High school football scoreboard: Predistricts

The Detroit News

Here are scores from the predistrict round of the Michigan high school football playoffs.

Division 1

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Grand Haven 28, Grandville 7

Hudsonville 38, Traverse City West 7

DISTRICT 2

Brighton 26, Holt 7

East Kentwood 38, Rockford 12

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Plymouth 29, White Lake Lakeland 13

West Bloomfield 49, Canton 14

DISTRICT 2

Belleville 49, Saline 10

Woodhaven 50, Ann Arbor Pioneer 21

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Davison 35, Romeo 21

Lapeer 42, Grand Blanc 14

DISTRICT 2

Lake Orion 21, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 14

Utica Eisenhower 24, Rochester Adams 0

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Macomb Dakota 34, Chippewa Valley 13

Sterling Heights Stevenson 34, Warren Mott 27

DISTRICT 2

Dearborn Fordson 34, Detroit Western 16

Detroit Cass Tech 24, Grosse Pointe South 17

Grosse Point South's A.J. Benson (13) is tackled by Cass Tech's Donny Scott (6) in the first half.

Division 2

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Midland Dow 27, Traverse City Central 24

Muskegon Mona Shores 20, Midland 13

DISTRICT 2

G.R. Forest Hills Central 34, Mattawan 14

Portage Northern 28, Portage Central 16

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Battle Creek Lakeview 47, Jackson 8

Livonia Churchill 41, Dexter 39

DISTRICT 2

Fenton 31, South Lyon 28

Walled Lake Western 35, Flushing 7

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Farmington 12, Oak Park 6

U-D Jesuit 34, North Farmington 21

DISTRICT 2

Detroit King 45, Temperance Bedford 7

Livonia Franklin 23, Wyandotte Roosevelt 7

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Birmingham Groves (7-2) advances; Warren De La Salle forfeits

Birmingham Seaholm 55, Sterling Heights 34

DISTRICT 2

Port Huron 27, Port Huron Northern 21

SCS Lakeview 36, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 14

Division 3

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Cedar Springs 34, Mount Pleasant 7

Muskegon 69, Marquette 7

DISTRICT 2

Byron Center 49, Spring Lake 14

East Grand Rapids 42, Lowell 14

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Edwardsburg 42, St. Joseph 8

Zeeland West 38, Zeeland East 7

DISTRICT 2

DeWitt 21, East Lansing 13

St. Johns 17, Mason 7

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Chelsea 28, Parma Western 21

Coldwater 48, Pinckney 14

DISTRICT 2

Allen Park 39, Trenton 15

Riverview 22, Gibraltar Carlson 8

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Flint Kearsley 20, Birmingham Brother Rice 19

Orchard Lake St Mary's 52, Marysville 0

DISTRICT 2

Redford Thurston 35, Eastpointe 6

River Rouge 53, Detroit Mumford 0

Division 4

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Cadillac 35, Escanaba 12

Sault Ste. Marie 46, Ludington 6

DISTRICT 2

Grand Rapids CC 38, Allendale 0

Sparta 35, Muskegon Orchard View 0

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

GR South Christian 31, GR Christian 28

Hudsonville Unity Christian 61, Otsego 7

DISTRICT 2

Marshall 43, Plainwell 6

Paw Paw 42, Vicksburg 7

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Flint Powers Catholic 34, Williamston 7

Fowlerville 29, Goodrich 28 (OT)

DISTRICT 2

Ortonville Brandon 21, St. Clair 19 

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 27, North Branch 12

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Milan 14, Carleton Airport 13

Romulus Summit Academy 18, Redford Union 12

DISTRICT 2

Detroit Country Day 42, Harper Woods Chandler Park 0

Harper Woods 27, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook 10

Division 5

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Kingsley 48, Reed City 36

Muskegon Oakridge 28, Grant 7

DISTRICT 2

Freeland 35, Shepherd 6

Ogemaw Heights 28, Midland Bullock Creek 19

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Kalamazoo Hackett 16, Berrien Springs 12

Hopkins 29, Dowagiac 14

DISTRICT 2

Lansing Catholic 28, Olivet 21

Portland 35, Central Montcalm 0

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Frankenmuth 57, Carrollton 26

Saginaw Swan Valley 46, Essexville Garber 28

DISTRICT 2

Almont 30, Richmond 20

Marine City 55, Mt. Morris 0

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 29, Dundee 28

Whitmore Lake 45, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 28

DISTRICT 2

Clawson 28, Detroit Henry Ford 0

Detroit Denby 26, Detroit CMA 0

Division 6

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Calumet 42, Negaunee 14

Menominee 48, Ishpeming Westwood 18

DISTRICT 2

Harrison 38, Clare 6

Maple City Glen Lake 30, Lake City 19

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Montague 55, Newaygo 7

Ravenna 14, Muskegon Catholic Central 0

DISTRICT 2

Hemlock 34, Morley Stanwood 20

Sanford Meridian 19, Ithaca 14

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Constantine 58, Niles Brandywine 8

Hillsdale 48, Jonesville 22

DISTRICT 2

Grass Lake 30, Manchester 22

Onsted 28, Blissfield 21

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Millington 21, Flint Hamady 14

Montrose 57, Durand 20

DISTRICT 2

Warren Michigan Collegiate 28, Detroit Osborn 22 

Monroe St. Mary CC 39, Clinton Township Clintondale 14

Division 7

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Charlevoix 32, Harbor Springs 0

Iron Mountain 40, Mancelona 8

DISTRICT 2

McBain 14, Oscoda 12

Traverse City St. Francis 42, Houghton Lake 28

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Kent City 14, GR NorthPointe Christian 8

Pewamo-Westphalia 35, North Muskegon 0

DISTRICT 2

Beaverton 26, Byron 6

New Lothrop 47, Laingsburg 3

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Lawton 7, Centreville 3

Schoolcraft 57, Hartford 6

DISTRICT 2

Jackson Lumen Christi 42, Homer 14

Riverview Gabriel Richard 17, Clinton 14

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Cass City 40, Sandusky 0

EP-Bay Port Laker 56, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 19

DISTRICT 2

Detroit Loyola 26, Detroit Central 12

Madison Hights Madison 20, Detroit Leadership 12

Division 8

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1

Ishpeming 48, Bark River-Harris 8

Lake Linden-Hubbell 36, West Iron County 14

DISTRICT 2

Beal City 49, St. Ignace 22

Johan.-Lewiston 48, Blanchard Montabella 0

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1

Breckenridge 20, Carson City-Crystal 8

Saginaw Nouvel 33, Merrill 13

DISTRICT 2

Harbor Beach 22, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran 0

Ubly 30, Unionville-Sebewaing 8

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1

Flint Beecher 52, Clarkston Everest 25

Fowler 46, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 6

DISTRICT 2

Britton Deerfield 52, Detroit Public Safety 12

Royal Oak Shrine 21, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 16

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1

Cassopolis 41, White Pigeon 0

Reading 38, Mendon 0

DISTRICT 2

Adrian Lenawee Christian 58, Concord 0

Sand Creek 52, Addison 24