LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here is The Detroit News All-State Football Team for Division 7-8. The Detroit News Dream Team is here.

First team

Ends: Josh Cox, Jr., Ravenna; Earnest Sanders, 6-2, 190, Jr., Flint Beecher.

Offensive linemen: Cam Corso, 5-10, 250, Jr., Madison Heights Madison; Maurice Davenport, 6-7, 240, Sr., Detroit Community; Derrick Harrmon, 6-4, 280, So., Detroit Loyola; Allan Jamick, 6-0, 205, Sr., New Lothrop; Victor Nelson, 5-11, 270, Sr., Detroit Central.

Quarterback: Austin Brown, 6-1, 190, Sr., Madison Heights Madison.

Running backs: D’Vaun Bentley, 5-11, 190, Sr., Detroit Loyola; Ethan LoPresto, 5-8, 165, Sr., Reading; Kendel Taylor, 6-0, 200, Sr., Madison Heights Bishop Foley. 

Athlete: T.J. McKenzie, 6-4, 205, Sr., North Muskegon.

Kicker: Alec Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia.

Defensive linemen: Nick Affholter, 6-3, 300, Jr., Reading; Tyson Claeys, 6-5, 230, Sr., Johannesburg-Lewiston; Chauncey Ernest, 6-0, 235, Sr., Madison Heights Madison; DeShaun Williams, 6-3, 300, Sr., Ottawa Lake Whiteford.

Linebackers: Ben Affholter, 6-2, 275, Jr., Reading; Adam Long, 5-10, 190, Jr., Madison Heights Madison; Hunter Parsons, 6-3, 200, Sr., Cassopolis.

Defensive backs: Jacob Larrison, 5-10, 155, Sr., Centreville; Adam LeGault, 6-3, 170, Sr., Sr., Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker; Angelo Scafone, 5-10, 165, Jr., Auburn Hills Oakland Christian; Rayvon Williamson, 6-0, 175, Sr., Detroit Community.

Punter: Evan Orme, 6-5, 260, Sr., Riverview Gabriel Richard.

Second team

Ends: Klayton Cornell, 6-1, 200, Jr., Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Nino Mastromatteo, 6-1, 165, Sr., Clarkston Everest Collegiate.

Offensive linemen: Connor Brodie, Sr., Clinton; Cole Broekhuizen, 6-0, 240, Jr., Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Bradyn Clark-Gilmore, 6-1, 200, Sr., Ottawa Lake Whiteford; EyQuan Cobb, 6-1, 290, Sr., Detroit Central; Jared Thelen, 6-0, 240, Jr., Pewamo-Westphalia.

Quarterback: Avery Moore, 6-2, 210, Jr., New Lothrop.

Running backs: Khyron Franklin, 5-9, 185, Sr., Madison Heights Madison; Logan Murphy, 6-1, 220, Sr., Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Cameron Wirth, 6-0, 180, Sr., Pewamo-Westphalia.

Athlete: Tyrese Hunt-Thompson, 6-2, 175, Sr., Cassopolis.

Kicker: Kendall Genter, Harbor Beach.

Defensive linemen: Dwaine Crump, 6-3, 225, Sr., Detroit Southeastern; John Martin, 6-4, 220, Sr., Pewamo-Westphalia; Schriver Miller, 6-5, 250, Sr., Breckenridge; Derek Pouch, 6-4, 220, Sr., Holton. 

Linebackers: Kaleb Budnick, 6-0, 180, Sr., Rogers City; Sam Cousino, 6-3, 220, Jr., Monroe St. Mary’s Catholic Central; Mike McLeod, 6-1, 210, Sr., Lake City.

Defensive backs: Adam Baker, 5-11, 190, Jr., Adrian Lenawee Christian; Aaron Herron, 6-3, 215, Sr., Holton; Hunter Lake, 5-7, 175, Sr., Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Jus’Tyz Tuggle, 5-10, 160, So., Detroit Central.

Honorable mention

Ends: Zac Clark, Britton Deerfield; Devan Davis, Lake City; Owen Franklin, Oscoda; Dawson Santure, Reading.

Offensive linemen: Jimmy Benkert, Saginaw Nouvel; Lucas Carlson, Merrill; Brody Eastin, Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Kyle Hebner, Harbor Springs; Nate Knapp, Lake City; Reid Marshall, St. Ignace; Jacob Marsh, Sand Creek; Justin Norgan, Centreville; Justin Pratt, Roscommon; Austin Zank, Vermontville Maple Valley.

Quarterbacks: Adam Baker, Adrian Lenawee Christian; Jake Burger, Pittsford; Sandyn Cuthrell, Cass City;Brad Dunn, Saugatuck; Terrence Ealy, Detroit Central; Matt Holt, Lake City; Brayden Mallak, Oscoda; Braden Mussat, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Carter Staley, Breckenridge; Gavin Sundberg, Ishpeming; Mack Young, North Muskegon.

Running backs: Orlando Clarkston, Detroit Central; Connor Gettlel, Unionville-Sebewaing; Brady Jackson, Saranac; Josh Legg, Clarkston Everest Collegiate; Ethan Lemke, Ubly; Ricky Lindsay, Brown City; Alec Muck, Sand Creek; Thomas Pastell, Roscommon; Devin Pfaff, Harbor Beach; Dan Romano, Royal Oak Shrine; Kejuan Sanders, Detroit Community; Ridge Schutte, Whittemore-Prescott; Drew Stout, Carson City-Crystal; Preston Warren, Elkton Pigeon Bay Port Laker; Giovanni Weeks, Kent City; Jackson Wells, Harbor Springs.

Athlete: Lukas Ebridge, Breckenridge.

Defensive linemen: Antonio Brown, Detroit Community; Craig Flowers, Detroit Central; Ben Kreger, Sandusky; Hunter Majeur, Climax-Scotts; Blake Smithers, Elkton Pigeon Bay Port Laker; Evan Smaglinski, Harbor Beach; Jayson Tunstall, New Lothrop.

Linebackers: Zack Bertz, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Jake Brown, St. Louis; Jameson Jared Checkley, Decatur; Chesser, Adrian Lenawee Christian; Nevin Hughes, Riverview Gabriel Richard; Maurice Hutchinson, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian; Jamario Jones, Detroit Community; Vince Oliver, Waterford Lakes; Jake Pung, Pewamo-Westphalia; Trevor Salani, Manton; Seth Schafer, Beal City; Connor Smith, Frankfort; Daniel Smith, Carson City-Crystal; Max Thomas, Roscommon.

Defensive backs: David Bignell, Reading; Daron Davis, Detroit Community; Larson Kever, Union City; Tyler Whinnie, Reading; Brennan Waslusky; Grant Willman, Breckenridge.

 

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE