LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are new high school football rankings for Week 3 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 2. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Muskegon (2-0) – defeated Detroit King, 41-18

2. Belleville (2-0) – defeated Livonia Churchill, 35-14

3. Chippewa Valley (2-0) – defeated Roseville, 54-6

4. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (2-0) – defeated Angola (Ind.), 40-3

5. Birmingham Groves (2-0) – defeated West Bloomfield, 24-17

6. Livonia Franklin (2-0) – defeated Dearborn, 42-20

7. Rockford (2-0) – defeated Lowell, 24-7

8. Muskegon Mona Shores (2-0) – defeated Bay City Central, 43-6

9. West Bloomfield (1-1) – lost to Birmingham Groves, 24-17

10. Oak Park (1-1) – defeated Rochester, 53-0

11. Warren De La Salle (1-1) – defeated St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic (Ontario), 64-0

12. Davison (2-0) – defeated Bay City Western, 69-13

13. Clarkston (1-1) – defeated Bloomfield Hills, 51-7

14. Lake Orion (2-0) – defeated Southfield A&T, 37-7

15. Dearborn Fordson (2-0) – defeated Wayne, 60-0

16. Romeo (2-0) – defeated Port Huron Northern, 37-6

17. South Lyon (2-0) – defeated Trenton, 29-21

18. Walled Lake Western (2-0) – defeated South Lyon East, 54-21

19. Edwardsburg (2-0) – defeated Otsego, 48-0

20. Detroit Catholic Central (1-1) – lost to Toledo Whitmer, 14-7

(tie) Midland (2-0) – defeated Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 45-0

Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions

DETROIT

1.  Detroit King (0-2) – lost to Muskegon, 41-18

2. Detroit Cass Tech (0-2) – lost to Lakewood (Ohio) St. Edward, 41-20

3. U-D Jesuit (2-0) – defeated Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook, 40-3

4. Detroit Loyola (0-2) – lost to Dearborn Divine Child, 30-16

5. Detroit Denby (2-0) – defeated Ecorse, 39-0

6. Detroit Western (2-0) – defeated Detroit Edison, 34-28

7.  Detroit Renaissance (1-1) – defeated Auburn Hills Avondale, 20-14

8. Detroit Osborn (2-0) – defeated Detroit Public Safety, 38-16

9. Detroit Mumford (1-1) – lost to Detroit Country Day, 27-3

10. Detroit Cody (1-1) – defeated Detroit Pershing, 28-0

(tie) Detroit Leadership Academy (2-0) – defeated Detroit University Prep, 18-0

NORTH

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (2-0) – defeated Angola (Ind.), 40-3

2.  Birmingham Groves (2-0) – defeated West Bloomfield, 24-17

3. West Bloomfield (1-1) – lost to Birmingham Groves, 24-17

4. Oak Park (1-1) – defeated Rochester, 53-0

5. Clarkston (1-1) – defeated Bloomfield Hills, 51-7

6. Lake Orion (2-0) – defeated Southfield A&T, 37-7

7. South Lyon (2-0) – defeated Trenton, 29-21

8. Walled Lake Western (2-0) – defeated South Lyon East, 54-21

9. Detroit Catholic Central (1-1) – lost to Toledo Whitmer, 14-7

10. Rochester Adams (2-0) – defeated Oxford, 31-7

(tie) Southfield A&T (1-1) – lost to Lake Orion, 37-7

More: Friday's roundup: Livonia Franklin takes down Dearborn in KLAA East showdown

More: No. 3 Muskegon thunders past No. 8 Detroit King

More: High school football scoreboard: Week 2

EAST

1. Chippewa Valley (2-0) – defeated Roseville, 54-6

2.  Warren De LSalle (1-1) – defeated St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic (Ont.), 64-0

3. Romeo (2-0) – defeated Port Huron Northern, 37-6

4. Warren Mott (2-0) – defeated Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, 45-6

5. Macomb Dakota (1-1) – defeated Fraser, 49-14

6. Sterling Heights Stevenson (2-0) – defeated St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 14-7

7. Utica Eisenhower (1-1) – defeated Warren Cousino, 44-0

8. Grosse Pointe South (1-1) – defeated Utica Ford, 31-0

9. Port Huron Northern (1-1) – lost to Romeo, 37-6

10. St. Clair (2-0) – defeated Hazel Park, 33-8

(tie) Marine City (2-0) – defeated St. Clair Shores South Lake, 47-14

WEST

1.  Belleville (2-0) – defeated Livonia Churchill, 35-14

2. Livonia Franklin (2-0) – defeated Dearborn, 42-20

3. Dearborn Fordson (2-0) – defeated Wayne, 60-0

4. Saline (1-1) – defeated Brantford (Ont.), 61-0

5. River Rouge (1-1) – defeated Detroit East English, 58-0

6. Plymouth (2-0) – defeated Howell, 38-7

7. Woodhaven (2-0) – defeated Gibraltar Carlson, 37-22

8. Wyandotte (2-0) – defeated Dearborn Edsel Ford, 41-7

9. Ypsilanti Lincoln (2-0) – defeated Tecumseh, 35-12

10. Dearborn (1-1) – lost to Livonia Franklin, 42-20

david.goricki@detroitnews.com

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE