Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are new high school football rankings for Week 6 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 5. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Muskegon (5-0) – defeated Fruitport, 59-0

2. Belleville (5-0) – defeated Wayne, 55-0

3. Chippewa Valley (5-0) – defeated Macomb Dakota, 27-21

4. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (5-0) – defeated Warren De La Salle, 16-14

5. Rockford (5-0) – defeated Grand Haven, 19-14

6. Livonia Franklin (5-0) – defeated Livonia Churchill, 49-48 (3OT)

7. West Bloomfield (4-1) – defeated Lake Orion, 59-52 (4OT)

8. Oak Park (4-1) – defeated Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 20-7

9. Davison (5-0) – defeated Grand Blanc, 41-0

10. Dearborn Fordson (5-0) – defeated Westland John Glenn, 28-0

11. Lake Orion (4-1) – lost to West Bloomfield, 59-52 (4OT)

12. South Lyon (5-0) – defeated Walled Lake Northern, 30-0

13. Birmingham Groves (4-1) – defeated Troy Athens, 43-10

14. Edwardsburg (5-0) – defeated South Haven (by forfeit)

15. Midland (5-0) – defeated Saginaw, 50-0

16. Mount Pleasant (5-0) – defeated Bay City Western, 28-0

17. Grandville (5-0) – defeated East Kentwood, 22-21

18. Walled Lake Western (4-1) – defeated Waterford Mott, 38-0

19. Muskegon Mona Shores (4-1) – defeated Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 42-20

20. Saline (4-1) – defeated Monroe, 28-14

DETROIT

1. Detroit King (3-2) – defeated Detroit Western, 38-0

2. Detroit Cass Tech (2-3) – defeated Detroit Mumford, 14-6

3. U-D Jesuit (3-2) – defeated Dearborn Divine Child, 32-0

4. Detroit Denby (5-0) – defeated Detroit East English, 36-0

5. Detroit Mumford (3-2) – lost to Detroit Cass Tech, 14-6

6. Detroit Central (4-1) – defeated Detroit Henry Ford, 27-26

7. Detroit Loyola (2-3) – lost to Detroit Country Day, 36-0

8. Detroit Western (3-2) – lost to Detroit King, 38-0

9. Detroit Renaissance (3-2) – defeated Detroit Cody, 34-0

10. Detroit Henry Ford (3-2) – lost to Detroit Central, 27-26

NORTH

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (5-0) – defeated Warren De La Salle, 16-14

2. West Bloomfield (4-1) – defeated Lake Orion, 59-52 (4OT)

3. Oak Park (4-1) – defeated Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 20-7

4. Lake Orion (4-1) – lost to West Bloomfield, 59-52 (4OT)

5. South Lyon (5-0) – defeated Walled Lake Northern, 30-0

6. Birmingham Groves (4-1) – defeated Troy Athens, 43-10

7. Walled Lake Western (4-1) – defeated Waterford Mott, 38-0

8. Rochester Adams (4-1) – defeated Birmingham Seaholm, 17-6

9. Farmington (5-0) – defeated Pontiac (by forfeit)

T10. Detroit Country Day (5-0) – defeated Detroit Loyola, 36-0

T10. Detroit Catholic Central (3-2) – defeated Birmingham Brother Rice, 7-3

Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions

EAST

1. Chippewa Valley (5-0) – defeated Macomb Dakota, 27-21

2. Macomb Dakota (3-2) – lost to Chippewa Valley, 27-21

3. Utica Eisenhower (3-2) – defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 29-15

4. Romeo (4-1) – defeated New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 35-2

5. Grosse Pointe South (4-1) – defeated Port Huron, 35-0

6. Warren De La Salle (2-3) – lost to Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 16-14

7. Warren Mott (4-1) – defeated Roseville, 43-24

8. Port Huron Northern (4-1) – defeated Grosse Pointe North, 49-0

9. Port Huron (4-1) – lost to Grosse Pointe South, 35-0

T10. St. Clair (5-0) – defeated Sterling Heights, 42-6

T10. Marine City (5-0) – defeated Eastpointe, 42-0

WEST

1. Belleville (5-0) – defeated Wayne, 55-0

2. Livonia Franklin (5-0) – defeated Livonia Churchill, 49-48 (3OT)

3. Dearborn Fordson (5-0) – defeated Westland John Glenn, 28-0

4. Saline (4-1) – defeated Monroe, 28-14

5. River Rouge (4-1) – defeated Detroit University Prep, 63-0

6. Plymouth (5-0) – defeated Novi, 42-21

7. Woodhaven (5-0) – defeated Allen Park, 21-20

8. Chelsea (5-0) – defeated Jackson, 13-0

9. Milan (5-0) – defeated Riverview, 33-8

10. Wyandotte (4-1) – defeated Lincoln Park, 41-13

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE