Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are the Detroit News preseason high school football rankings, compiled by David Goricki, including the top teams in the state and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Belleville (Division 1, 10-1)

2. Detroit King (Division 2, 11-2)

3. Detroit Cass Tech (Division 1, 9-3)

4. Oak Park (Division 2, 9-3)

5. Chippewa Valley (Division 1, 10-2)

6. Warren De La Salle (Division 2, 12-2)

7. East Kentwood (Division 1, 5-4)

8. Muskegon (Division 3, 14-0)

9. West Bloomfield (Division 1, 11-3)

10. River Rouge (Division 4, 10-3)

More: Detroit News top teams: No. 1 Belleville loaded for big-game hunting

More: Detroit News No. 1 player: Belleville’s Devontae Dobbs says ‘watch out’

11. Clarkston (Division 1, 12-2)

12. Walled Lake Western (Division 2, 8-2)

13. Utica Eisenhower (Division 1, 11-1)

14. Muskegon Mona Shores (Division 2, 9-2)

15. Southfield A&T (Division 1, 4-5)

16. Detroit Catholic Central (Division 1, 8-5)

17. Livonia Franklin (Division 2, 11-3)

18. Birmingham Groves (Division 2, 7-3)

19. Macomb Dakota (Division 1, 7-4)

20. Farmington Hills Harrison (Division 3, 10-4)

NORTH

1. Oak Park (9-3)

2. West Bloomfield (11-3)

3. Clarkston (12-2)

4. Walled Lake Western (8-2)

5. Southfield A&T (4-5)

6. Detroit Catholic Central (8-5)

7. Birmingham Groves (7-3)

8. Farmington Hills Harrison (10-4)

9. Rochester Hills Adams (9-2)

T10. Birmingham Brother Rice (7-4)

T10. Waterford Mott (9-2)

EAST

1. Chippewa Valley (10-2)

2. Warren De La Salle (12-2)

3. Utica Eisenhower (11-1)

4. Macomb Dakota (7-4)

5. Romeo (7-3)

6. Grosse Pointe South (5-5)

7. Harper Woods (3-6)

8. Warren Mott (5-5)

9. Port Huron Northern (9-2)

10. Algonac (10-2)

DETROIT

1. Detroit King (11-2)

2. Detroit Cass Tech (9-3)

3. Detroit Denby (7-3)

4. Detroit Renaissance (4-5)

5. U-D Jesuit (4-5)

6. Detroit Mumford (7-4)

7. Detroit Cody (6-4)

8. Detroit Western (6-4)

9. Detroit Henry Ford (6-4)

T10. Detroit Central (8-3)

T10. Detroit Pershing (2-6)

WEST

1. Belleville (10-1)

2. River Rouge (10-3)

3. Livonia Franklin (11-3)

4. Saline (7-2)

5. Canton (10-2)

6. Dearborn Fordson (9-2)

7. Livonia Churchill (8-3)

8. Wyandotte (10-1)

9. Ypsilanti Lincoln (9-3)

10. Dearborn (2-7)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE