Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Scores from area district games Monday in the girls basketball state tournament:

Division 1

District 5 (at Hartland)

Hartland 70, Linden 20

District 6 (at Lake Orion)

Romeo 42, Lake Orion 33

Waterford Kettering 47, Oxford 37

District 7 (at West Bloomfield)

West Bloomfield 50, Auburn Hills Avondale 47

District 8 (at Walled Lake Northern)

Walled Lake Western 48, Walled Lake Central 31

District 17 (at Brighton)

Brighton 59, Pinckney 19

South Lyon East 50, South Lyon 38

District 18 (at Novi)

Northville 52, Livonia Stevenson 41

District 19 (at Ann Arbor Pioneer)

Ann Arbor Huron 75, Belleville 37

Ypsilanti 66, Ypsilanti Lincoln 30

District 20 (at Wayne Memorial)

Plymouth 63, Romulus 38

Wayne Memorial 82, Westland John Glenn 52

District 21 (at Monroe)

Trenton 52, Woodhaven 44

Temperance Bedford 52, Gibraltar Carlson 36

More: Girls playoffs preview: Jackson, Detroit Edison brace for another state title run — this one in Division 2

District 22 (at Allen Park)

Riverview 50, Allen Park 31

Wyandotte 54, Taylor 32

District 23 (at Dearborn Edsel Ford)

Detroit Cass Tech 66, Dearborn Fordson 53

Detroit King 70, Melvindale 5

District 24 (at Dearborn)

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 70, Garden City 9

Livonia Franklin 46, Dearborn 41

District 25 (at Detroit Mumford)

Detroit Mumford 71, Redford Union 38

District 26 (at Grosse Pointe North)

Eastpointe 56, Hamtramck 21

District 27 (at Warren Cousino)

Warren Cousino 56, Warren Mott 35

District 28 (at Birmingham Marian)

Birmingham Groves 51, Birmingham Seaholm 38

District 29 (at Utica)

Utica 37, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 30

District 30 (at Troy Athens)

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 33, SH Stevenson 28

District 31 (at St. Clair Shores Lakeview)

Fraser 34, Roseville 21

District 32 (at Macomb L'Anse Creuse North)

Port Huron Northern 34, Port Huron 31

Division 2

District 53 (at Onsted)

Chelsea 52, Onsted 39

Milan 57, Adrian 54 (OT)

District 54 (at Carleton Airport)

Flat Rock 53, Monroe Jefferson 29

District 56 (at Dearborn Henry Ford)

Dearborn Divine Child 60, Detroit Cody 22

District 57 (at Detroit CMA)

Livonia Clarenceville 33, Detroit Corn.Health/Tech. 14

Detroit CMA 33, Detroit Old Redford 32

District 59 (at Harper Woods)

Detroit Edison 99, St. Clair Shores South Lake 23

Harper Woods 50, Detroit Denby 36

More: David Goricki's final girls high school basketball rankings

District 60 (at Hazel Park)

Center Line 58, Hazel Park 24

Warren Lincoln 48, Ferndale University 25

District 61 (at Pontiac Notre Dame)

Detroit Country Day 65, Pontiac 35

Pontiac Notre Dame 59, Clawson 40

District 62 (at North Branch)

Imlay City 56, Ortonville-Brandon 31

District 63 (at Armada)

Marysville 54, Armada 52

District 64 (at Richmond)

Marine City 60, Algonac 31

Division 3

District 85 (at Erie-Mason)

Monroe St. Mary CC 62, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 46

District 87 (at Allen Park Cabrini)

District 90 (at Royal Oak Shrine)

Royal Oak Shrine 64, Madison Heights Madison 6

District 91 (at Clinton Township Clintondale)

New Haven 58, Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart 25

RH Lutheran Northwest 64, Mount Clemens 24

Division 4

District 122 (at Westland Huron Valley Lutheran)

Allen Park Inter-City 78, Dearborn Heights WISE 18

Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 69, Westland Learning 26

District 124 (at Clarkston Everest)

Clarkston Everest 59, Southfield Christian 51

District 125 (at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian)

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 60, New Haven Merritt 18

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE