LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here is The Detroit News All-State Football Team for Division 5-6. The Detroit News Dream Team is here.

First team

Ends: Heath Baldwin, 6-4, 210, Sr., Kalamazoo United; Josiah Lewis, 6-0, 185, Sr., Detroit Osborn; Cameron Underwood, 6-2, 175, Jr. Dearborn Heights Robichaud.

Offensive line: Jake Esckilsen, 6-5, 315, Sr., Hemlock; Spencer Hathaway, 6-5, 265, Sr., Traverse City St. Francis; Garrett Jones, 6-4, 265, Jr., Berrien Springs; Keegan Smith, 6-4, 260, Jr., Jackson Lumen Christi; Daveon Weatherspoon, 6-2, 285, So., Harper Woods.

Quarterback: Eric Wenzel, 6-1, 190, Sr., Kalamazoo United.

Running backs: Kobe Clark, 5-10, 170, Jr., Schoolcraft; T'Shawn Wilkes, 6-2, 210, Sr., Detroit Denby.

Athlete: Brenden Sersaw, 5-9, 155, Sr., Clare.

Kicker: Jackson Griskie, 6-1, 185, Sr., Macomb Lutheran North.

Defensive line: Max Buikema, 5-10, 190, Sr., Hudsonville Unity Christian; Brandon Gross, 6-3, 280, Sr., Montrose; Dayton Keller, 6-4, 245, Sr., Jackson Lumen Christi; Luke Marsh, 6-4, 290, Sr., Montague.

Linebackers: Carson Daniels, 6-1, 180., Sr., Brooklyn Columbia Central; Josh Headlee, 6-2, 215, Sr., Marine City; TJ VanKoevering, 6-4, 205, Sr., Hudsonville Unity Christian.

Defensive backs: Jordan Anderson, 5-10, 170, Sr., Harper Woods; Hunter Lewellyn, 6-1, 180, Sr., Hopkins; Terryon Liddell, 5-10, 170, Sr., Saginaw Swan Valley; Isaac TeSlaa, 6-3, 180, Jr., Hudsonville Unity Christian.

Punter: Jayce Bourcier, 6-5, 180, Sr., Freeland.

Second team

Ends: Gehrig Elliott, Brooklyn Columbia Central; Kenyan Johnston, 5-11, 165, Sr., Montague; Charles Lake, 5-11, 150, Sr., Harper Woods.

Offensive line: James Drain, 6-2, 260, Sr., Harper Woods; Bruin French, 6-4, 300, Sr., Clare; Rorey Garner, 6-1, 285, Sr., Saginaw Swan Valley; Todd Grubbs, 6-2, 260, Sr., Hillsdale; Rachon Gulley, 6-4, 315, Sr., Harper Woods.

Quarterback: Corey Graham, 6-1, 170, Sr., Harper Woods.

Running backs: Phillip Jones-Price, 5-7, 180, Sr., Reed City; Bryce Stark, 5-10, 190, Sr., Montague; Jacob Veale, 5-10, 165, Sr., Portland.

Athlete: DeQuan Anderson, 5-10, 155, Sr., Warren Michigan Collegiate.

Kicker: Marshall Fox, Sr., Elk Rapids.

Defensive line: Sam Giles, 5-10, 210, Sr., Ishpeming Westwood; Caleb Heyboer, 6-2, 190, Sr., Hudsonville Unity Christian; Anthony Pelton, 6-4, 250, Sr., Reed City; Kabbash Richards, 6-4, 210, Sr., Lansing Catholic Central.

Linebackers: Malik Brown, 6-0, 200, Sr., Detroit Osborn; Johnathan Moreland, 5-10, 205, Jr., Detroit Denby; Jack Townsend, 6-4, 190, Sr., Freeland.

Defensive backs: Artie Dutmers, 5-10, 170, Sr., Traverse City St. Francis; Mitchell Mallek, 5-7, 160, Sr., Portland; Brennan Schwarz, 6-3, 190, Jr., Montague; Bobby Willis, 5-11, 185, Sr., Jackson Lumen Christi.

Punter: Mason Vieau, Sr., Pinconning.

Honorable mention

Ends: SirQuarius Ball, Bridgeport; Christian Bartholomew, Kalamazoo United; Ethan Champney, Saginaw Swan Valley; Jace Cossey, Fennville; Nick Hunter, Grayling; Koronte Lowery, Remus Chippewa Hills; Hunter McGillen, Pinconning; Drew Peterson, Maple City Glen Lake; Tom Ross, Benzie Central; Alex Villegas, Elk Rapids; Andrew Widger, Kalamazoo United.

Offensive line: Nate Ames, Kingsley; Caleb Bangerter, Blissfield; Tristan Beebe, Elk Rapids; Krew Conroy, Kalamazoo United; Trevon Daniel, Warren Michigan Collegiate; Cole Harger, Muskegon Oakridge; Jordan Jackson, Detroit Osborn; Michael Johnson, Reed City; Ben Kroll, Maple City Glen Lake; Mike McKerr, Lansing Catholic Central; Cole Pape, Delton Kellogg; Devin Roiter, Olivet; Trenton Stears, Constantine.

Quarterbacks: Connor Campbell, Frankenmuth; Drew Collins, Montague; Brady Devereaux, Hemlock; Alex Fries, Saginaw Swan Valley; Trevor Johns, Manistee; Kaden Kelly, Clare; Gordie LaFontaine, Elk Rapids; Khol Partridge, Brooklyn Columbia Central; Danny Passinault, Traverse City St. Francis; Nolan Smith, Hopkins; Isaiah Watts, Detroit Osborn; David Williams, Dearborn Heights Robichaud.

Running backs: Devante Bedford; Montrose; Hugh Brand, Harrison; Jack Clancy, Bad Axe; DJ Daniels, Caro; Heath Flower, Olivet; DeShawn Gibson, Flint Hamady; Austin Hoffman, Mason County Central; Bryson Jensen, Manistee; Ayden Mullin, Kingsley; Leroy Quinn, Muskegon Oakridge; Brayden Shaw, Ithaca; Jackson Shreve, Millington; Aren Sopfe, Marine City; Max Swift, Delton Kellogg; Danny Vinson, Berrien Springs.

Athletes: Jordan Abrams, Niles-Brandywine; Ali Brewster, Flint Hamady; Evan Morris, Ovid-Elsie; Riley Roblyer, Delton Kellogg; Kyle Stockford, Sanford-Meridian; Taiwan Williams, Dearborn Heights Robichaud

Kickers: Aidan Boyd, Clare; Quinn Wuerfel, Traverse City St. Francis.

Defensive line: Dylan Arthur, Portland; Tylin Ayers, Stockbridge; Brockton Cook, Birch Run; Blake Hewitt, Ishpeming Westwood; Mason Iserhoth, Shepherd; Alex Longenbarger, Ida; Bryce Smith, Hopkins; Jermaine Trammell, Detroit Denby; Dante Williams, Ithaca; Ricky Williamson, Carrollton.

Linebackers: Matt Bilski, Grand Rapids West Catholic; Ethan Gilder, Hopkins; Noah Graff, Newaygo; Owen Guilford, Portland; Tristian Gunter, Harper Woods; Jarrett Inscho, Beaverton; Josh Kramer, Lansing Catholic Central; Hayden Large, Hudsonville Unity Christian; McCallister McAvoy, Dundee; Gage Nelson, Standish-Sterling; Jack Owens, Beaverton; Tymetrius Patterson, Detroit Denby; Stephen Shewan, Reed City; Nate Stone, Frankenmuth; Nick Tibbe, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Garrett Warner, Kalamazoo United.

Defensive backs: Kawan Carter, Detroit Osborn; Cory Hastings, Dearborn Heights Robichaud; Hunter Hohman, Portland; Hunter McGillen, Pinconning; Keambiroiro Perdue, Harper Woods; Tristen Perry, Clawson; Jackson Price, Reed City; Cortez Weeks, Detroit Osborn.

Punters: Brayden Eastman, Midland Bullock Creek; Connor Hahn, Hemlock.

 

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE