Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are new high school football rankings for Week 8 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 7. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Detroit Cass Tech (7-0) – defeated Detroit Mumford, 41-7

2. Oak Park (7-0) – defeated Rochester, 41-33

3. Chippewa Valley (7-0) – defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 37-23

4. Muskegon (7-0) – defeated Grand Rapids Union, 70-6

5. Detroit King (6-1) defeated Detroit Denby, 27-18

6. Muskegon Mona Shores (7-0) – defeated Jenison, 49-42

7. Belleville (7-0) – defeated Livonia Stevenson, 46-0

8. Warren De La Salle (6-1) – defeated Davison, 35-7

9. East Kentwood (6-1) – defeated Holland, 47-6

10. Clarkston (6-1) – lost to Oxford, 20-17

More: High school football scoreboard: Week 7

11. Brighton (6-1) – defeated Salem, 37-0

12. Macomb Dakota (6-1) – defeated Romeo, 37-30 (2OT)

13. Grosse Pointe South (7-0) – defeated Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, 40-13

14. Saline (6-1) – defeated Ann Arbor Huron, 35-0

15. Lapeer (7-0) – defeated Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 31-28

16. Dearborn Fordson (6-1) – defeated Livonia Franklin, 35-31

17. DeWitt (7-0) – defeated Grand Ledge, 35-7

18. West Bloomfield (5-2) – lost to Southfield, 37-35

19. Oxford (5-2) – defeated Clarkston, 20-17

T20. Jackson (7-0) – defeated Tecumseh, 57-14

T20. South Lyon (7-0) – defeated Waterford Mott, 21-14

NORTH

1. Oak Park (7-0) – defeated Rochester, 41-33

2. Clarkston (6-1) – lost to Oxford, 20-17

3. Brighton (7-0) – defeated Salem, 37-0

4. West Bloomfield (5-2) – lost to Southfield A&T, 37-35

5. Oxford (5-2) – defeated Clarkston, 20-17

6. South Lyon (7-0) – defeated Waterford Mott, 21-14

7. Detroit Catholic Central (5-2) – lost to Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 31-29

8. Farmington Hills Harrison (5-2) – lost to Rochester Adams, 24-17

9. Birmingham Groves (5-2) – defeated Troy, 38-0

10. Madison Heights Madison (7-0) – defeated St. Clair Shores South Lake, 36-20

EAST

1. Chippewa Valley (7-0) – defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 37-23

2. Warren De La Salle (6-1) – defeated Davison, 35-7

3. Macomb Dakota (6-1) – defeated Romeo, 37-30 (2OT)

4. Grosse Pointe South (7-0) – defeated Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, 40-13

5. Romeo (5-2) – lost to Macomb Dakota, 37-30 (2OT)

6. Warren Michigan Collegiate (7-0) – defeated Southfield Bradford Academy, 36-0

7. Port Huron Northern (6-1) – defeated Port Huron, 21-14

8. Harper Woods (5-2) – defeated Detroit University Prep, 34-0

9. Warren Mott (5-2) – defeated Utica, 43-6

10. Utica Eisenhower (4-3) – defeated Anchor Bay, 42-13

DETROIT

1. Detroit Cass Tech (7-0) – defeated Detroit Mumford, 41-7

2. Detroit King (6-1) – defeated Detroit Denby, 27-18

3. Detroit Denby (5-2) – lost to Detroit King, 27-18

4. Detroit Community (7-0) – defeated Hamtramck, 34-22

5. Detroit Renaissance (5-2) – defeated Detroit Central, 33-25

6. Detroit Osborn (6-1) – defeated Detroit Southeastern, 16-6

7. Detroit Loyola (5-2) – defeated U-D Jesuit, 26-21

8. Detroit Mumford (4-3) – lost to Detroit Cass Tech, 41-7

9. Detroit Cody (5-2) – defeated Detroit Henry Ford, 42-0

10. Detroit Western (5-2) – defeated Detroit Northwestern Collegiate, 27-12

WEST

1. Belleville (7-0) – defeated Livonia Stevenson, 46-0

2. Saline (6-1) – defeated Ann Arbor Huron, 35-0

3. Dearborn Fordson (6-1) – defeated Livonia Franklin, 35-31

4. River Rouge (6-1) – defeated Detroit Voyageur, 64-0

5. Gibraltar Carlson (6-1) – defeated Taylor, 50-14

6. Livonia Churchill (5-2) – defeated Wayne Memorial, 55-14

7. Canton (5-2) – defeated Howell, 48-29

8. Woodhaven (6-1) – defeated Trenton, 28-23

9. Allen Park (5-2) – defeated Lincoln Park, 70-6

10. Dearborn Heights Crestwood (7-0) – defeated Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 32-22

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE