Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are new high school football rankings for Week 2 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 1. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. West Bloomfield (1-0) – defeated Oak Park, 20-14

2. Belleville (1-0) – defeated Salem, 54-0

3. Muskegon (1-0) – defeated Warren De La Salle, 41-7

4. Chippewa Valley (1-0) – defeated Saline, 35-21

5. Southfield A&T (1-0) – defeated Clarkston, 28-14

6. Oak Park (0-1) – lost to West Bloomfield, 20-14

7. Detroit Catholic Central (1-0) – defeated Detroit King, 24-22

8. Detroit King (0-1) – lost to Detroit Catholic Central, 24-22

9. Muskegon Mona Shores (1-0) – defeated East Kentwood, 28-7

10. DeWitt (1-0) – defeated Traverse City Central, 31-26

11. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (1-0) – defeated Macomb Dakota, 28-14

12. Birmingham Groves (1-0) – defeated Grosse Pointe South, 34-21

13. Livonia Franklin (1-0) – defeated Howell, 58-21

14. Rockford (1-0) – defeated Grand Rapids Christian, 24-14

15. Clarkston (0-1) – lost to Southfield A&T, 28-14

16. Warren De La Salle (0-1) – lost to Muskegon, 41-7

17. Detroit Cass Tech (0-1) – lost to Chicago Phillips, 26-9

18. Dearborn Fordson (1-0) – defeated Hartland, 24-14

19. South Lyon (1-0) – defeated Walled Lake Central, 46-0

20. Romeo (1-0) – defeated Oxford, 41-14

Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions

DETROIT

1. Detroit King (0-1) – lost to Detroit Catholic Central, 24-22

2. Detroit Cass Tech (0-1) – lost to Chicago Phillips, 26-9

3. U-D Jesuit (1-0) – defeated Roseville, 17-6

4. Detroit Loyola (0-1) – lost to Lowell, 19-6

5. Detroit Mumford (1-0) – defeated Detroit Collegiate, by forfeit

6. Detroit Denby (1-0) – defeated Detroit Cody, 30-0

7. Detroit Renaissance (0-1) – lost to Harper Woods, 26-12

8. Detroit Western (1-0) – defeated Hamtramck, 53-0

9. Detroit Osborn (1-0) – defeated East English, 16-14

10. Detroit University Prep (1-0) – defeated Detroit Pershing, 26-0

NORTH

1. West Bloomfield (1-0) – defeated Oak Park, 20-14

2. Southfield A&T (1-0) – defeated Clarkston, 28-14

3. Oak Park (0-1) – lost to West Bloomfield, 20-14

4. Detroit Catholic Central (1-0) – defeated Detroit King, 24-22

5. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (1-0) – defeated Macomb Dakota, 28-14

6. Birmingham Groves (1-0) – defeated Grosse Pointe South, 34-21

7. Clarkston (0-1) – lost to Southfield A&T, 28-14

8. South Lyon (1-0) – defeated Walled Lake Central, 46-0

9. Rochester Adams (1-0) – defeated Rochester, 60-24

T10. Brighton (1-0) – defeated Livonia Churchill, 21-7

T10. Birmingham Brother Rice (1-0) – defeated Utica Eisenhower, 7-0

Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions

EAST

1. Chippewa Valley (1-0) – defeated Saline, 35-21

2. Warren De La Salle (0-1) – lost to Muskegon, 41-7

3. Romeo (1-0) – defeated Oxford, 41-14

4. Port Huron Northern (1-0) – defeated St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 42-6

5. Macomb Dakota (0-1) – lost to Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 28-14

6. Harper Woods (1-0) – defeated Detroit Renaissance, 26-12

7. Sterling Heights Stevenson (1-0) – defeated Temperance Bedford, 32-7

8. Utica Eisenhower (1-0) – lost to Birmingham Brother Rice, 7-0

9. Grosse Pointe South (0-1) – lost to Birmingham Groves, 34-21

T10. St. Clair (1-0) – defeated Croswell-Lexington, 33-12

T10. Marine City (1-0) – defeated Sterling Heights, 42-7

WEST

1. Belleville (1-0) – defeated Salem, 54-0

2. Livonia Franklin (1-0) – defeated Howell, 58-21

3. Dearborn Fordson (1-0) – defeated Hartland, 24-14

4. Saline (0-1) – lost to Chippewa Valley, 35-21

5. River Rouge (0-1) – lost to Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 17-14

6. Plymouth (1-0) – defeated Wayne, 43-0

7. Dearborn (1-0) – defeated Canton, 21-6

8. Wyandotte (1-0) – defeated Monroe, 28-21

9. Woodhaven (1-0) – defeated Taylor, 48-14

10. Gibraltar Carlson (1-0) – defeated Southgate, 42-21

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE