turner scored 14 for Renaissance, Garrett 11 and Cortez Garland 10.

Detroit King 58, Detroit Cass Tech 56 (OT): Rashawn Cowan scored off a putback with less than a second remaining in overtime to lift King.

Senior guard Marcus Gibbs, who helped Cass Tech (16-5) win the PSL title last year, scored a team-high 19 for King (13-6) while junior point guard Jordan Whitford had 18 points and Antonio Marshall nine.

“Marcus Gibbs was known for his 3-point shooting at Cass, but he made runners, got to the basket, got to the line, played defense and got deflections to show he is a true all-around player and I’m proud of him,” King coach George Ward said.

“Jordan Whitford played the entire game and controlled the tempo, especially in the second half. He was lights out in the fourth quarter, hit some big-time jumpers. He had a great defensive game and was the floor leader that we expected him to be.”

King, which lost to Cass Tech in last year’s district final, will play Detroit Western in a championship game at 5 p.m. Friday at Western.

Farmington 66, Farmington Hills Harrison 31: Tariq Humes scored 18, Jaden Akins 16 and Christian Smith 12 for Farmington (14-7).

Macomb Dakota 72, Port Huron Northern 46: Ryan Rollins scored 18, Mark Tocco 16 and Joshua Hines 12 for Dakota (15-7).

Melvindale 58, Taylor Truman 42: Toriano Bibbs had 12 points and five rebounds, Jordan Beer 10 points and Harley Haddox eight points for Melvindale (9-11). Taylor Truman is 1-19

Okemos 55, Jackson 44: Jordan Henry had 20 points and 10 rebounds, Noah Pruitt 14 points and five assists for Okemos (18-4). Tyler Hunt scored 14 for Jackson (9-12).

Orchard Lake St Mary’s 53, Bloomfield Hills 28: Lorne Bowman scored 14 and Geordon Duncan 10 for St Mary’s (13-7). Bloomfield Hills finished 6-16.

Redford Thurston 69, Redford Union 62 (OT): Karlos Berry scored 22 and Demetrius Dowd and Jamar Boyd had 12 each for Thurston (10-11). Amir Houston Jr. scored 22 for Redford Union (16-5).

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 89, Grosse Pointe North 81: Caleb Bates had 41 points and 15 rebounds and Evan James scored 14 for Lake Shore (13-8).

Troy 61, Birmingham Brother Rice 49: Leon Ayers had 25 points and Jason Dietz 17 for Troy (16-5). John Brantley scored 17 for Brother Rice (8-13).

Warren De La Salle 68, Warren Woods Tower 65: Luke Pfromm had 24 points, Justin Fischer 17 and Jordan Winowiecki 12 for De La Salle (15-7). Charles Anderson scored 22 and Matt Byrd 18 for Warren Woods Tower (14-8).

Wayne Memorial 70, Westland John Glenn 65: Terrance Williams had 18 points, Isaiah Lewis and Keshawn Hayes 12 each and Cartier Muse-Suver 10 for Wayne Memorial (15-7). Joe Moon scored 21 and Renel Thrasher Jr. 14 for Westland John Glenn (9-12)

Woodhaven 59, Wyandotte 55: Joshua Warren had 27 points, four steals and six assists and Collin Czajkowski 14 points and 10 rebounds for Woodhaven (17-5). Bryce Armstrong and Chris Debessi scored 13 for Wyandotte.

Class B

Detroit Country Day 71, Madison Heights Lamphere 22: Dylan Sandhu had 15 points and Wendell Green and Julian Roper 13 each for Country Day (15-6).

Detroit Henry Ford 75, Mumford 55: Antonio Green had 30 points and 10 rebounds and Deantae Ulmer and Anthony Roberts 13 points each for Henry Ford (17-5). Anthony Taylor scored 22 and Brandon Green 15 for Mumford (18-2).

Detroit Henry Ford Academy 42, Detroit CMA 35: Trevion Williams scored 22 and Josh Wilson 14 for Henry Ford (13-6). Clifford Barrows scored 14 for CMA (6-9).

Detroit Pershing 80, Warren Michigan Collegiate 63: Dejuan Seals had 31 points and nine rebounds, Ron Hill 17 points, four rebounds and five assists and Charles Brown 17 points for Pershing (11-10). Jamar Green and Jaemere Cannon scored 14 each for Michigan Collegiate (11-9).

Detroit Voyageur 50, Ecorse 40: Lemuel Holt had 15 points and Elijah Belle 12 for Detroit Voyageur (20-0). Kaleb Maddox scored 12 for Ecorse.

Harper Woods 73, Detroit Osborn 60: Sergio Stevens had 23 points, six assists and five steals, Joshua Miller 20 points, 12 rebounds, five assists and one block, Terrell Hunter 11 points, five steals, eight assists and three rebounds and Curtis Jackson 10 points, 12 assists, three steals and four rebounds for Harper Woods (16-4).

New Haven 92, Algonac 13: Romeo Weems had 22 points, 10 rebounds and 10 assists, Ashton Sherrell 16 points and seven rebounds, and Ronald Jefferey III and Tavares Oliver Jr. 14 points each for New Haven (22-0). Jaden Geck scored six for Algonac.

River Rouge 86, Detroit West Side Academy 21: Donovan Freeman scored 23 and Nigel Colvin 18 for River Rouge (19-1).

St. Clair Shores South Lake 85, Warren Lincoln 81 (2OT): Amier Gilmore had 30 points, 16 rebounds and seven assists, Robert Davis had 24 points and six steals and Codee Harris 15 points for South Lake (20-2).  D'Angelo White scored 32 for Lincoln (14-7).

Class C

Clinton Township Clintondale 69, Grosse Pointe Woods Liggett 48: Richard Washington had 18 points, 11 rebounds, 12 steals and nine assists and Frank Majewski scored 12 for Clintondale (12-9). Casey Scoggin scored 17 for Liggett (4-17).

Detroit Community 105, Detroit Universal Academy 55: Rayvon Williamson had 24 points and eight assists, Kenny Thorton 17 points, Herman Brown 12 points and 10 rebounds, Jeff Wilson 12 points and Jordan Thomas 10 points for Detroit Community (13-5). Detroit Universal Academy is 4-15.

Detroit Loyola 69, Detroit Jalen Rose Leadership Academy 37: Myron Gardner had 28 points and 15 rebounds and Mark Mayberry 14 points for Loyola (11-11).

Riverview Gabriel Richard 81, Whitmore Lake 51: Eric Wigginton had 25 points, Mike Holdsclaw 15 and Kevin Tuttle 12 for Gabriel Richard (16-6). Ryan Thoman scored 15 and Brendan Ely 14 for Whitmore Lake (5-17).

Class D

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 79, Melvindale ABT 53: Cameron Hunter had 36 points and Ethan Lividini 10 for Inter-City Baptist (13-9).  Malek Robinson scored 19 and Dejuan Brown 14 for ABT (1-15).

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 79, New Haven Merritt Academy 55: Larry Dedalis scored 20 and David Trombley 12 for Cardinal Mooney (16-5). Davon Deshazo scored 23 for Merritt (8-11).

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 50, Chesterfield Austin Catholic 21: Micah McLain scored 12 for Parkway Christian (13-8). Ben Brown scored 13 for Austin Catholic.

HOCKEY

QUARTERFINALS 

Division 1

Wednesday

Saginaw Heritage 2, Macomb Dakota 1

Traverse City West 1, Holland West Ottawa 0

Detroit CC 7, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook 0

Brighton 7, Lowell 0

Division 2

Tuesday

Hartland 6, Midland Dow 1

Ada Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 1, Kingsford 0

Trenton 3, Livonia Stevenson 1

Birmingham Brother Rice 3, Davison 2, 2OT

Division 3

Wednesday

Riverview Gabriel Richard 7, Chelsea 5

Livonia Churchill 3, GP Liggett 0

Hancock 5, Big Rapids 1

Detroit Country Day 3, Grand Rapids 2, (OT)

SEMIFINALS

At USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth

Division 2

Thursday

Hartland vs. Ada Forest Hills Northern/Eastern, 5 p.m.

Trenton vs. Birmingham Brother Rice, 7:30 p.m.

Division 1

Friday

Saginaw Heritage vs. Traverse City West, 5 p.m.

Detroit Catholic Central vs. Brighton, 7:30 p.m.

Division 3

Friday

Riverview Gabriel Richard vs. Livonia Churchill, 11 a.m.

Hancock vs. Detroit Country Day, 1:30 p.m.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE