Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are the final high school football rankings for the 2019 regular season by David Goricki of The Detroit News, with how each team fared in Week 9. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

STATE SUPER 20

1. Muskegon (9-0) – defeated Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 56-0

2. Belleville (9-0) – defeated Plymouth, 41-14

3. Chippewa Valley (9-0) – defeated Utica, 35-20

4. West Bloomfield (8-1) – defeated Warren De La Salle, 16-8

5. Oak Park (8-1) – defeated Oxford, 35-7

6. Dearborn Fordson (8-1) – defeated Brighton, 46-35

7. Lake Orion (8-1) – defeated Monroe, 45-27

8. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (8-1) – defeated Detroit Catholic Central, 13-0

9. Edwardsburg (9-0) – defeated Paw Paw, 44-14

10. Walled Lake Western (8-1) – defeated Walled Lake Central, 42-7

11. Saline (8-1) – defeated Grand Blanc, 45-27

12. Detroit King (7-2) – defeated Detroit Denby, 27-6

13. Romeo (7-2) – defeated Grosse Pointe South, 38-20

14. River Rouge (8-1) – defeated Southfield A&T, 31-24

15. Woodhaven (9-0) – defeated Birmingham Groves, 49-28

16. Livonia Franklin (7-2) – defeated Howell, 27-0

17. Rockford (8-1) – defeated East Kentwood, 17-7

18. Utica Eisenhower (7-2) – defeated Utica Ford, 42-20

19. Muskegon Mona Shores (7-2) – defeated Fruitport, 42-20

20. Chelsea (9-0) – defeated Ann Arbor Skyline, 38-7

DETROIT

1. Detroit King (7-2) – defeated Detroit Denby, 27-6

2. U-D Jesuit (6-3) – defeated Dearborn Divine Child, 14-0

3. Detroit Denby (7-2) – lost to Detroit King, 27-6

4. Detroit Mumford (6-3) – defeated Detroit Pershing, 33-0

5. Detroit Renaissance (5-4) – defeated Detroit East English, 34-20

6. Detroit Central (8-1) – defeated Detroit Henry Ford, 36-0

7. Detroit Cass Tech (5-4) – defeated Clarkston, 49-14

8. Detroit Henry Ford (6-3) – lost to Detroit Central, 36-0

9. Detroit Loyola (4-4) – defeated Detroit Osborn, 42-8

10. Detroit Western (6-3) – defeated Detroit Douglass (forfeit)

NORTH

1. West Bloomfield (8-1) – defeated Warren De La Salle, 16-8

2. Oak Park (8-1) – defeated Oxford, 35-7

3. Lake Orion (8-1) – defeated Monroe, 45-27

4. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (8-1) – defeated Detroit Catholic Central, 13-0

5. Walled Lake Western (8-1) – defeated Walled Lake Central, 42-7

6. Birmingham Groves (7-2) – lost to Woodhaven, 49-28

7. South Lyon (8-1) – defeated South Lyon East, 42-18

8. North Farmington (9-0) – defeated Ypsilanti Lincoln, 46-22

9. Detroit Country Day (9-0) – defeated Ferndale, 40-0

T10. Brighton (7-2) – lost to Dearborn Fordson, 46-35

T10. Rochester Adams (7-2) – defeated Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 21-14

EAST

1. Chippewa Valley (9-0) – defeated Utica, 35-20

2. Romeo (7-2) – defeated Grosse Pointe South, 38-20

3. Utica Eisenhower (7-2) – defeated Utica Ford, 42-20

4. Grosse Pointe South (7-2) – lost to Romeo, 38-20

5. Warren De La Salle (5-4) – lost to West Bloomfield, 16-8

6. Port Huron Northern (8-1) – defeated Warren Fitzgerald, 49-26

7. Macomb Dakota (5-4) – defeated L’Anse Creuse North, 49-6

8. Sterling Heights Stevenson (5-4) – defeated Warren Mott, 23-20

9. St. Clair Shores Lakeview (7-2) – defeated St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 37-13

T10. Marine City (9-0) – defeated Warren Lincoln, 47-6

T10. Warren Mott (6-3) – lost to Sterling Heights Stevenson, 23-20

WEST

1. Belleville (9-0) – defeated Plymouth, 41-14

2. Dearborn Fordson (8-1) – defeated Brighton, 46-35

3. Saline (8-1) – defeated Grand Blanc, 45-27

4. River Rouge (8-1) – defeated Southfield A&T, 31-24

5. Woodhaven (9-0) – defeated Birmingham Groves, 49-28

6. Livonia Franklin (7-2) – defeated Howell, 27-0

7. Chelsea (9-0) – defeated Ann Arbor Skyline, 38-7

8. Plymouth (8-1) – lost to Belleville, 41-14

9. Milan (9-0) – defeated Tecumseh, 47-7

T10. Allen Park (7-2) – defeated Southgate, 43-0

T10. Wyandotte (7-2) – defeated Gibraltar Carlson, 29-28

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE