Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are new high school football rankings for Week 8 by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 7. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Muskegon (7-0) – defeated Grand Rapids Union, 59-0

2. Belleville (7-0) – defeated Livonia Stevenson, 56-7

3. Chippewa Valley (7-0) – defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 34-6

4. Rockford (7-0) – defeated Hudsonville, 17-7

5. West Bloomfield (6-1) – defeated Bloomfield Hills, 44-0

6. Oak Park (6-1) – defeated Troy, 52-0

7. Dearborn Fordson (6-1) – defeated Livonia Franklin, 33-21

8. Lake Orion (6-1) – defeated Rochester, 46-7

9. Birmingham Groves (6-1) – defeated Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 28-23

10. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (6-1) – lost to Detroit Catholic Central, 20-14

11. Edwardsburg (7-0) – defeated Three Rivers, 50-7

12. Walled Lake Western (6-1) – defeated South Lyon, 40-10

13. Livonia Franklin (6-1) – lost to Dearborn Fordson, 33-21

14. Midland (7-0) – defeated Bay City Central, 49-7

15. Muskegon Mona Shores (6-1) – defeated Jenison, 35-6

16. Saline (6-1) – defeated Ann Arbor Skyline, 56-14

17. Detroit King (5-2) – defeated Detroit East English, 54-0

18. Romeo (6-1) – defeated Macomb Dakota, 36-7

19. River Rouge (6-1) – defeated Gary Bowman (Ind.) by forfeit

T20. Plymouth (7-0) – defeated Northville, 42-7

T20. Woodhaven (7-0) – defeated Dearborn Edsel Ford, 35-7

DETROIT

1. Detroit King (5-2) – defeated Detroit East English, 54-0

2. U-D Jesuit (5-2) – defeated Detroit Loyola, 26-8

3. Detroit Denby (6-1) – defeated Detroit Western, 29-0

4. Detroit Mumford (5-2) – defeated Detroit Renaissance, 18-14

5. Detroit Renaissance (4-3) – lost to Detroit Mumford, 18-14

6. Detroit Central (6-1) – defeated Detroit Collegiate, 36-0

7. Detroit Cass Tech (3-4) – defeated Detroit Cody, 49-6

8. Detroit Henry Ford (5-2) – defeated Detroit Douglass (forfeit)

9. Detroit Loyola (3-4) – lost to U-D Jesuit, 26-8

T10. Detroit Western (4-3) – lost to Detroit Denby, 29-0

T10. Detroit Osborn (5-2) – defeated Detroit Southeastern, 40-34

NORTH

1. West Bloomfield (6-1) – defeated Bloomfield Hills, 44-0

2. Oak Park (6-1) – defeated Troy, 52-0

3. Lake Orion (6-1) – defeated Rochester, 46-7

4. Birmingham Groves (6-1) – defeated Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 28-23

5. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (6-1) – lost to Detroit Catholic Central, 20-14

6. Walled Lake Western (6-1) – defeated South Lyon, 40-10

7. South Lyon (6-1) – lost to Walled Lake Western, 40-10

8. Detroit Catholic Central (4-3) – defeated Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 20-14

9. Farmington (7-0) – defeated Berkley, 42-7

T10. Detroit Country Day (7-0) – defeated Detroit Edison, 56-8

T10. Brighton (6-1) – defeated Plymouth Salem, 56-0

EAST

1. Chippewa Valley (7-0) – defeated Sterling Heights Stevenson, 34-6

2. Romeo (6-1) – defeated Macomb Dakota, 36-7

3. Utica Eisenhower (5-2) – defeated New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 33-7

4. Grosse Pointe South (6-1) – defeated L’Anse Creuse North, 41-12

5. Warren De La Salle (4-3) – defeated Davison, 22-0

6. Port Huron Northern (6-1) – defeated Port Huron, 29-26

7. Macomb Dakota (5-2) – lost to Romeo, 36-7

8. Warren Mott (5-2) – defeated Utica, 42-21

9. Port Huron (5-2) – lost to Port Huron Northern, 29-26

10. Marine City (7-0) – defeated St. Clair, 35-10

WEST

1. Belleville (7-0) – defeated Livonia Stevenson, 56-7

2. Dearborn Fordson (6-1) – defeated Livonia Franklin, 33-21

3. Livonia Franklin (6-1) – lost to Dearborn Fordson, 33-21

4. Saline (6-1) – defeated Ann Arbor Skyline, 56-14

5. River Rouge (6-1) – defeated Gary Bowman (Ind.) by forfeit

6. Plymouth (7-0) – defeated Northville, 42-7

7. Woodhaven (7-0) – defeated Dearborn Edsel Ford, 35-7

8. Chelsea (7-0) – defeated Adrian, 55-0

9. Milan (7-0) – defeated New Boston Huron, 22-21

10. Allen Park (5-2) – defeated Wyandotte, 18-6

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE