Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are new high school football rankings for Week 5 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 4. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Muskegon (4-0) – defeated Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 58-0

2. Belleville (4-0) – defeated Westland John Glenn, 44-0

3. Chippewa Valley (4-0) – defeated New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 49-13

4. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (4-0) – defeated Walled Lake Western, 38-35

5. Rockford (4-0) – defeated Muskegon Mona Shores, 34-21

6. Livonia Franklin (4-0) – defeated Livonia Stevenson, 47-25

7. West Bloomfield (3-1) – defeated Clarkston, 24-0

8. Oak Park (3-1) – defeated Birmingham Groves, 26-14

9. Davison (4-0) – defeated Flint Powers, 48-0

10. Lake Orion (4-0) – defeated Oxford, 35-0

11. Dearborn Fordson (4-0) – defeated Livonia Churchill, 42-28

12. South Lyon (4-0) – defeated Waterford Kettering, 43-30

13. Birmingham Groves (3-1) – lost to Oak Park, 26-14

14. Edwardsburg (4-0) – defeated Vicksburg, 54-7

15. Midland (4-0) – defeated Saginaw Heritage, 31-13

16. Mount Pleasant (4-0) – defeated Bay City Central, 52-16

17. Grandville (4-0) – defeated Grand Haven, 27-7

18. Walled Lake Western (3-1) – lost to Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 38-35

19. Muskegon Mona Shores (3-1) – lost to Rockford, 34-21

T20. Birmingham Brother Rice (4-0) – defeated Warren De La Salle, 16-14

T20. Saline (3-1) – defeated Ann Arbor Huron, 52-8

More: High school football scoreboard: Week 4

DETROIT

1. Detroit King (2-2) – defeated Detroit Cass Tech, 47-7

2. Detroit Cass Tech (1-3) – lost to Detroit King, 47-7

3. Detroit Loyola (2-2) – defeated Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 28-24

4. U-D Jesuit (2-2) – lost to Detroit Catholic Central, 31-15

5. Detroit Denby (4-0) – defeated Detroit Renaissance, 27-6

6. Detroit Western (3-1) – defeated Detroit Cody, 21-6

7. Detroit Mumford (3-1) – defeated Detroit East English, 35-8

8. Detroit Central (3-1) – defeated Detroit Pershing, 41-0

9. Detroit Renaissance (2-2) – lost to Detroit Denby, 27-6

10. Detroit Henry Ford (3-1) – defeated Detroit Osborn, 20-0

Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions

NORTH

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (4-0) – defeated Walled Lake Western, 38-35

2. West Bloomfield (3-1) – defeated Clarkston, 24-0

3. Oak Park (3-1) – defeated Birmingham Groves, 26-14

4. Lake Orion (4-0) – defeated Oxford, 35-0

5. South Lyon (4-0) – defeated Waterford Kettering, 43-30

6. Birmingham Groves (3-1) – lost to Oak Park, 26-14

7. Walled Lake Western (3-1) – lost to Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 38-35

8. Birmingham Brother Rice (4-0) – defeated Warren De La Salle, 16-14

9. Rochester Adams (3-1) – defeated Bloomfield Hills, 27-7

T10. Farmington (4-0) – defeated Ferndale, 53-14

T10. Birmingham Seaholm (4-0) – defeated Rochester, 42-7

EAST

1. Chippewa Valley (4-0) – defeated New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 49-13

2. Macomb Dakota (3-1) – defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 40-14

3. Warren De La Salle (2-2) – lost to Birmingham Brother Rice, 16-14

4. Utica Eisenhower (2-2) – defeated Romeo, 17-7

5. Romeo (3-1) – lost to Utica Eisenhower, 17-7

6. Grosse Pointe South (3-1) – defeated Utica, 37-0

7. Port Huron (4-0) – defeated Roseville, 31-30

8. Warren Mott (3-1) – defeated Grosse Pointe North, 42-7

9. Port Huron Northern (3-1) – defeated Warren Cousino, 38-13

T10. St. Clair (4-0) – defeated Marysville, 35-7

T10. Marine City (4-0) – defeated Madison Heights Madison, 35-14

WEST

1. Belleville (4-0) – defeated Westland John Glenn, 44-0

2. Livonia Franklin (4-0) – defeated Livonia Stevenson, 47-25

3. Dearborn Fordson (4-0) – defeated Livonia Churchill, 42-28

4. Saline (3-1) – defeated Ann Arbor Huron, 52-8

5. River Rouge (3-1) – defeated East Cleveland Shaw, 42-7

6. Plymouth (4-0) – defeated Brighton, 14-7

7. Woodhaven (4-0) – defeated Wyandotte, 31-14

8. Chelsea (4-0) – defeated Ypsilanti Lincoln, 28-18

9. Milan (4-0) – defeated Flat Rock, 50-27

10. Wyandotte (3-1) – lost to Woodhaven, 31-14

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE