Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are new high school football rankings for Week 7 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 6. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Muskegon (6-0) – defeated Jenison, 49-10

2. Belleville (6-0) – defeated Dearborn Fordson, 20-19

3. Chippewa Valley (6-0) – defeated Warren Mott, 31-7

4. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (6-0) – defeated Birmingham Brother Rice, 44-21

5. Rockford (6-0) – defeated Caledonia, 10-7

6. Livonia Franklin (6-0) – defeated Westland John Glenn, 42-7

7. West Bloomfield (5-1) – defeated Rochester Adams, 30-6

8. Oak Park (5-1) – defeated Birmingham Seaholm, 41-21

9. Davison (6-0) – defeated Grand Ledge, 63-21

10. Dearborn Fordson (5-1) – lost to Belleville, 20-19

11. Lake Orion (5-1) – defeated Bloomfield Hills, 42-6

12. South Lyon (6-0) – defeated Waterford Mott, 51-12

13. Birmingham Groves (5-1) – defeated Troy, 49-0

14. Edwardsburg (6-0) – defeated Plainwell, 52-3

15. Midland (6-0) – defeated Mount Pleasant, 22-21

16. Walled Lake Western (5-1) – defeated Waterford Kettering, 35-10

17. Muskegon Mona Shores (5-1) – defeated Grand Rapids Union, 55-0

18. Saline (5-1) – defeated Temperance Bedford, 24-21

19. Detroit King (4-2) – defeated Detroit Denby, 32-14

20. River Rouge (5-1) – defeated Harper Woods, 45-19

DETROIT

1. Detroit King (4-2) – defeated Detroit Denby, 32-14

2. U-D Jesuit (4-2) – defeated Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 42-0

3. Detroit Denby (5-1) – lost to Detroit King, 32-14

4. Detroit Renaissance (4-2) – defeated Detroit Cass Tech, 25-20

5. Detroit Mumford (4-2) – defeated Detroit Cody, 33-0

6. Detroit Central (5-1) – defeated Detroit Douglass (forfeit)

7. Detroit Cass Tech (2-4) – lost to Detroit Renaissance, 25-20

8. Detroit Loyola (3-3) – defeated Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook, 16-0

9. Detroit Western (4-2) – defeated Detroit East English, 39-0

10. Detroit Henry Ford (4-2) – defeated Detroit Collegiate, 14-6

NORTH

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (6-0) – defeated Birmingham Brother Rice, 44-21

2. West Bloomfield (5-1) – defeated Rochester Adams, 30-6

3. Oak Park (5-1) – defeated Birmingham Seaholm, 41-21

4. Lake Orion (5-1) – defeated Bloomfield Hills, 42-6

5. South Lyon (6-0) – defeated Waterford Mott, 51-12

6. Birmingham Groves (5-1) – defeated Troy, 49-0

7. Walled Lake Western (5-1) – defeated Waterford Kettering, 35-10

8. Farmington (6-0) – defeated Auburn Hills Avondale, 51-24

9. Detroit Country Day (6-0) – defeated Richland Gull Lake, 28-6

10. Clarkston (3-3) – defeated Southfield A&T, 22-21 (OT)

EAST

1. Chippewa Valley (6-0) – defeated Warren Mott, 31-7

2. Macomb Dakota (4-2) – defeated Utica Ford, 14-7

3. Utica Eisenhower (4-2) – defeated Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, 44-20

4. Romeo (5-1) – defeated Grosse Pointe North, 55-0

5. Grosse Pointe South (5-1) – defeated New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 34-7

6. Warren De La Salle (3-3) – defeated Detroit Catholic Central, 14-3

7. Port Huron Northern (5-1) – defeated Fraser, 42-14

8. Port Huron (5-1) – defeated Warren Cousino, 51-0

9. Warren Mott (4-2) – lost to Chippewa Valley, 31-7

T10. St. Clair (6-0) – defeated Center Line, 56-13

T10. Marine City (6-0) – defeated Clawson, 44-6

WEST

1. Belleville (6-0) – defeated Dearborn Fordson, 20-19

2. Livonia Franklin (6-0) – defeated Westland John Glenn, 42-7

3. Dearborn Fordson (5-1) – lost to Belleville, 20-19

4. Saline (5-1) – defeated Temperance Bedford, 24-21

5. River Rouge (5-1) – defeated Harper Woods, 45-19

6. Plymouth (6-0) – defeated Hartland, 35-13

7. Woodhaven (6-0) – defeated Southgate, 35-0

8. Chelsea (6-0) – defeated Ypsilanti, 30-6

9. Milan (6-0) – defeated Monroe Jefferson, 38-7

10. Wyandotte (5-1) – defeated Taylor, 48-6

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE