SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as $49 for one year. Save 59%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as $49 for one year. Save 59%.

Michigan high school football playoffs: District finals schedule

The Detroit News
Delwuan Gaston (7) of Farmington Hills Harrison celebrates a sack in the second half against Cranbrook Kingswood with teammates Michael Alford (5) and Xavier Goldsmith (20). Harrison won its predistrict game on Saturday.

Here are the matchups for the district finals in the Michigan high school football playoffs. All games Friday at 7 p.m. unless noted.

Division 1

Region 1

Rockford (6-4) at Hudsonville (7-3)

East Kentwood (9-1) at Saline (9-1), Sat., 1

Region 2

Oxford (8-2) at Lapeer (10-0)

White Lake Lakeland (7-3) at Clarkston (8-2)

Region 3

Detroit Catholic Central (7-3) at West Bloomfield (8-2) 

Monroe (7-3) at Belleville (10-0) 

Region 4

Macomb Dakota (8-2) at Chippewa Valley (10-0) 

Dearborn Fordson (9-1) at Detroit Cass Tech (10-0) 

Division 2

Region 1

Jenison (7-3) at Muskegon Mona Shores (9-1) 

Okemos (7-3) at Portage Northern (8-2)

Region 2

Midland Dow  (6-4) at Midland (7-3)

Walled Lake Western (7-3) at South Lyon (10-0) 

Region 3

Warren De La Salle (8-2) at Oak Park (9-1), Fri., 6

St. Clair Shores Lakeview (7-3) at Port Huron Northern (9-1) 

Region 4

Birmingham Brother Rice (7-3) at Birmingham Groves (8-2)

Temperance Bedford (6-4) at Livonia Franklin (6-4)

Division 3

Region 1

Cedar Springs (9-1) at Mt. Pleasant (10-0) 

Grand Rapids Christian (8-2) at Muskegon (10-0)

Region 2

Zeeland West (8-2) at Zeeland East (9-1) 

Battle Creek Central (7-3) at Parma Western (9-1) 

Region 3

East Lansing (9-1) at DeWitt (10-0) 

South Lyon East (6-4) at Farmington (7-3)

Region 4

Detroit King (8-2) at Warren Woods Tower (9-1) 

Trenton (7-3) at Allen Park (8-2)

Division 4

Region 1

Escanaba (8-2) at Alma (9-1), Sat., 12

Whitehall (8-2) at Grand Rapids C.C. (9-1) 

Region 2

Grand Rapids South Christian (6-4) at Holland Christian (7-3) 

Paw Paw (8-2) at Edwardsburg (10-0) 

Region 3

Flint Powers Catholic (7-3) at Williamston (8-2) 

North Branch (8-2) vs. St. Clair (8-2), at East China Stadium, Sat., 7

Region 4

Farmington Hills Harrison (7-3) at Detroit Country Day (7-2) 

Chelsea (7-3) at Milan (8-2)

Division 5

Region 1

Clare (9-1) at Reed City (10-0) 

Freeland (7-3) at Saginaw Swan Valley (10-0) 

Region 2

Muskegon Oakridge (9-1) vs. Hudsonville Unity Christian (8-2), at Jenison 

Hopkins (9-1) vs. Kalamazoo Hackett (10-0), at Vicksburg

Region 3

Lansing Catholic (9-1) at Portland (10-0) 

Frankenmuth (8-2) at Almont (10-0) 

Region 4

Harper Woods (8-2) vs. Marine City (8-2), at East China Stadium

Ida (8-2) at Detroit Denby (8-2), Fri., 5:30

Division 6

Region 1

Calumet (10-0) vs. Traverse City St. Francis (10-0), at Thirlby Field, Sat., 1

Beaverton (8-2) at Kingsley (9-1)

Region 2

Newaygo (7-3) at Montague (8-2), Sat., 1

Delton Kellogg (7-3) at Schoolcraft (8-2) 

Region 3

Millington (7-3) at Montrose (8-2)

Ecorse (8-2) at Flint Hamady (10-0), Sat., 2

Region 4

Michigan Center (9-1) at Jackson Lumen Christi (9-0) 

Blissfield (6-4) at Brooklyn Columbia Central (9-1) 

Division 7

Region 1

Iron Mountain (8-2) at Roscommon (9-1), Fri., 6

McBain (8-2) at Lake City (10-0) 

Region 2

Saugatuck (9-1) at Pewamo-Westphalia (10-0) 

Cass City (8-2) at New Lothrop (9-1) 

Region 3

Centreville (9-1) at Cassopolis (10-0) 

Clinton (8-2) at Monroe St. Mary C.C. (8-2) 

Region 4

Detroit Loyola (7-3) at Madison Heights Madison (10-0) 

Allen Park Cabrini (6-4) at Riverview Gabriel Richard (6-4)

Division 8

Region 1

Iron River West Iron County (8-2) at Ishpeming (10-0) 

Johannesburg-Lewiston (9-1) at Breckenridge (10-0) 

Region 2

Ubly (8-2) at Harbor Beach (9-1) 

Flint Beecher (7-3) at Clarkston Everest (9-1) 

Region 3

Holton (6-4) at Decatur (6-4), Fri., 7:30

Mendon (6-4) at Athens (6-3)

Region 4

Dansville (7-3) at Detroit Southeastern (7-3)

Ottawa Lake Whiteford (10-0) at Reading (10-0)