LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

David Goricki of The Detroit News selects the top girls basketball players in the state.

DREAM TEAM

Julia Ayrault, 6-2, Jr., G-F, Grosse Pointe North

Ayrault was a double-double machine for North, averaging 19.2 points, 10.1 rebounds, 4.5 blocks and 4.5 steals to lead North to a Class A Final Four appearance.

“Julia is a special player because she excels at all phases of the game, scoring, rebounding, defending, passing and being a positive leader,” coach Gary Bennett said. “Perhaps her greatest strength was that she helped to improve the level of play of everyone around her.”

Ayrault is committed to Michigan State.

Camree Clegg, 5-5, Sr., G, Wayne Memorial

Clegg averaged 24 points and 6.2 assists while playing outstanding defense to help Wayne win the KLAA championship and reach the Class A state semifinals. She scored 41, making 10 of 15 3-pointers in an opening-game 73-70 win over two-time defending Class B state champion Detroit Country Day.

“Her strength is her toughness,” Coach Jarvis Mitchell said. “She can take the ball to the basket, hit the perimeter shot or find an open teammate off penetration.”

Clegg will play at Clemson.

Jaida Hampton, 5-11, Sr., G-F, East Lansing

Hampton was named Miss Basketball, averaging 15 points and six rebounds to help East Lansing reach the Class A state championship game.

“Her body of work is just so incredible,” coach Rob Smith said. “She shot 16 percent from 3 (point-range) as a freshman and she was putting up about 46 percent from the arc (this season), and just to see that kind of commitment to growth and improvement has been enjoyable for us and very rewarding.”

Hampton will play at Wichita State.

Rickea Jackson, 6-3, Jr., G-F, Detroit Edison

Jackson has the size to play in the post, the skills to play point and the quickness to score in transition. She averaged 22.3 points, 10.4 rebounds and two blocks to help Edison repeat as Class C state champions.

“She’s so versatile, her length as a guard, her aggressiveness as a forward or a post and she can rebound and shoot, just multi-talented,” coach Monique Brown said.

Jackson has offers from multiple Division I programs, including Tennessee, Ohio State, Michigan, Michigan State, Texas and Florida.

Kaela Webb, 5-7, Sr., G, Detroit Country Day

Webb averaged 17 points, four assists and three rebounds and was like a coach on the floor for Country Day and showed the ability to take over a game like she did in the Class B state championship-game win over Jackson Northwest. She sparked an 8-2 third-quarter run to open up a 50-39 lead while her teammate Jasmine Powell was forced to the bench in foul trouble.

“Kaela was a special player since she got here, had a great attitude, always talked to the girls, tried to promote the right message and her teammates paid attention,” coach Frank Orlando said of Webb, who helped Country Day win three state championships in her four years.

Webb will play at Providence.

Coach: Monique Brown, Detroit Edison

Brown guided Edison to its second straight Class C state championship, avenging its lone loss with a 51-34 victory over Ypsilanti Arbor Prep for the right to raise the ultimate trophy. Edison also owned wins over Class A state champion Saginaw Heritage and Class B state champ Detroit Country Day.

“Our team showed great maturity and a great ability to overcome adversity and with one freshman, eight sophomores, one junior and two seniors our team is still considered young,” Brown said. “We won seven close games, two being in overtime, and we were down in the last minute of the game in four of them.”

More: Detroit News All-Area boys basketball teams

More: Detroit News All-Area girls basketball teams

CLASS A

Moira Joiner, 5-9, Jr., G, Saginaw Heritage: 16 points, 8 rebounds, 6 assists, 4 steals

Jordan Lewis, 5-10, Sr., G, Detroit King: 15 points, 10 rebounds, 5 assists

Kayla Luchenbach, 6-2, Sr., F, Clarkston: 14 points, 8.5 rebounds, 2.6 blocks (Oakland)

Destiny Strother, 5-9, Jr., G, Flint Carman-Ainsworth: 19.2 points, 5.6 rebounds, 3.4 assists, 3 steals

Alyza Winston, 5-6, Jr., G, Muskegon: 21.5 points, 5 assists, 4 rebounds

Second team: Jasmine Clerkley, 5-10, So., G-F, Okemos; Kate McArthur, 5-8, Jr., G, Warren Cousino; Whitney Sollom, 6-4, So., F, Hartland; Shine Strickland-Gills, 6-1, Jr., F, Saginaw Heritage; Taylor Williams, 6-2, Jr., C, Macomb Dakota.

Third team: Laya Hartman, 5-11, Jr., G, Okemos; Corinne Jemison, 6-3, Sr., C, East Kentwood; Alexis Johnson, 5-10, Jr., F, Southfield A&T; Eden Johnson, 6-2, Jr., F, Ann Arbor Huron; Aaliyah Nye, 5-11, So., F, East Lansing.

Fourth team: Jessi Bicknell, 5-9, Sr., G, Saginaw Heritage; Sha Carter, 5-10, Sr., G-F, Birmingham Groves; Kailee Davis, 5-3, Fr., G, Detroit Renaissance; Jeanae Terry, 5-10, Jr., G-F, Wayne Memorial; McKenna Walker, 5-9, Sr., G, Bay City Western.

Honorable mention: Zoe Anderson, Rockford; Claire Baguley, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Mauriya Barnes, East Kentwood; Maddie Barrie, Sr., Midland; Maddie Beck, Clarkston; Tori Beers, Sterling Heights Stevenson; Alona Blackwell, East Kentwood; Tara Bieniewicz, Macomb Dakota; Olivia Brown, East Grand Rapids; Sam Cherney, North Farmington; Beth Chick, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Graysen Cockerham, Hartland; Bri Cook, Grand Rapids Christian; Mackenzie Cook, Warren Cousino; Regan Coxon, Lowell; Carlee Crabtree, Coldwater; KiKi Darwiche, Dearborn Fordson; Molly Davis, Midland Dow; Daz’sha Day, Muskegon; Lauren DeBeau, Utica Eisenhower; Kasey DeSmit, Hudsonville; Bella Dugas, Farmington Hills Mercy; Ellie Dykstra, Byron Center; Shaina Figures, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills; Amber Flinn, Romeo; Anna Fischer, St. Joseph; Janara Flowers, Walled Lake Western; Sammie Gehrls, Caledonia; Grace George, DeWitt; Cam Grant, Macomb Dakota; Tatyana Hardwick, Sterling Heights; Dalyn Henderson, Detroit Renaissance; Jayah Hicks, Wayne Memorial; Rana El-Husseini, Dearborn Fordson; Chloe Idoni, Fenton; Mickayla Ivy, East Grand Rapids; Adele Kemp, Greenville; Alli Keyser, Grand Haven; Sami Klink, Port Huron Northern; Madeline Kohler, Grosse Pointe North; Avery Ledy, Marquette; Anna LoMonaco, Caledonia; Ellie Mackay, Novi; Maddie Maloney, St. Johns; Mallory McCartney, Saginaw Heritage; Cheyenne McEvans, Southfield A&T; Amelia McNutt, East Lansing; Alexis Miller, Howell; Olivia Moore, Birmingham Marian; Meg Morehouse, Zeeland East; Aazheni Nye, East Lansing; Olivia Perkins, Farmington; Samantha Potter, Royal Oak; Sophie Riemersma, Zeeland East; Lazurea Saunders, East Kentwood; Katelyn Sherwood, Belleville; Abigail Slate, Allen Park; Hannah Smith, Midland; Ella Stemmer, Saline; Courtney Stone, Detroit Cody; Makenzie Todd, Grand Ledge; Asaria Turman, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Ally VanTimmeren, 6-3, Fr., C, Jenison; Jordan Walczyk, Walled Lake Western; Shamin Wambere, Ann Arbor Huron; Lakaria Washington, Kalamazoo Central; Ashley Watson, Waterford Kettering; Brazyll Watkins, Battle Creek Lakeview; Leah Weslock, Howell; Shannon Wheeler, Detroit Renaissance; Del’Janae Williams, Detroit King; Madi Winter, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Sharon Woodard, Westland John Glenn; Margot Woughter, Traverse City Central; Lauren Wynn, St. Clair Shores Lakeview.

CLASS B

Maxine Moore, 6-0, Sr., F, Detroit Country Day: 10 points, 7 rebounds (Western Michigan)

Jasmine Powell, 5-8, Jr., G, Detroit Country Day: 11 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists

Sydney Shafer, 5-9, Jr., G, Jackson Northwest: 17 points, 6.5 rebounds, 4 assists

Maddie Watters, 5-8, Sr., G, Williamston: 22.6 points, 3.5 assists (Western Michigan)

Makenzie Wilkinson, 5-9, Sr., G, Kalkaska:  20.1 points, 9.8 rebounds, 4.4 steals (Davenport)

Second team: Daisy Ansel, 5-10, Jr., G, Comstock; Mariel Bruxvoort, 6-4, Sr., C, Grand Rapids South Christian; Sophia DiMilia, 5-10, Sr., G-F, New Boston Huron; Maddie Voelker, 5-9, Jr., F, Goodrich; Sophia Wiard, 5-11, Jr., G, Muskegon Oakridge.

Third team: Adrian Folks, 6-0, Jr., F, Detroit Country Day; Morgan Kaniszewski, 5-9, Sr., G, Tawas; Sarah Miller, 5-11, So., F, Birch Run; Kenzie Lewis, 5-10, So., G, Williamston; Masyn Shannon, 5-7, Sr., G, Michigan Center.

Fourth team: Alyssa Argyle, 5-8, Jr., G, Freeland; Ella Bontrager, 5-8, Sr., G, Jackson Northwest; Allison Peplowski, 6-2, Sr., C, Williamston; Zamaria Polk, 6-2, Sr., C, Detroit Mumford; Kaitlyn Zarycki, 5-9, Jr., G, Edwardsburg.

Honorable mention: Olivia Apple, Alma; Kaylee Argyle, Freeland; McKenna Bent, Comstock Park; Maddie Birchmeier, Corunna; Ahkyla Blakely, Comstock; Brittany Bowman, Kingsley; Jalynn Brumfield, Kingsley; Sarah Buresh, Hamilton; Cierra Cole, Durand; Saphire Dawson, Detroit Collegiate Prep; Hannah Delore, Marysville; Shanea Dinwiddie, Detroit Mumford; Gabby Fogarty, Marysville; Vantane Garrett, Detroit CMA; Hannah Hall, Millington; Meghan Schulz, Hopkins; Ravier Koppenhofer, Wyoming Godwin Heights; Kelynn Kujat, Frankenmuth; Natalee Kunse, Clare; Alicia Lake, Battle Creek Pennfield; Hailey Leister, Alma; Maria Martin, Detroit Osborn; Hadley Miller, Three Rivers; Emma Samson, Ovid-Elsie; Bria Schrotenboer, Hamilton; Elie Smith, Fowlerville; Jayla Strickland, Big Rapids; Gabby Timmer, Grand Rapids South Christian; Natalie Tucker, Marshall; Cara VanKempen, Coopersville; Alyssa Welsh, Perry; Adoreya Williams, Detroit Mumford; Diamond Williams, Harper Woods Chandler Park; Ashlen Wolfram, Hamilton.

CLASS C

Gabrielle Elliott, 5-10, So., G, Detroit Edison: 16 points, 4.5 rebounds

Damiya Hagemann, 5-7, Fr., G, Detroit Edison: 8.5 points, 11.5 assists

Lasha Petree, 6-0, Sr., G, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep: 20.2 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists (Bradley)

Emily Spitzley, 5-10, Sr., G, Pewamo-Westphalia: 16.8 points, 4.5 rebounds

Elise Stuck, 6-2, So., G, Charlevoix: 23.4 points, 9.5 rebounds, 3 assists

Second team: Kenzie Bowers, 5-10, Fr., G, Kent City; Linnie Gustafson, 6-1, Sr., F, St. Ignace; Mary Liedel, Sr., C, Erie-Mason; Savannah Peplinski, 5-7, Sr., G, Maple City Glen Lake; Mahri Petree, 5-11, Jr., G, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep.

Third team: Natalie Bartle, 5-7, Sr., G, Negaunee; Lydia Goble, 5-6, Sr., G, Schoolcraft; Haley Nelson, 5-11, Sr., G-F, Sandusky; Sasha Penn, 5-5, Sr., G, Flint Hamady; Hannah Spitzley, 5-10, So., F, Pewamo-Westphalia.

Fourth team: Emily Coveyou, 5-11, Jr., F, St. Ignace; A.J. Jackson, 6-1, Sr., C, Hartford; Kendal Muxlow, 5-8, Sr., G, Brown City; Abbey Ackerman, 5-5, Sr., G, Reese; Shaulana Wagner, 5-7, So., G, Detroit Edison.

Honorable mention: Zakiyyah Abdullah, Niles Brandywine; Abbey Ackerman, Reese; Ali Aldrich, Beaverton; Rachel Allen, Mason County Central; Makayla Ardis, Lake City; Baylee Baldwin, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Jenny Beckman, Shelby; Meghan Blaine, Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Abby Brown, Manton; Sarah Chouinard, Traverse City St. Francis; Sayge Cuthrell, Cass City; Ellie Droste, Pewamo-Westphalia; Katie Engelhardt, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Taylor Findlay, Reese; Bailey Fitzpatrick, Carson City; Aubrey Goorman, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian; Gabby Gough, Sandusky; Ellie Hardy, Saranac; Maylee Hatt, Byron; Natalie Hoffman, Hemlock; Tait Hosford, Bath; Madigan Johns, Ishpeming; Madelyn Koski, Ishpeming-Westwood; Sarah Marvin, Byron; Kennedi Maurer, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Grace Murray, Royal Oak Shrine; Alana Nelson, Springport; Sydney Peake, Hemlock; Jala Petree, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Sydney Preston, Kalamazoo Hackett; Alex Randall, Laingsburg; Lexi Rutkowski, Harbor Beach; Emily Schaub, Marlette; Kaylea Stone, Carson City; Madison Thompson, Reese; Maddy Tiller, Gobles; Claycee West, White Pigeon; Sophie Wilsey, Laingsburg.

CLASS D

Milly Allen, 5-3, Sr., G, Chassell: 15.5 points, 4 steals, 3.7 assists

Sydney Danison, 6-1, Sr., C, Chassell: 13.8 points, 9.3 rebounds

Sophie Ruggles, 6-0, Sr., F, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart: 15.6 points, 5.8 rebounds

Bree Salenbien, 6-2, Fr., F, Adrian Lenawee Christian: 21.3 points, 9.8 rebounds, 3.5 steals, 3 blocks

Tiffany Senerius, 5-8, Sr., G, Waterford Lakes: 14 points, 5.5 rebounds

Second team: Mikayla Kersting, 5-8, Sr., G, Harbor Light Christian; Scout Nelson, 5-9, Jr., G, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart; Lexi Niepoth, 6-0, Sr., F, Bellaire; Taylor Opolka, 5-11, Sr., F, Pickford; Dani Salenbien, 5-9, So., G, Adrian Lenawee Christian.

Third team: Bethany Baldwin, Sr., G, Watersmeet; Alex Hunter, 5-5, Sr., G, Gaylord St. Mary; Emma Johnson, 5-10, Sr., G, Harbor Light Christian; Mariah Pringle, 6-0, Sr., F, Brethren; Lyndsey Ryba, 5-7, Sr., G, Hillman.

Fourth team: Jillyan Dinsmore, 5-10, Jr., F, Kingston; Daelyn Merillat, 5-7, Jr., G, Morenci; Kelsey Richards, 5-10, So., F, Fruitport Calvary Christian; Kayla Sanders, 5-9, Sr., G, Waterford Lakes; Bailey Whitcomb, 5-10, Sr., G, Bellevue.

Honorable mention: Averi Bebble, Gaylord St. Mary; Darian Blanchard, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran; Caitlyn Bruff, New Lothrop; Katie Coyne, Portland St. Patrick; Elasia Craig, Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian; Taylor Fleming, Rogers City; Payton Godbold, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran; Madeline Guis, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran; Faith Guritz, Martin; Jaiden Hurst, Athens; Isabelle Kline, Waterford Lakes; Lily Lyons, Kingston; Carley Smith, Kingston; Sydney Stephens, Bay City All Saints; Kaytlyn Tidey, Lawrence; Sarah Voss, Lansing Christian; Kianne Wendt, Munising.

david.goricki@detroitnews.com

twitter.com/DavidGoricki

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE