Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are the final high-school football rankings for the 2018 regular season by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 9. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

State Super 20

1. Detroit Cass Tech (9-0) — defeated Detroit King, 42-8

2. Chippewa Valley (9-0) — defeated Utica, 49-0

3. Muskegon (9-0) — defeated Muskegon Reeths Puffer, 62-12

4. Belleville (9-0) — defeated Brighton, 32-17

5. East Kentwood (8-1) — defeated Rockford, 28-17

6. Oak Park (8-1) — defeated Clarkston, 21-14

7. Muskegon Mona Shores (8-1) — defeated Fruitport, 57-38

8. Saline (8-1) — defeated Grand Blanc, 31-7

9. Lapeer (9-0) — defeated Davison, 28-6

10. Detroit King (7-2) — lost to Detroit Cass Tech, 42-8

11. Clarkston (7-2) — lost to Oak Park, 21-14

12. Dearborn Fordson (8-1) — defeated Canton, 49-41

13. DeWitt (9-0) — defeated Lansing Waverly, 63-27

14. West Bloomfield (7-2) — defeated Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 13-10

15. Warren De La Salle (7-2) — defeated Detroit Catholic Central, 24-6

16. Brighton (7-2) — lost to Belleville, 32-17

17. Oxford (7-2) — defeated Troy Athens, 35-0

18. Jackson (9-0) — defeated Lake Fenton, 36-14

19. South Lyon (9-0) — defeated South Lyon East, 20-15

T20. River Rouge (8-1) — defeated Southfield A&T, 45-0

T20. Macomb Dakota (7-2) — defeated Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, 55-0

North

1. Oak Park (8-1) — defeated Clarkston, 21-14

2. Clarkston (7-2) — lost to Oak Park, 21-14

3. West Bloomfield (7-2) — defeated Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 13-10

4. Brighton (7-2) — lost to Belleville, 32-17

5. Oxford (7-2) — defeated Troy Athens, 35-0

6. South Lyon (9-0) — defeated South Lyon East, 20-15

7. Detroit Catholic Central (6-3) — lost to Warren De La Salle, 24-6

8. Birmingham Groves (7-2) — defeated Birmingham Seaholm, 26-9

9. Madison Heights Madison (9-0) — defeated Madison Heights Lamphere, 60-0

T10. Rochester Adams (6-3) — defeated Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 17-3

T10. Farmington Hills Harrison (6-3) — defeated Farmington, 48-7

East

1. Chippewa Valley (9-0) — defeated Utica, 49-0

2. Warren De La Salle (7-2) — defeated Detroit Catholic Central, 24-6

3. Macomb Dakota (7-2) — defeated Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, 55-0

4. Romeo (6-3) — defeated Grosse Pointe South, 41-16

5. Utica Eisenhower (6-3) — defeated Utica Ford, 42-19

6. Grosse Pointe South (8-1) — lost to Romeo, 41-16

7. Port Huron Northern (8-1) — defeated Warren Fitzgerald, 42-16

8. Warren Michigan Collegiate (8-1) — lost to Millington, 34-26

9. Harper Woods (7-2) — defeated Ecorse, 38-6

10. Warren Mott (7-2) — defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 22-14

Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions

Detroit

1. Detroit Cass Tech (9-0) — defeated Detroit King, 42-8

2. Detroit King (7-2) — lost to Detroit Cass Tech, 42-8

3. Detroit Denby (7-2) — defeated Detroit Cody, 20-16

4. Detroit Loyola (6-3) — lost to Dearborn Divine Child, 29-6

5. Detroit Renaissance (6-3) — defeated Detroit CMA, 42-0

6. Detroit Community (8-1) — defeated Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 28-22

7. Detroit Osborn (6-3) — lost to U-D Jesuit, 31-6

8. Detroit Cody (6-3) — lost to Detroit Denby, 20-16

9. Detroit Mumford (5-4) — lost to Birmingham Brother Rice, 48-20

10. Detroit Western (6-3) — defeated Detroit Douglass, 43-6

West

1. Belleville (9-0) — defeated Brighton, 32-17

2. Saline (8-1) — defeated Grand Blanc, 31-7

3. Dearborn Fordson (8-1) — defeated Canton, 49-41

4. River Rouge (8-1) — defeated Southfield A&T, 45-0

5. Gibraltar Carlson (8-1) — defeated Lincoln Park, 45-6

6. Livonia Churchill (7-2) — defeated Plymouth, 42-21

7. Woodhaven (8-1) — defeated Southgate, 41-0

8. Canton (6-3) — lost to Dearborn Fordson, 49-41

9. Allen Park (7-2) — defeated Taylor, 56-20

10. Grosse Ile (9-0) — defeated Dearborn Crestwood, 29-13

david.goricki@detroitnews.com

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE