Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are new high school football rankings for Week 7 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 6. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Detroit Cass Tech (6-0) – defeated Detroit Cody, 48-0

2. Oak Park (6-0) – defeated Troy, 26-9

3. Chippewa Valley (6-0) – defeated Warren Mott, 49-21

4. Muskegon (6-0) – defeated Jenison, 49-7

5. Detroit King (5-1) defeated Detroit Douglass, 42-0

6. Clarkston (6-0) – defeated Bloomfield Hills, 55-7

7. Muskegon Mona Shores (6-0) – defeated Grand Rapids Union, 56-0

8. Belleville (6-0) – defeated Dearborn Fordson, 29-26

9. West Bloomfield (5-1) – defeated Rochester Adams, 24-20

10. Warren De La Salle (5-1) – defeated U-D Jesuit, 41-20

11. East Kentwood (5-1) – defeated Grand Haven, 55-6

12. Detroit Catholic Central (5-1) – defeated COF Academy of Ohio, 35-14

13. Farmington Hills Harrison (5-1) – defeated Rochester, 27-24

14. Brighton (5-1) – defeated Northville, 21-0

15. Macomb Dakota (5-1) – defeated Utica Ford, 33-0

16. Grosse Pointe South (6-0) – defeated New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 27-13

17. Saline (5-1) – defeated Ann Arbor Pioneer, 40-0

18. Davison (6-0) – defeated Flint Southwestern, 35-0

19. Lapeer (6-0) – defeated Grand Blanc, 42-10

20. Dearborn Fordson (5-1) – lost to Belleville, 29-26

NORTH

1. Oak Park (6-0) – defeated Troy, 26-9

2. Clarkston (6-0) – defeated Bloomfield Hills, 55-7

3. West Bloomfield (5-1) – defeated Rochester Adams, 24-20

4. Detroit Catholic Central (5-1) – defeated COF Academy of Ohio, 35-14

5. Farmington Hills Harrison (5-1) – defeated Rochester, 27-24

6. Brighton (5-1) – defeated Northville, 21-0

7. Birmingham Brother Rice (4-2) – defeated Grand Ledge, 31-28

8. Madison Heights Madison (6-0) – defeated Farmington, 28-6

9. South Lyon (6-0) – defeated Walled Lake Central, 48-0

10. South Lyon East (4-2) – defeated Waterford Mott, 37-6

EAST

1. Chippewa Valley (6-0) – defeated Warren Mott, 49-21

2. Warren De La Salle (5-1) – defeated U-D Jesuit, 41-20

3. Macomb Dakota (5-1) – defeated Utica Ford, 33-0

4. Grosse Pointe South (6-0) – defeated New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 27-13

5. Romeo (5-1) – defeated Grosse Pointe North, 49-0

6. Warren Michigan Collegiate (6-0) – defeated Romulus Summit Academy, 50-14

7. Port Huron Northern (5-1) – defeated Fraser, 28-6

8. Harper Woods (4-2) – lost to River Rouge, 35-7

9. Warren Mott (4-2) – lost to Chippewa Valley, 49-21

10. Utica Eisenhower (3-3) – defeated Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, 45-14

DETROIT

1. Detroit Cass Tech (6-0) – defeated Detroit Cody, 48-0

2. Detroit King (5-1) – defeated Detroit Douglass, 42-0

3. Detroit Denby (5-1) – lost to Detroit Renaissance, 21-20

4. Detroit Community (6-0) – defeated Detroit University Science & Math, 30-8

5. Detroit Renaissance (4-2) – defeated Detroit Denby, 21-20

6. Detroit Osborn (5-1) – defeated Detroit Western, 12-6

7. Detroit Loyola (4-2) – defeated Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook, 20-17

8. Detroit Mumford (4-2) – defeated Detroit CMA, 34-0

9. Detroit Cody (4-2) – lost to Detroit Cass Tech, 48-0

T10. Detroit Western (4-2) – lost to Detroit Osborn, 12-6

T10. Detroit Southeastern (4-2) – defeated Detroit East English, 32-6

WEST

1. Belleville (6-0) – defeated Dearborn Fordson, 29-26

2. Saline (5-1) – defeated Ann Arbor Pioneer, 40-0

3. Dearborn Fordson (5-1) – lost to Belleville, 29-26

4. River Rouge (5-1) – defeated Harper Woods, 35-7

5. Gibraltar Carlson (5-1) – defeated Allen Park, 47-29

6. Livonia Churchill (4-2) – defeated Dearborn, 16-13

7. Canton (4-2) – defeated Novi, 35-7

8. Woodhaven (5-1) – defeated Melvindale, 48-8

9. Ypsilanti Lincoln (4-2) – lost to Jackson, 39-14

T10. Allen Park (4-2) – lost to Gibraltar Carlson, 47-29

T10. Livonia Franklin (4-2) – defeated Westland John Glenn, 21-7

 

 

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE